Frontier Springs logo

Frontier Springs shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FRONTSPBSE: 522195Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Frontier Springs Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1994
Last close ₹1,309.70up ₹39.50 (3.11%)BSE ₹1,306.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,270.20.

28 Oct: open ₹1,265.00, high ₹1,349.00, low ₹1,251.50

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,152.75Low, 22 Sep 2026₹1,870.05High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,547 Cr1,228th largest listed
P/E
26.42
P/B
8.43
Dividend yield
0.05%
ROE
38.1%
ROCE
41.2%
Debt to equity
0.06
Volume, NSE
20,89535.6% delivered

Frontier Springs' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Frontier Springs, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.76%
  • Foreign institutions0.04%
  • Indian institutions0.52%
  • Individuals and others47.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.76%0.04%51.76%0.04%0.52%47.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
50.60%50.60%50.60%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%
Indian promoters50.60%50.60%50.60%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%51.76%
49.40%49.40%49.40%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%48.24%
Shares in issue39,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,51139,38,5111,18,15,5331,18,15,5331,18,15,533
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Frontier Springs shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,318Dec 164,367Mar 174,433Jun 174,633Sep 175,242Dec 175,457Mar 185,496Jun 185,330Sep 185,304Dec 185,245Mar 195,412Jun 195,449Sep 195,452Dec 195,685Mar 205,740Jun 207,221Sep 207,965Dec 206,049Mar 217,267Jun 216,760Sep 216,328Dec 216,049Mar 225,901Jun 225,847Sep 225,862Dec 225,736Mar 235,817Jun 235,879Sep 235,900Dec 236,514Mar 247,447Jun 248,061Sep 248,515Dec 249,139Mar 2510,840Jun 2512,463Sep 2513,095Dec 2514,585Mar 2617,968Jun 2618,837Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,3184,3674,4334,6335,2425,4575,4965,3305,3045,2455,4125,4495,4525,6855,7407,2217,9656,0497,2676,7606,3286,0495,9015,8475,8625,7365,8175,8795,9006,5147,4478,0618,5159,13910,84012,46313,09514,58517,96818,837
14141414141414141414131313131313139101099999999999999999999
Indian promoters14141414141414141414131313131313139101099999999999999999999
4,3044,3534,4194,6195,2285,4435,4825,3165,2905,2315,3995,4365,4395,6725,7277,2087,9526,0407,2576,7506,3196,0405,8925,8385,8535,7275,8085,8705,8916,5057,4388,0528,5069,13010,83112,45413,08614,57617,95918,828
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Frontier Springs promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAMLA BHATIA, 15.90%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAMLA BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.90%18,79,209
KAPIL BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.57%18,39,417
NEERAJ BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families14.15%16,72,290
KUNDAN LAL BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.39%4,00,500
MAMTA BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%1,14,114
PURAN CHAND BHATIA HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%1,10,025
MANJU BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.52%61,140
CHANDAN BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%19,500
MANU BHATIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%19,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Frontier Springs, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.31%6.27%6.25%
FRONTIER SPRINGS LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.31%3.31%3.28%
DARRSHANA KOTHARIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
NEETA MANOJ RUPARELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%
VISHPA RAIL EQUIPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%3.23%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.41%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.28%1.27%1.27%
SINGHI DINESH KUMAR HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––1.26%–1.16%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.09%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.40%6.38%–––
JATIN KESHAVJI CHANDEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––2.24%2.24%2.24%3.02%2.24%2.77%3.02%3.02%3.02%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%––––
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.55%1.52%1.42%1.32%1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.09%2.09%1.62%1.54%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VISHPA RAIL EQUIPMENTS LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CAMEL FOODS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: FRONTIER SPRINGS LTD 3.28%, −0.03 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND 6.25%, −0.02 pts; SINGHI DINESH KUMAR HUF 1.09%, +0.01 pts