Garware Marine Industries logo

Garware Marine Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 509563Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Garware Marine Industries Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1982
Last close ₹16.34down ₹0.35 (2.10%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.69.

28 Oct: open ₹16.85, high ₹17.48, low ₹15.61

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹15.12Low, 27 Oct 2026₹36.50High, 10 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹9.42 Cr4,409th largest listed
P/E
57.49
P/B
0.91
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.2%
ROCE
1.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,076

Garware Marine Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Garware Marine Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters37.55%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Governments2.43%
  • Individuals and others60.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
60.02%2.43%37.55%2.43%60.02%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
37.26%37.49%37.49%37.33%37.33%37.33%37.51%37.68%37.68%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.69%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.72%37.60%37.55%37.55%37.55%37.55%37.55%37.55%37.55%37.55%
Indian promoters37.26%37.49%37.49%33.68%33.68%33.68%33.86%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%19.18%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%34.04%33.92%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%33.87%
Foreign promoters–––3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%18.51%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%3.68%
62.74%62.51%62.51%62.67%62.67%62.67%62.49%62.32%62.32%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.31%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.28%62.40%62.45%62.45%62.45%62.45%62.45%62.45%62.45%62.45%
Shares in issue57,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,18457,66,184
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Garware Marine Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,502Dec 169,487Mar 179,473Jun 179,472Sep 179,390Dec 179,381Mar 189,373Jun 189,359Sep 189,350Dec 187,047Mar 197,049Jun 197,046Sep 197,045Dec 197,026Mar 207,023Jun 207,003Sep 206,275Dec 206,314Mar 216,375Jun 216,457Sep 216,747Dec 216,805Mar 226,758Jun 226,719Sep 226,775Dec 226,786Mar 236,762Jun 236,843Sep 236,818Dec 237,144Mar 247,245Jun 249,389Sep 2410,146Dec 2410,811Mar 2511,271Jun 2511,456Sep 2512,338Dec 2513,206Mar 2612,801Jun 2612,536Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,5029,4879,4739,4729,3909,3819,3739,3599,3507,0477,0497,0467,0457,0267,0237,0036,2756,3146,3756,4576,7476,8056,7586,7196,7756,7866,7626,8436,8187,1447,2459,38910,14610,81111,27111,45612,33813,20612,80112,536
20202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919
Indian promoters2020201818181818181818918181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818181818
Foreign promoters–––11111111101111111111111111111111111111
9,4829,4679,4539,4539,3719,3629,3549,3409,3317,0287,0307,0277,0267,0077,0046,9846,2566,2956,3566,4386,7286,7866,7396,7006,7566,7676,7436,8246,7997,1257,2269,37010,12710,79211,25211,43712,31913,18712,78212,517
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Garware Marine Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SUSHMA ASHOK GARWARE, 16.23%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SUSHMA ASHOK GARWAREIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.23%9,36,090
UNIVERSAL INVESTMENT SERVICES PVT. LTDIndian companies, trusts and others4.07%2,34,755
ADITYA ASHOK GARWARENon-resident and foreign individuals3.68%2,12,215
ADSU TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others3.41%1,96,586
MAUVE TRADING COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.57%1,48,410
GLOBAL OFFSHORE SERVICES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.24%1,29,330
SHEFALI SANJEEV BAJAJIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.29%74,200
MANEESHA SHATUL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%55,050
SHESU TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.88%50,652
GARWARE TECHNICAL FIBRES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.87%50,000
GARWARE CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.52%30,000
NIKITA NIHAL GARWARE transmission from Late Chandrakant B GarwareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%20,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Garware Marine Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRInvestor education fund–––––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%–––6.20%–––6.20%–6.20%––––6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%–6.20%6.20%6.20%6.20%6.19%6.19%
SHRI KRISHNA WELFARE TRUSTOther non-institutions2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%
OFFICIAL LIQUIDATOR HIGH COURT MUMBAIState governments2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%–––2.43%–2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%–2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%
DILNAVAZ S VARIAVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%2.21%
DSG SHIP SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.43%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
ASHISH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.42%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
NAIRA J JEJEEBHOYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
FIRDAUS S VARIAVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–
NVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.20%––––––
SANDEEP VASANTRAO POSHATTIWARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––––
POSHATTIWAR SANDEEP VASANTRAO HUFOther non-institutions2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%2.32%–––––––––––
KETAN JAYANTILAL KARANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.91%2.39%2.16%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
KETAN J KARANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.91%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NAIRA S VARIAVAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DILNAVAZ S VARIAVA 2.21%, +1.17 pts; FIRDAUS S VARIAVA no longer named, from 1.17%