Gabriel India logo

Gabriel India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: GABRIELBSE: 505714Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Gabriel India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1979 on BSE, Apr 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹1,425.00down ₹20.60 (1.43%)BSE ₹1,418.85

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,445.60.

30 Oct: open ₹1,442.00, high ₹1,448.80, low ₹1,400.80

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹795.70Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,600.00High, 5 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹27,308 Cr446th largest listed
P/E
91.74
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.35%
ROE
23.3%
ROCE
22.7%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
1,74,51542.4% delivered

Gabriel India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Gabriel India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.29%
  • Foreign institutions5.91%
  • Indian institutions12.06%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others15.74%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
66.29%0.01%66.29%5.91%12.06%15.74%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
54.63%54.63%54.62%53.99%53.99%53.99%53.99%53.99%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.03%63.55%66.29%
Indian promoters54.63%54.63%54.62%53.99%53.99%53.99%53.99%53.99%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%52.75%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%55.03%63.55%66.29%
45.37%45.37%45.38%46.01%46.01%46.01%46.01%46.01%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%47.25%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%45.00%44.97%36.45%33.71%
Shares in issue14,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94014,36,43,94017,72,30,02319,16,34,227
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––9,00,21,283
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000–––––9,00,21,283
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Gabriel India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

62,278Dec 1663,785Mar 1762,057Jun 1766,122Sep 1761,641Dec 1765,422Mar 1868,403Jun 1867,925Sep 1867,621Dec 1863,849Mar 1962,158Jun 1960,766Sep 1960,267Dec 1959,102Mar 2060,148Jun 2063,972Sep 2064,645Dec 2070,281Mar 2180,453Jun 211,02,613Sep 211,11,852Dec 211,10,201Mar 221,06,304Jun 2296,013Sep 221,02,772Dec 2299,809Mar 2397,742Jun 231,09,187Sep 231,24,421Dec 231,34,139Mar 241,41,668Jun 241,42,821Sep 241,40,849Dec 241,40,481Mar 251,35,458Jun 251,46,705Sep 251,46,440Dec 251,44,400Mar 261,34,530Jun 261,36,348Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders62,27863,78562,05766,12261,64165,42268,40367,92567,62163,84962,15860,76660,26759,10260,14863,97264,64570,28180,4531,02,6131,11,8521,10,2011,06,30496,0131,02,77299,80997,7421,09,1871,24,4211,34,1391,41,6681,42,8211,40,8491,40,4811,35,4581,46,7051,46,4401,44,4001,34,5301,36,348
8886666644444444444444444444444444444488
Indian promoters8886666644444444444444444444444444444488
62,27063,77762,04966,11661,63565,41668,39767,91967,61763,84562,15460,76260,26359,09860,14463,96864,64170,27780,4491,02,6091,11,8481,10,1971,06,30096,0091,02,76899,80597,7381,09,1831,24,4171,34,1351,41,6641,42,8171,40,8451,40,4771,35,4541,46,7011,46,4361,44,3961,34,5221,36,340
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Gabriel India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Asia Investments Private Limited, 46.98%. The filing names 49 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Asia Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others46.98%9,00,21,283100.00%
Anfilco Limited held shares on behalf of Anand AutomobilesIndian companies, trusts and others17.18%3,29,22,1610.00%
KIRAN ANANDIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.43%27,45,1460.00%
Anfilco LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.35%6,63,9190.00%
ANJALI SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%6,41,9420.00%
TEJBIR SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%38,2500.00%
Anfilco Limited holding as TrustIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%20.00%
Mrs. Anjali Singh held shares on behalf of Anand AutomobilesIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Gabriel India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Gabriel India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ICICI Lombard General Insurance CompnayInsurance companies––––––––––1.22%–––1.52%–––1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–1.38%––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENREAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%–––––––––––––––
KULDIP CHAND ANANDResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.08%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.40%1.40%–1.45%1.45%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.04%2.04%–––––––––––––––––––––
PLUTUS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––
KYB CORPORATIONOther Institutions––––––––––––––––5.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––
KAYABA INDUSTRY CO LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%–5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS ASIA SMALL COMPANIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.11%1.24%1.70%1.88%1.88%–––––––1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINEBRIDGE INVESTMENTS GF MAURITIUS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PINDEBRIDGE GLOBAL FUNDS - PINEBRIDGE INDIA EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KAYABA INDUSTRY INCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––5.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.