Grand Continent Hotels logo

Grand Continent Hotels shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GCHOTELSLeisure Services

Grand Continent Hotels Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2025 · Issue price ₹113
Last close ₹101.00down ₹2.00 (1.94%)

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹103.00.

30 Oct: open ₹100.25, high ₹101.00, low ₹100.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹76.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹204.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹252 Cr
P/E
20.28
P/B
2.11
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
11.0%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
9,00093.3% delivered

Grand Continent Hotels' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Grand Continent Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.93%
  • Foreign institutions0.64%
  • Indian institutions11.65%
  • Individuals and others32.78%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.93%0.22%54.85%54.85%54.85%54.93%4.33%0.34%0.22%0.64%13.18%13.87%12.96%11.65%27.63%30.93%31.98%32.78%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
54.85%54.85%54.85%54.93%
Indian promoters54.85%54.85%54.85%54.93%
45.15%45.15%45.15%45.07%
Shares in issue2,49,19,4032,49,19,4032,49,19,4032,49,19,403
Shares locked in2,02,03,4031,83,30,20350,00,00050,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in1,36,68,5001,36,68,50050,00,00050,00,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Grand Continent Hotels shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,942Mar 251,165Sep 251,188Mar 261,458Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,9421,1651,1881,458
2222
Indian promoters2222
1,9401,1631,1861,456
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Grand Continent Hotels promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMESH SIVA, 36.68%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMESH SIVAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families36.68%91,41,60037.54%
VIDYA RAMESH VITTALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.25%45,47,30034.48%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Grand Continent Hotels, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
NEGEN UNDISCOVERED VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds9.37%9.37%9.37%9.37%
MITTAL ANALYTICS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%
REINA R JAISINGHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.89%1.89%1.89%
RITU BAPNANon-resident Indians––2.06%1.86%
MITHLESH R SAHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.32%2.03%1.83%
VENTUREX FUND IAlternative investment funds––1.23%1.27%
DEBASHISH NEOGINon-resident Indians–––1.23%
AJAY T JAISINGHANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.05%1.05%1.05%
Vivek JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.73%2.89%–
Niveshaay Hedgehogs FundAlternative investment funds2.20%3.00%1.40%–
Hiten Ramniklal MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.17%1.17%–
Anil YadavResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.26%––
Alacrity Securities LimitedOther non-institutions3.42%1.10%––
India Max Investment Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I1.78%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Niveshaay Hedgehogs Fund no longer named, from 1.40%; VENTUREX FUND I 1.27%, +0.04 pts
  • Individuals and others: Vivek Jain no longer named, from 2.89%; DEBASHISH NEOGI newly named at 1.23%; Hiten Ramniklal Mehta no longer named, from 1.17%; 2 more moved