Ganesha Ecosphere logo

Ganesha Ecosphere shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GANECOSBSE: 514167Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Ganesha Ecosphere Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1992 on BSE, Mar 2015 on NSE
Last close ₹1,031.90up ₹9.40 (0.92%)BSE ₹1,030.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,022.50.

28 Oct: open ₹1,017.00, high ₹1,035.10, low ₹1,010.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹653.55Low, 30 Jan 2026₹1,268.00High, 21 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹2,765 Cr1,095th largest listed
P/E
48.94
P/B
2.17
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
4.7%
ROCE
5.6%
Debt to equity
0.39
Volume, NSE
55,492

Ganesha Ecosphere's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ganesha Ecosphere, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters39.33%
  • Foreign institutions10.71%
  • Indian institutions16.53%
  • Individuals and others33.19%
  • Employee trusts0.24%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
42.31%0.11%39.33%10.71%16.53%33.19%0.24%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019FilingDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.35%45.35%45.35%45.35%45.35%45.35%39.84%39.84%39.86%39.86%39.86%39.91%40.13%40.36%40.37%40.91%42.05%42.14%42.14%42.24%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%36.44%36.44%35.86%35.86%36.14%36.14%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%
Indian promoters45.35%45.35%45.35%45.35%45.35%45.35%39.84%39.84%39.86%39.86%39.86%–40.13%40.36%40.37%40.91%42.05%42.14%42.14%42.24%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%42.31%36.44%36.44%35.86%35.86%36.14%36.14%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%39.33%
54.65%54.65%54.65%54.65%54.65%54.65%60.16%60.16%60.14%60.14%60.14%60.09%59.87%59.64%59.63%59.09%57.95%57.86%57.86%57.76%57.60%57.60%57.56%57.51%57.51%57.51%57.51%57.51%57.51%63.40%63.40%63.98%63.98%63.71%63.75%60.51%60.55%60.46%60.45%60.43%
Employee trusts–––––––––––0.00%––––––0.00%0.00%0.09%0.09%0.13%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.18%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.15%0.11%0.16%0.12%0.21%0.22%0.24%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.20%26.19%26.18%26.18%26.18%26.15%26.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%18.74%29.79%31.87%31.87%41.35%
Shares in issue1,91,76,8771,91,76,8771,91,76,8771,91,76,8771,91,76,8771,91,76,8772,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,4972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,18,29,3972,53,46,9842,53,46,9842,53,46,9842,53,46,9842,54,56,9842,54,56,9842,67,95,9842,67,95,9842,67,95,9842,67,95,9842,67,95,984
Shares locked in9,61,8757,11,8757,11,8757,11,8757,11,8757,11,875–––––0––––––00100–00000022,13,80922,13,8090001,10,0001,10,00014,49,00014,49,00014,49,00014,49,00014,49,000
Promoters' shares locked in7,11,8757,11,8757,11,8757,11,8757,11,8757,11,875–––––0––––––000–00000022,13,80922,13,8090001,10,0001,10,00014,49,00014,49,00014,49,00014,49,00014,49,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ganesha Ecosphere shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,912Dec 1612,735Mar 1712,951Jun 1713,031Sep 1710,284Dec 1710,728Mar 1810,481Jun 1810,386Sep 1810,229Dec 1810,146Mar 1910,503Jun 1910,365Sep 199,867Dec 199,640Mar 209,911Jun 209,845Sep 209,718Dec 2013,286Mar 2114,283Jun 2115,728Sep 2116,329Dec 2117,073Mar 2220,707Jun 2223,194Sep 2225,663Dec 2227,323Mar 2330,236Jun 2337,345Sep 2340,514Dec 2342,728Mar 2447,713Jun 2453,761Sep 2458,908Dec 2462,358Mar 2562,132Jun 2561,645Sep 2561,054Dec 2558,405Mar 2658,781Jun 2645,591Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019FilingDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,91212,73512,95113,03110,28410,72810,48110,38610,22910,14610,50310,3659,8679,6409,9119,8459,71813,28614,28315,72816,32917,07320,70723,19425,66327,32330,23637,34540,51442,72847,71353,76158,90862,35862,13261,64561,05458,40558,78145,591
16161616161616171717171717171719202020202221212121212121212121212121212121212123
Indian promoters1616161616161617171717–17171719202020202221212121212121212121212121212121212123
12,89612,71912,93513,01510,26810,71210,46510,36910,21210,12910,48610,3489,8509,6239,8949,8269,69813,26614,26315,70816,30617,05120,68523,17225,64127,30130,21437,32340,49242,70647,69153,73958,88662,33662,11061,62361,03258,38358,75945,567
Employee trusts–––––––––––0––––––0011111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ganesha Ecosphere promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is GPL FINANCE LTD, 13.67%. The filing names 8 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
GPL FINANCE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others13.67%36,62,80954.60%39.56%
SHYAM SUNDER SHARMMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.69%17,91,96655.80%0.00%
RAJESH SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.09%10,95,52944.09%0.00%
SHARAD SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.27%8,75,583100.00%0.00%
VISHNU DUTT KHANDELWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.69%7,20,2000.00%0.00%
VIMAL SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.84%4,91,7380.00%0.00%
SANDEEP YARNS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.67%4,46,3000.00%0.00%
SEEMA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%3,03,5600.00%0.00%
RATNA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.00%2,67,8710.00%0.00%
SANDEEP KHANDELWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.76%2,04,5010.00%0.00%
YASH SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%1,32,4450.00%0.00%
HARSH SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%1,17,4980.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ganesha Ecosphere, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ganesha Ecosphere

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019FilingDec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.25%5.07%5.21%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.71%2.83%2.89%3.01%2.99%2.99%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%2.84%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––2.39%2.38%2.38%2.38%2.49%2.49%2.48%2.48%2.61%2.60%2.59%2.59%2.68%2.68%2.67%2.67%2.82%2.43%2.43%2.42%2.52%2.51%2.50%2.36%2.45%2.40%2.33%2.31%
SANGEETA PAREEKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.57%2.57%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.08%2.03%–2.04%2.28%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.27%3.09%3.09%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.90%2.87%2.87%2.47%2.25%2.14%1.91%1.90%1.90%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
SECUROCROP SECURITIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––2.86%1.18%1.42%2.52%2.54%2.43%2.00%1.91%2.01%2.14%2.11%2.56%2.29%2.35%1.77%1.80%1.77%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.52%1.52%1.45%1.45%1.36%1.37%1.36%
CUSTODY BANK OF JAPAN, LTD. RE: RB AMUNDI INDIA SMALL CAP EQForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.08%1.08%1.08%––
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.58%––––––
EAST CAPITAL - EAST CAPITAL GLOBAL EMERGING MARKETS SUSTAINAForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.41%–––––––
SOCIETE GENERALE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%––––––––––
MCAP INDIA FUND LIMITEDCompanies15.52%15.52%15.52%15.52%15.52%15.52%13.63%13.63%13.63%13.63%13.63%–13.63%13.63%13.63%13.63%13.63%10.34%10.34%10.28%10.28%4.56%4.56%4.56%3.41%3.41%3.41%–––––––––––––
ESSEL INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.15%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%3.00%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%–2.64%2.64%2.64%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%2.52%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.59%––––––––––––––
SG AIR TRAVEL PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––
SHARE INDIA SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––2.88%––––––1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LTDOther non-institutions–––––––2.82%2.78%1.40%1.38%–1.62%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BLP EQUITY RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDOther non-institutions–––––2.28%2.01%2.01%2.16%2.16%2.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TOTAL SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMMERCIAL ADVERTISING AND MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.52%––1.64%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHARE INDIA FINCAP PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.11%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STOCK HOLDING CORPORATION OF INDIA LTD.- A/C NSE DERIVATIVESOther non-institutions1.44%1.31%1.60%1.63%1.38%–1.23%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MADHUKAR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.05%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: INDIA CAPITAL FUND LIMITED 5.21%, +0.14 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 2.31%, −0.02 pts; SECUROCROP SECURITIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED 1.36%, −0.01 pts