Fortis Malar Hospitals logo

Fortis Malar Hospitals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523696Healthcare ServicesSmall Cap

Fortis Malar Hospitals Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1993
Last close ₹40.57up ₹0.76 (1.91%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹39.81.

28 Oct: open ₹40.00, high ₹41.50, low ₹39.66

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹39.00Low, 16 Oct 2026₹68.75High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹76 Cr2,910th largest listed
P/E
555.81
P/B
2.21
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.4%
ROCE
−4.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,842

Fortis Malar Hospitals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Fortis Malar Hospitals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.71%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others37.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.71%0.07%62.71%0.07%37.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.97%62.97%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%
Indian promoters62.97%62.97%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.90%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71%
37.03%37.03%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.10%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%37.29%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%99.99%99.99%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%47.84%47.84%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,86,64,2591,86,64,2591,86,84,2591,86,84,2591,86,84,2591,86,84,2591,86,84,2591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,7591,87,41,759
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Fortis Malar Hospitals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,378Dec 1621,239Mar 1720,957Jun 1721,408Sep 1721,302Dec 1715,311Mar 1815,855Jun 1815,602Sep 1815,062Dec 1814,846Mar 1914,649Jun 1914,532Sep 1914,332Dec 1923,111Mar 2014,346Jun 2014,203Sep 209,324Dec 209,252Mar 219,646Jun 219,422Sep 219,365Dec 219,688Mar 229,578Jun 229,520Sep 228,772Dec 228,731Mar 238,651Jun 238,630Sep 239,790Dec 2310,213Mar 2416,452Jun 2418,860Sep 2421,547Dec 2426,918Mar 2527,832Jun 2527,644Sep 2527,022Dec 2526,259Mar 2625,734Jun 2625,042Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,37821,23920,95721,40821,30215,31115,85515,60215,06214,84614,64914,53214,33223,11114,34614,2039,3249,2529,6469,4229,3659,6889,5789,5208,7728,7318,6518,6309,79010,21316,45218,86021,54726,91827,83227,64427,02226,25925,73425,042
9999999666666666661111111111111111111111
Indian promoters9999999666666666661111111111111111111111
22,36921,23020,94821,39921,29315,30215,84615,59615,05614,84014,64314,52614,32623,10514,34014,1979,3189,2469,6459,4219,3649,6879,5779,5198,7718,7308,6508,6299,78910,21216,45118,85921,54626,91727,83127,64327,02126,25825,73325,041
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Fortis Malar Hospitals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FORTIS HOSPITALS LIMITED, 62.71%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FORTIS HOSPITALS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others62.71%1,17,52,402
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Fortis Malar Hospitals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––4.13%–4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.13%4.47%4.47%4.47%4.47%5.00%5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%–4.91%4.86%4.86%4.86%
RUCKMANI NATARAJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%–2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%
SUNITA KANTILAL VARDHANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.07%1.08%1.09%1.09%1.15%1.26%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%
A M GOPALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%–1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.91%––––
NITHYA RAMAMURTHYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.60%4.60%––4.60%4.60%–4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%–4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%–4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.59%4.03%1.94%––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––1.46%1.92%–2.47%–3.10%3.17%3.33%3.54%5.28%–6.78%7.12%7.10%7.10%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%7.16%3.06%–––––––––––
RUCKMANI NATARJANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.07%––––––––––––
A M GOPALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%–––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––4.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJASTHA GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––2.02%–2.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NITYA RAMA MURTHYOther non-institutions–––4.60%––4.60%––––4.59%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.