Ganesh Foundry & Castings (Delisted) results and financials

BSE: 513448Industrial Products

Ganesh Foundry & Castings Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1993

Delisted on 13 Jul 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Dec 2021

  2. Nov 2021

  3. Oct 2021

  4. Jul 2021

  5. Apr 2021

Q1 results, quarter to Jun 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹21 Cr+16.6% on a year ago · +15.1% on the quarter before
Operating profit
₹1.88 Cr+55.0% on a year ago · +1,262.9% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹1.60 Cr+51.2% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹3.63
Operating margin
9.0%
Net margin
7.6%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue21
  2. Materials and goods−15
  3. Employee costs−0.2
  4. Other expenses−4.4
  5. Operating profit1.9
  6. Depreciation−0.3
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax1.6
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit1.6

Ganesh Foundry & Castings results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2019. Results for the quarter to Sep 2019 were due by 14 Nov 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
8.70.1Sep 169.6−1.0Dec 16130.5Mar 1712−0.9Jun 177.0−1.0Sep 17140.3Dec 17160.3Mar 18181.1Jun 18150.5Sep 1816−0.1Dec 1818−0.6Mar 19211.6Jun 19
Back to profit in the quarter to Jun 2019, ₹1.60 CrA loss in 5 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
9.0%−13.6%0.5%6.8%4.1%−1.1%0.8%9.0%0.8%−10.0%3.8%−7.2%−13.6%2.0%1.6%5.9%3.1%−0.8%−3.3%7.6%Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Mar 19Jun 19
₹ croreSep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016worked outMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1
Revenue from operations5.96.38.69.26.88.2–9.58.79.613.112.37.014.216.018.015.215.818.221.0
––10.6–––––––––––15.916.814.616.018.119.1
Materials and goods bought5.75.08.18.15.45.5–6.75.65.69.89.54.410.111.812.610.511.713.114.6
Employee costs–––––––––––––––0.10.10.10.20.2
Other expenses–––––––––––––––4.13.94.24.84.4
Operating profit before depreciation––−2.0–––––––––––0.11.20.6−0.20.11.9
Operating margin––−23.4%–––––––––––0.5%6.8%4.1%−1.1%0.8%9.0%
Depreciation and amortisation–0.10.00.10.10.1–0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.20.60.3
Other income1.02.22.7–0.00.6––––0.70.0––0.80.00.00.20.30.0
Finance costs––0.0–––––––––––0.00.00.00.00.00.0
One-off items–––––––––––––––0.00.00.00.00.0
Profit before tax−1.01.10.7−1.2−1.50.0–0.00.1−1.40.4−0.9−1.00.30.71.10.5−0.1−0.21.6
––0.0–––––––−0.1–––0.40.00.00.00.40.0
Tax rate––6.3%–––––––−36.0%–––62.9%0.0%0.0%––0.0%
Net profit−1.01.10.6−1.2−1.50.0–0.00.1−1.00.5−0.9−1.00.30.31.10.5−0.1−0.61.6
Net margin−17.7%17.7%7.4%−13.4%−22.6%−0.1%–0.2%0.8%−10.0%3.8%−7.2%−13.6%2.0%1.6%5.9%3.1%−0.8%−3.3%7.6%
Earnings per share−₹2.38––––––₹0.86₹0.16–₹1.13−₹2.02−₹2.17₹0.65₹0.57–₹1.06–−₹1.36₹3.63
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

The quarters either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the quarter to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for the year to Mar 2018, ₹51 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹50 Cr.

The quarter to Jun 2018 was restated in the company's filing of 21 Nov 2018. The table shows the restated figures.

6 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
360.1Mar 14320.1Mar 15Mar 1641−0.4Mar 1751−0.4Mar 18670.70Mar 19
Back to profit in the year to Mar 2019, ₹0.67 CrA loss in 2 of the 5 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2.5%−19.2%−19.2%−0.4%2.5%0.2%0.3%−0.9%−0.9%1.0%Mar 14Mar 15Mar 16Mar 17Mar 18Mar 19

The years either side of a change of basis do not compare. From the year to Mar 2018, the company's revenue for that year, ₹51 Cr, differs from its quarters added, ₹50 Cr.

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue67
  2. Materials and goods−48
  3. Employee costs−0.6
  4. Other expenses−17
  5. Operating profit1.7
  6. Depreciation−1.1
  7. Other income+0.5
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax1.1
  11. Tax−0.4
  12. Net profit0.7

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹16 Cr
  • Inventory₹9 Cr
  • Receivables₹7 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹1 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Other liabilities₹24 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹5 Cr
  • Net worth₹3 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue from operations35.732.3–40.850.867.3
–38.5––51.065.6
Materials and goods bought32.329.1–28.836.348.0
Employee costs–––––0.6
Other expenses–––––17.0
Operating profit before depreciation–−6.2––−0.21.7
Operating margin–−19.2%––−0.4%2.5%
Materials, % of revenue–––––71.3%
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––1.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––25.3%
Depreciation and amortisation–0.4–0.50.61.1
Operating profit after depreciation–−6.6––−0.80.5
Other income5.96.7–1.00.80.5
Finance costs0.00.0––0.00.0
Profit before one-off items and tax0.10.1–−0.90.01.1
One-off items0.0–––0.00.0
Profit before tax0.10.1–−0.90.01.1
0.00.0–−0.50.40.4
Net profit0.10.1–−0.4−0.40.7
Net margin0.2%0.3%–−0.9%−0.9%1.0%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
2.8
Share capital4.4
Reserves−1.6
Borrowings0.0
7.3
21.8
Total assets31.9
14.1
17.8
Net debt−1.0
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Earnings per share₹0.15––−₹0.83−₹1.00₹1.53
Diluted earnings per share₹0.15––−₹0.83−₹1.00₹1.53

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth−9.4%–––32.5%
Net profit growth49.2%––––
Return on equity––––23.9%
Return on capital employed––––19.4%
Debt to equity––––0.00
Receivable days––––36
Inventory days––––66
Payable days––––35
Cash conversion cycle, days––––67
Working capital days––––52
Asset turnover––––2.11
Assets per rupee of net worth––––11.29
Sales per rupee of plant––––6.78
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––0.0%
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2015 and Mar 2018: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Revenue growth is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: between the two periods the company restated its earlier figures, so the two are on different bases and the change is not worked out. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
2.1%
Measure5 years3 years
Profit growth, yearly rate59.6%–
Operating margin, average–1.0%
Net margin, average−0.1%−0.3%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent14.4730.94–––37.19
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, TMT BARS, which carries all its revenue.

Company details

BSE code
513448
ISIN
INE449U01019
Industry
Industrial Products
CIN
L27106BR1988PLC003002
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1988
Registered office
Village Sipahpur,, P.O-Bikhanpur Kothi, Darbhanga Road, Muzaffarpur 842001, Bihar
Share registrar
ABS Consultant Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments