Garware Technical Fibres logo

Garware Technical Fibres shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GARFIBRESBSE: 509557Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Garware Technical Fibres Limited · Formerly Garware Wall Ropes · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1978 on BSE, Apr 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹775.55up ₹53.80 (7.45%)BSE ₹765.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹721.75.

27 Oct: open ₹724.40, high ₹788.00, low ₹715.45

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹579.75Low, 30 Mar 2026₹863.40High, 6 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹7,573 Cr702nd largest listed
P/E
36.05
P/B
5.59
Dividend yield
1.16%
ROE
16.2%
ROCE
19.3%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
1,44,87357.5% delivered

Garware Technical Fibres' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Garware Technical Fibres, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.25%
  • Foreign institutions8.36%
  • Indian institutions10.79%
  • Individuals and others26.61%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
54.25%0.00%54.25%8.36%10.79%26.61%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.68%50.68%50.68%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.71%50.71%50.71%53.02%53.02%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.36%53.36%54.25%54.25%
Indian promoters50.68%50.68%50.68%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.69%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.70%50.71%50.71%50.71%53.02%53.02%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%52.70%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%53.36%53.36%54.25%54.25%
45.00%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.99%44.98%44.97%44.97%44.97%44.97%44.97%44.97%44.97%46.98%46.98%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.30%47.00%47.00%47.00%47.00%47.00%47.00%46.64%46.64%45.75%45.75%
Employee trusts4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––
Shares in issue2,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,18,82,0602,09,35,5602,09,35,5602,06,18,1692,06,18,1692,06,18,1692,06,18,1692,06,18,1692,06,18,1692,06,18,1692,03,78,1692,03,78,1692,03,78,1692,03,78,1692,03,78,1692,03,78,1691,98,53,1691,98,53,1691,98,53,1699,92,65,8459,92,65,8459,92,65,8459,92,65,8459,92,65,8459,76,48,3459,76,48,345
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Garware Technical Fibres shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

15,004Dec 1615,221Mar 1716,153Jun 1718,454Sep 1717,318Dec 1716,641Mar 1816,296Jun 1817,342Sep 1816,933Dec 1816,535Mar 1916,152Jun 1916,533Sep 1916,144Dec 1916,782Mar 2017,865Jun 2025,911Sep 2027,620Dec 2030,485Mar 2131,932Jun 2139,047Sep 2141,797Dec 2142,928Mar 2245,019Jun 2244,518Sep 2244,346Dec 2242,859Mar 2342,625Jun 2341,185Sep 2338,111Dec 2392,445Mar 2437,164Jun 2436,832Sep 2442,654Dec 2446,773Mar 2543,980Jun 2543,116Sep 2541,958Dec 2541,415Mar 2639,254Jun 2636,527Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders15,00415,22116,15318,45417,31816,64116,29617,34216,93316,53516,15216,53316,14416,78217,86525,91127,62030,48531,93239,04741,79742,92845,01944,51844,34642,85942,62541,18538,11192,44537,16436,83242,65446,77343,98043,11641,95841,41539,25436,527
13131312121414141515151515151515151517171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
Indian promoters13131312121414141515151515151515151517171717171717171717171717171717171717171717
14,99015,20716,13918,44117,30516,62616,28117,32716,91716,51916,13616,51716,12816,76617,84925,89627,60530,47031,91539,03041,78042,91145,00244,50144,32942,84242,60841,16838,09492,42837,14736,81542,63746,75643,96343,09941,94141,39839,23736,510
Employee trusts111111111111111––––0000000000000000–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Garware Technical Fibres promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Garware Capital Markets Limited, 18.64%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Garware Capital Markets LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others18.64%1,82,01,250
Vayu Ramesh GarwareIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.31%61,57,400
SukukarHoldings and Trading Co P Ltd Partner representing PartnershipFirm ie RameshTradingCoIndian companies, trusts and others5.13%50,12,220
VMIR Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.70%45,93,555
VRG Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.51%44,06,000
Gurukrupa Comtrade P Ltd Partner representing Partnership Firm ie Sunita Trading CoIndian companies, trusts and others4.10%40,05,150
Vimlabai Garware Research Institute Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.84%27,70,695
Moonshine Investments and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.34%22,88,725
Manmit Investments and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.45%14,19,925
Sanand Investments and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.41%13,74,160
Sukukar Holdings and Trading Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.31%12,82,000
Starshine Comtrade Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.03%10,07,600
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Garware Technical Fibres, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Garware Technical Fibres

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Verdipapirfondet Odin Emerging MarketsForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.19%1.63%1.82%–––1.81%1.72%1.56%1.56%1.62%1.58%1.55%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.50%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.36%1.36%1.30%1.27%1.25%1.32%1.41%1.48%1.58%1.76%1.89%1.92%1.92%
Garware Hi-Tech Films LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.34%1.34%
Vinodchandra Mansukhlal ParekhResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.23%1.23%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.12%1.12%
Ashoka Whiteoak Icav - Ashoka Whiteoak India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%1.87%1.79%1.79%1.58%1.58%1.56%1.56%––––
Ashoka India Opportunities FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.61%1.61%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%––––––––––––
Garware Polyester LimitedOther non-institutions1.83%––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.25%1.25%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––
Al Mehwar Commercial Investments Llc - (Whiting)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.02%1.14%1.14%1.15%1.16%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––
VERDIPAPIRFONDENT ODIN EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.82%1.94%1.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CATAMARAN ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––1.29%2.15%2.15%2.17%2.46%2.46%2.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.37%1.27%1.11%1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Garware Polyster LimitedOther non-institutions–1.83%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.