Gujarat Ambuja Exports logo

Gujarat Ambuja Exports shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GAELBSE: 524226Agricultural Food & other ProductsSmall Cap

Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1992 on BSE, Oct 2000 on NSE
Last close ₹144.85down ₹0.98 (0.67%)BSE ₹144.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹145.83.

29 Oct: open ₹145.25, high ₹145.62, low ₹142.30

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹102.05Low, 17 Nov 2025₹184.99High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹6,644 Cr692nd largest listed
P/E
13.03
P/B
1.85
Dividend yield
0.21%
ROE
15.3%
ROCE
14.5%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, NSE
5,67,45051.4% delivered

Gujarat Ambuja Exports' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gujarat Ambuja Exports, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.84%
  • Foreign institutions3.31%
  • Indian institutions1.26%
  • Individuals and others31.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.84%0.15%63.84%3.31%1.26%31.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.96%66.18%66.18%65.94%65.94%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.81%63.82%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%
Indian promoters71.96%66.18%66.18%65.94%65.94%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.76%63.81%63.82%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.80%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%63.84%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%––––––
28.04%33.82%33.82%34.06%34.06%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.24%36.19%36.18%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%36.16%
Shares in issue13,83,51,87511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66511,46,67,66522,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33022,93,35,33045,86,70,66045,86,70,66045,86,70,66045,86,70,66045,86,70,66645,86,70,66045,86,70,66045,86,70,66045,86,70,66045,86,70,66045,86,70,660
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gujarat Ambuja Exports shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

52,586Dec 1650,728Mar 1750,798Jun 1750,056Sep 1739,902Dec 1742,632Mar 1842,465Jun 1841,477Sep 1841,743Dec 1841,588Mar 1939,380Jun 1938,507Sep 1938,145Dec 1937,780Mar 2038,170Jun 2039,294Sep 2042,505Dec 2045,747Mar 2157,848Jun 2161,758Sep 2168,911Dec 2171,669Mar 2283,805Jun 2287,965Sep 2288,284Dec 2286,225Mar 2388,910Jun 2382,358Sep 2379,575Dec 231,00,832Mar 241,18,488Jun 241,40,571Sep 241,43,454Dec 241,39,416Mar 251,37,348Jun 251,34,837Sep 251,26,326Dec 251,14,043Mar 261,07,147Jun 2699,929Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders52,58650,72850,79850,05639,90242,63242,46541,47741,74341,58839,38038,50738,14537,78038,17039,29442,50545,74757,84861,75868,91171,66983,80587,96588,28486,22588,91082,35879,5751,00,8321,18,4881,40,5711,43,4541,39,4161,37,3481,34,8371,26,3261,14,0431,07,14799,929
5554454444444555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5554454444444555555455555555555555555555
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––100000000000–00––––––
52,58150,72350,79350,05239,89842,62742,46141,47341,73941,58439,37638,50338,14137,77538,16539,28942,50045,74257,84361,75368,90671,66483,80087,96088,27986,22088,90582,35379,5701,00,8271,18,4831,40,5661,43,4491,39,4111,37,3431,34,8321,26,3211,14,0381,07,14299,924
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gujarat Ambuja Exports promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Manish Vijaykumar Gupta, 52.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Manish Vijaykumar GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families52.40%24,03,42,112
Shilpa Manish GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.18%2,83,40,436
Shreyaan Manish GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.06%1,40,44,000
Sulochana Vijaykumar GuptaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.16%99,05,872
Jupiter Corporate Services LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.04%2,05,548
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Gujarat Ambuja Exports, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gujarat Ambuja Exports

HolderMar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.31%6.22%6.36%
Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.48%1.48%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%–––––––1.19%1.19%
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.19%6.45%–––
MOHIT GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.18%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.95%1.95%1.65%1.52%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund 6.36%, +0.14 pts