Geekay Wires logo

Geekay Wires shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GEEKAYWIREIndustrial ProductsSmall Cap

Geekay Wires Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2017 · Issue price ₹39
Last close ₹26.35up ₹0.18 (0.69%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹26.17.

28 Oct: open ₹26.00, high ₹27.00, low ₹25.52

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹18.51Low, 30 Mar 2026₹36.80High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹275 Cr2,200th largest listed
P/E
9.60
P/B
1.60
Dividend yield
1.33%
ROE
18.1%
ROCE
9.3%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
82,14773.0% delivered

Geekay Wires' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Geekay Wires, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.04%
  • Individuals and others38.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.00%0.00%61.00%0.04%38.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.07%59.07%59.07%59.29%59.29%59.34%59.34%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%58.44%58.44%58.42%58.49%58.69%58.71%59.77%60.47%61.00%
Indian promoters59.07%59.07%59.07%59.29%59.29%59.34%59.34%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%58.44%58.44%58.42%58.49%58.69%58.71%59.77%60.47%61.00%
40.92%40.93%40.93%40.71%40.71%40.66%40.66%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%41.56%41.56%41.58%41.51%41.31%41.29%40.23%39.53%39.00%
Shares in issue1,04,52,0001,04,52,0001,04,52,0001,04,52,0001,04,52,0001,04,52,0001,04,52,0001,04,52,0001,04,52,0005,22,60,0005,22,60,0005,22,60,0005,22,60,0005,22,60,0005,22,60,0005,22,60,0005,22,60,00010,45,20,00010,45,20,00010,45,20,00010,45,20,000
Shares locked in3,56,0003,56,0003,56,0003,56,00000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in3,56,0003,56,0003,56,0003,56,00000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Geekay Wires shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,440Sep 213,873Dec 214,768Mar 224,539Jun 225,483Sep 225,972Dec 2211,565Mar 2311,205Jun 2311,959Sep 2316,624Dec 2323,333Mar 2427,513Jun 2435,835Sep 2435,312Dec 2435,310Mar 2534,327Jun 2533,660Sep 2533,599Dec 2532,104Mar 2631,643Jun 2631,719Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,4403,8734,7684,5395,4835,97211,56511,20511,95916,62423,33327,51335,83535,31235,31034,32733,66033,59932,10431,64331,719
202020202020201919191919191919171919191918
Indian promoters202020202020201919191919191919171919191918
3,4203,8534,7484,5195,4635,95211,54511,18611,94016,60523,31427,49435,81635,29335,29134,31033,64133,58032,08531,62431,701
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Geekay Wires promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KANDOI INDUSTRIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, 19.98%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KANDOI INDUSTRIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others19.98%2,08,87,510
GHANSHYAM DASSIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.72%80,67,398
SAROJ BALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.29%76,24,460
GHANSHYAM DASS HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.70%69,99,074
RENU KANDOIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.66%69,66,083
ASHISH KANDOIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.24%54,72,340
RITIKA KANDOIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.84%29,73,258
ANUJ KANDOIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.65%17,21,140
ANUJ KANODI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.04%10,91,902
ASHISH KANDOI HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%7,71,480
KAVITHA AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.72%7,55,010
ANKUSH AGARWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.37%3,89,240
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Geekay Wires, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NISHA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%1.36%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%
ATUL KANSARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%2.68%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
SURENDRA KUMAR MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.19%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.15%2.83%2.83%2.83%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%–1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%
SURENDRA KUMAR MITTAL HUFOther non-institutions1.73%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.68%–––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%––
ANUJ PANDURANG PANDITResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.00%1.00%––––––––––
SURESH BABU JAGARLAMUDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%1.96%–––––––––––––––
ASHA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%–––––––––––––––
ANANDA PROFILES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%––––––––––––––––
RISHIKESH COMMERCIAL COMPANY PRIVATECompanies1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.42%––––––––––––––––
PIYUSH TRADES AND CREDITS PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––1.09%–––––––––––––––––
RANDAR BUSINESS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.80%–––––––––––––––––––
ANIL KUMAR BHOTIKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––
SALASAR HOLDINGS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.