Ganga Forging logo

Ganga Forging shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GANGAFORGEIndustrial ProductsSmall Cap

Ganga Forging Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 2018 · Issue price ₹93
Last close ₹1.39up ₹0.02 (1.46%)

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1.37.

29 Oct: open ₹1.37, high ₹1.43, low ₹1.36

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹1.34Low, 27 Oct 2026₹4.10High, 29 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹47 Cr3,635th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−7.6%
ROE without one-offs
−9.8%
ROCE
−5.3%
Debt to equity
0.71
Volume, NSE
22,63,12844.7% delivered

Ganga Forging's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ganga Forging, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.51%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others64.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
67.63%0.00%35.51%64.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
67.63%67.63%67.63%67.63%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.35%43.52%40.82%40.63%40.11%39.21%39.21%39.21%39.21%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%
Indian promoters67.63%67.63%67.63%67.63%59.53%59.53%59.53%59.35%43.52%40.82%40.63%40.11%39.21%39.21%39.21%39.21%35.51%35.51%35.51%35.51%
32.37%32.37%32.37%32.37%40.47%40.47%40.47%40.65%56.48%59.18%59.37%59.89%60.79%60.79%60.79%60.79%64.49%64.49%64.49%64.49%
Shares in issue10,59,64,41010,59,64,41010,59,64,41010,59,64,41010,59,64,41010,59,64,41010,59,64,41010,59,64,41011,93,84,41013,41,77,23013,48,02,23013,48,02,23013,48,02,23013,48,02,23013,48,02,23013,48,02,23013,48,02,23013,48,02,23013,48,02,23033,70,05,575
Shares locked in00000005,0001,34,25,0002,82,12,8202,88,37,8202,38,37,82058,37,82052,12,82052,12,82052,12,820––––
Promoters' shares locked in00000000052,12,82052,12,82052,12,82052,12,82052,12,82052,12,82052,12,820––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ganga Forging shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,363Sep 219,390Dec 2130,289Jun 2228,792Sep 2229,345Dec 2228,319Mar 2329,381Jun 2326,696Sep 2334,384Dec 2347,335Mar 2446,328Jun 2446,600Sep 2447,983Dec 2448,532Mar 2548,963Jun 2549,237Sep 2549,815Dec 2548,870Mar 2648,273Jun 2669,215Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,3639,39030,28928,79229,34528,31929,38126,69634,38447,33546,32846,60047,98348,53248,96349,23749,81548,87048,27369,215
1010101010101012121212121211111111111111
Indian promoters1010101010101012121212121211111111111111
5,3539,38030,27928,78229,33528,30929,37126,68434,37247,32346,31646,58847,97148,52148,95249,22649,80448,85948,26269,204
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ganga Forging promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Hiralal Mahidas Tilva, 10.01%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Hiralal Mahidas TilvaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families10.01%3,37,38,527
Rakesh Chhaganlal PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.58%1,54,30,600
Harsh Manishbhai NarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.87%1,30,32,050
Sheetal Sanjivkumar ChaniaraIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.77%93,33,325
Hetal Mayurkumar KalariaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.77%93,33,325
Shitalben Manishkumar NarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.57%86,75,350
Daxaben Hiralal TilvaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.06%69,30,537
Avni Nileshkumar DadhaniyaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.03%68,33,325
Parulben Rakeshbhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.95%65,64,240
Manishkumar Chhaganbhai NarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.92%64,69,600
Sanjiv V VIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.99%33,42,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ganga Forging, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Minerva Ventures FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––3.71%3.71%2.60%2.23%––––
Smital Suresh ThakkarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.46%––1.01%2.15%––––––
Alakh Vasantbhai MangroliyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––3.71%3.71%––––––––
Swetsam Stock Holding Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––3.73%3.71%–––––––––
Sandeepkumar Vasantrai ChaniyaraRelatives of promoters1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%–1.29%1.14%–––––––––––
Krishnam EnterpriseOther non-institutions–––––––1.97%––––––––––––
Khodeear EnterpriseOther non-institutions–––––––1.94%––––––––––––
Jaysukhlal Bhimji AgheraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.99%1.59%––––––––––––––––––
Sadamhusen Amadbhai KalavaniyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.51%1.51%––––––––––––––––––
Nishant J AgheraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.28%1.26%––––––––––––––––––
Vijaybhai Navinchandra KaneriyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.21%––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Pine Oak Global Fund no longer named, from 12.76%
  • Individuals and others: Setu Securities Pvt Ltd no longer named, from 1.34%