Gateway Distriparks logo

Gateway Distriparks financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: GATEWAYBSE: 543489Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Gateway Distriparks Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2022
Last close ₹42.87down ₹0.97 (2.21%)BSE ₹42.91

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹43.84.

30 Oct: open ₹43.84, high ₹43.84, low ₹42.44

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹42.44Low, 30 Oct 2026₹65.42High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,142 Cr996th largest listed
P/E
9.11
P/B
0.92
Dividend yield
7.58%
ROE
10.2%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
27,41,26063.7% delivered

Gateway Distriparks' financial statements for the 5 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the half year to Sep 2026 after them.

5 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Gateway Distriparks annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,374224503Mar 221,421242433Mar 231,536258328Mar 241,681374371Mar 252,212259292Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹2,212 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹1,374 Cr, year to Mar 2022

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
26.8%11.7%26.8%25.9%24.7%23.0%21.7%16.3%17.0%16.8%22.2%11.7%Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,212
  2. Materials and goods−207
  3. Employee costs−134
  4. Other expenses−1,391
  5. Operating profit480
  6. Depreciation−153
  7. Other income+18
  8. One-off items−2.7
  9. Finance costs−59
  10. Profit before tax283
  11. Tax−23
  12. Net profit259

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹3,125 Cr
  • Receivables₹266 Cr
  • Current investments₹97 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹21 Cr
  • Inventory₹13 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,546 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹488 Cr
  • Borrowings₹292 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹196 Cr

Gateway Distriparks business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Gateway Distriparks segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹2,212 CrTotal
  • Inter-modal container logistics₹1,613 Cr72.9% of total
  • Cold-chain logistics and distribution₹599 Cr27.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Inter-modal container logistics₹305 Cr98.1% of total
  • Cold-chain logistics and distribution₹6 Cr1.9% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Inter-modal container logistics

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Cold-chain logistics and distribution

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses–––1,6812,212
Company revenue, as in its results1,3741,4211,5361,6812,212
Revenue–––1,5341,613
Revenue growth––––5.2%
Profit–––262305
Profit growth––––16.4%
Margin–––17.1%18.9%
Return on capital–––14.3%15.6%
Assets–––2,4692,542
Liabilities–––639584
Capital employed–––1,8301,958
Revenue–––147599
–––00
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Sep 2026, the latest four quarters added.Gateway Distriparks quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 7 MaySep 2026Twelve months
Revenue from operations1,3741,4211,5361,6812,2122,223
1,0051,0521,1571,2951,7321,740
Materials and goods bought00043207208
Employee costs66667589134140
Other expenses9399861,0811,1631,3911,392
Operating profit before depreciation369368380386480483
Operating margin26.8%25.9%24.7%23.0%21.7%21.7%
Materials, % of revenue0.0%0.0%0.0%2.5%9.4%9.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.8%4.7%4.9%5.3%6.1%6.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue68.4%69.4%70.4%69.2%62.9%62.6%
Depreciation and amortisation12810495115153155
Operating profit after depreciation241265285271327328
Other income332217311821
Finance costs654546485955
Profit before one-off items and tax209241256254286293
One-off items000132−3−1
Profit before tax209241256386283292
−1443132352
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates1561––
224242258374259241
Other comprehensive income100001
Total comprehensive income224242258374260242
Net margin16.3%17.0%16.8%22.2%11.7%10.8%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates16.2%16.7%16.4%22.2%––

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the balance sheet at its end.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 7 MaySep 2026Half year
1,6471,7881,9472,4532,5462,594
1,6371,7771,9332,2032,2932,337
Share capital500500500500500500
Reserves1,1371,2771,4331,7041,7931,838
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries101214250253257
503433328371292270
332327306383419427
456389401621557510
2,4352,5042,6543,4573,5223,531
2,1052,2612,3983,0083,0723,043
329243226419437475
Net debt313357287276174163
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. Plant in use and plant being built are given for full years only.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the half year to Sep 2026, after the latest full year: the cash flow over its six months.

₹ croreMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 7 MaySep 2026Half year
363324321385469175
401362364420529197
12−10−192845−53
Receivables9−19−20−3114−54
Inventories00002−3
Payables112216412219
Other working capital−8−13−15187−15
Tax paid−33−38−43−350−22
Interest paid−400000
Capital spending59216761611658
Free cash flow304108246369353116
−41−207−117−111−126−52
−211−215−272−267−338−132
Dividends paid6210010010016762
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash112−98−6775−9
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Gateway Distriparks dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 7 May
Earnings per share₹4.48₹4.84₹5.12₹7.42₹5.12
Diluted earnings per share₹4.48₹4.84₹5.12₹7.42₹5.12
Dividend per share₹1.25₹0.75₹2.00₹2.00₹3.25
Book value per share₹32.76₹35.56₹38.68₹44.10₹45.89
Dividend payout27.9%15.6%39.0%26.9%63.5%
Shareholder yield1.9%3.2%2.0%3.3%6.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3,3333,1185,0092,9912,526

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Gateway Distriparks PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Filed 26 MayMar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 7 May
Revenue growth–3.4%8.1%9.4%31.6%
Operating profit growth–0.0%3.0%1.6%24.4%
Net profit growth–8.1%6.8%44.7%−30.6%
Earnings per share growth–8.0%5.8%44.9%−31.0%
13.7%14.1%13.8%17.9%11.4%
–0.4 pts−0.2 pts4.1 pts−6.6 pts
From the net margin–0.5 pts−0.2 pts4.5 pts−8.5 pts
From asset turnover–0.3 pts0.5 pts−1.4 pts1.4 pts
From borrowing–−0.4 pts−0.6 pts1.1 pts0.5 pts
Return on capital employed11.2%11.9%12.5%9.6%11.5%
Cash conversion162.4%134.0%124.5%103.0%180.9%
Interest cover3.75.86.25.75.5
Debt to equity0.310.240.170.150.11
Receivable days3135375944
Inventory days–––12923
Payable days–––1,462345
Cash conversion cycle, days–––−1,274−278
Working capital days−8−5−410−3
Asset turnover0.560.580.600.550.63
Assets per rupee of net worth1.491.451.391.481.55
Sales per rupee of plant1.020.991.110.941.20
Capital spending to depreciation0.462.080.800.140.76
Plant being built, % of plant in use0.7%1.0%2.6%3.5%1.6%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
7.3%
Cash from operations against operating profit
97.8%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–15.9%
Profit growth, yearly rate–2.1%
Return on equity, average14.2%14.4%
Return on capital employed, average11.3%11.2%
Operating margin, average24.4%23.1%
Net margin, average16.8%16.9%
Asset turnover, average0.580.59
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–−776
Interest cover, average5.45.8
Debt to equity, average0.200.14

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,8631,175469
Cash from investing−601−353−126
Cash from financing−1,303−877−338
Capital spending483208116
Dividends paid529366167
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised––41
Borrowings repaid849355120

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––786
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.14.474.845.215.085.09
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–−2.48−2.23−1.84−2.68
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–5.062.073.26−2.41
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––1.391.181.32
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–12.145.4466.68−34.61
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––––−396.89
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–0.70−0.040.300.24
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.080.850.120.14
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent−6.551.821.183.428.29
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points−22.33−13.88−15.55−5.758.29
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
10 Mar 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBank loan facilitiesIND AA; IND A1+Review, Re-affirmStable565.90
10 Mar 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedBank loan facilitiesIND AANew, NewStable65.10
10 Mar 2026India Ratings and Research Private LimitedIssuer RatingIND AAReview, Re-affirmStable
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.