Gandhi Special Tubes logo

Gandhi Special Tubes shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GANDHITUBEBSE: 513108Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Gandhi Special Tubes Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 1986 on BSE, Jan 2007 on NSE
Last close ₹873.90up ₹5.40 (0.62%)BSE ₹869.80

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹868.50.

30 Oct: open ₹879.00, high ₹885.05, low ₹855.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹681.05Low, 27 Jan 2026₹1,046.60High, 22 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹986 Cr1,480th largest listed
P/E
13.20
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
1.72%
ROE
25.7%
ROCE
27.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
4,45577.7% delivered

Gandhi Special Tubes' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gandhi Special Tubes, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.70%
  • Foreign institutions1.21%
  • Indian institutions0.02%
  • Individuals and others27.07%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.53%0.00%71.70%1.21%0.02%27.07%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%68.87%73.26%73.26%73.26%73.26%73.26%73.26%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%72.99%73.37%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%71.70%
Indian promoters73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%73.27%68.87%73.26%73.26%73.26%73.26%73.26%73.26%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%73.39%72.99%73.37%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%73.53%71.70%
26.73%26.73%26.73%26.73%26.73%31.13%26.74%26.74%26.74%26.74%26.74%26.74%26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%26.61%27.01%26.63%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%26.47%28.30%
Shares in issue1,46,98,6161,46,98,6161,46,98,6161,46,98,6161,46,98,6161,46,98,6161,38,18,6161,38,18,6161,38,18,6161,38,18,6161,38,18,6161,38,18,6161,29,18,6161,29,18,6161,29,18,6161,29,18,6161,29,18,6161,29,18,6161,29,18,6161,29,18,6161,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,21,52,0001,12,83,900
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gandhi Special Tubes shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,221Dec 165,435Mar 175,496Jun 175,583Sep 178,462Dec 177,991Mar 187,401Jun 187,379Sep 187,431Dec 187,298Mar 198,458Jun 1910,561Sep 197,408Dec 197,538Mar 207,894Jun 207,800Sep 207,757Dec 208,172Mar 2111,194Jun 2113,009Sep 2110,285Dec 2110,150Mar 229,925Jun 229,572Sep 229,651Dec 229,019Mar 239,452Jun 2310,354Sep 2311,109Dec 2311,479Mar 2411,609Jun 2411,645Sep 2411,507Dec 2411,626Mar 2511,475Jun 2512,113Sep 2512,017Dec 2512,082Mar 2613,841Jun 2612,728Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,2215,4355,4965,5838,4627,9917,4017,3797,4317,2988,45810,5617,4087,5387,8947,8007,7578,17211,19413,00910,28510,1509,9259,5729,6519,0199,45210,35411,10911,47911,60911,64511,50711,62611,47512,11312,01712,08213,84112,728
21212121212120202020202020202020202020182019181818181818181818181818181818161616
Indian promoters21212121212120202020202020202020202020182019181818181818181818181818181818161616
5,2005,4145,4755,5628,4417,9707,3817,3597,4117,2788,43810,5417,3887,5187,8747,7807,7378,15211,17412,99110,26510,1319,9079,5549,6339,0019,43410,33611,09111,46111,59111,62711,48911,60811,45712,09511,99912,06613,82512,712
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gandhi Special Tubes promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MANOJ B GANDHI, 25.07%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MANOJ B GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families25.07%28,29,129
MANHAR GORDHANDAS GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.58%14,19,000
JAYESH M GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.73%9,84,522
BHARTI M GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.43%6,12,509
GOPI J GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.28%3,70,507
JIGNA M.GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.12%3,51,875
B M GANDHI INVESTMENT CO LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.60%2,93,240
RAHUL JAYESH GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.50%2,81,680
KARAN MANOJ GANDHIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.40%2,71,038
GANDHI FINANCE CO LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.37%2,67,603
KARISHMA VARUN KOTHARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.66%1,87,262
MANHAR G GANDHI (SMALL )HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%73,833
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gandhi Special Tubes, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.12%2.09%2.05%2.31%
MANISH JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.15%
CASSINI PARTNERS, L.P. MANAGED BY HABROK CAPITAL MForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITY FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.29%––1.29%1.29%1.19%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GANDHI SPECIAL TUBES LTDOther non-institutions–––––5.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MALABAR INDIA FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.15%––1.95%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Sep 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: CASSINI PARTNERS, L.P. MANAGED BY HABROK CAPITAL M no longer named, from 1.05%
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M 2.31%, +0.12 pts; MANISH JAIN 1.15%, −0.01 pts