Force Motors logo

Force Motors shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FORCEMOTBSE: 500033AutomobilesSmall Cap

FORCE MOTORS LTD · Formerly Bajaj Tempo · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1964 on BSE, Aug 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹17,375.00up ₹787.00 (4.74%)BSE ₹17,320.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16,588.00.

27 Oct: open ₹16,688.00, high ₹17,375.00, low ₹16,569.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹16,109.00Low, 28 Oct 2025₹26,450.00High, 18 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹22,894 Cr292nd largest listed
P/E
18.29
P/E without one-offs
22.00
P/B
5.46
Dividend yield
0.29%
ROE
34.6%
ROE without one-offs
28.8%
ROCE
28.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,06,79831.8% delivered

Force Motors' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Force Motors, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.63%
  • Foreign institutions7.09%
  • Indian institutions2.49%
  • Individuals and others28.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.63%0.87%61.63%7.09%2.49%28.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.86%61.86%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%
Indian promoters61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.06%61.86%61.86%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%61.63%
38.94%38.94%38.94%38.94%38.94%38.94%38.94%38.94%38.14%38.14%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%38.37%
Shares in issue1,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,2621,31,76,262
Shares locked in1,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,4481,43,4481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,3481,43,348
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Force Motors shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

49,609Dec 1646,166Mar 1749,867Jun 1752,982Sep 1755,779Dec 1760,998Mar 1862,265Jun 1863,490Sep 1865,342Dec 1864,363Mar 1963,070Jun 1962,723Sep 1962,215Dec 1962,380Mar 2061,958Jun 2063,126Sep 2063,282Dec 2060,857Mar 2160,444Jun 2161,503Sep 2161,570Dec 2161,036Mar 2260,301Jun 2258,475Sep 2254,912Dec 2253,958Mar 2350,221Jun 2348,086Sep 2347,556Dec 2347,742Mar 2451,909Jun 2456,044Sep 2459,207Dec 2456,164Mar 2559,419Jun 2572,334Sep 2571,870Dec 2578,750Mar 2694,439Jun 261,06,263Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders49,60946,16649,86752,98255,77960,99862,26563,49065,34264,36363,07062,72362,21562,38061,95863,12663,28260,85760,44461,50361,57061,03660,30158,47554,91253,95850,22148,08647,55647,74251,90956,04459,20756,16459,41972,33471,87078,75094,4391,06,263
8666666677777777777777777777777777777777
Indian promoters8666666677777777777777777777777777777777
49,60146,16049,86152,97655,77360,99262,25963,48465,33564,35663,06362,71662,20862,37361,95163,11963,27560,85060,43761,49661,56361,02960,29458,46854,90553,95150,21448,07947,54947,73551,90256,03759,20056,15759,41272,32771,86378,74394,4321,06,256
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Force Motors promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Jaya Hind Industries Private Limited, 57.38%. The filing names 25 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Jaya Hind Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others57.38%75,59,928
Abhaykumar Navalmal FirodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.01%2,64,351
Prasan Abhaykumar FirodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.68%2,20,763
Indira Abhaykumar FirodiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%64,396
Kamala Bansilal BhandariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%7,250
Shyamala NavalakhaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%2,159
Sunanda Sudhir MehtaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Force Motors, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Force Motors

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Manohar DevabhaktuniNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
Vanaja Sundar IyerResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.52%1.52%1.52%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.52%1.52%1.44%1.52%1.52%1.41%1.33%1.33%–––––
Point Break Capital LpForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––
Point Break Capital LLPForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––
Jupiter India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––3.04%2.89%2.70%2.65%2.45%2.42%2.07%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.59%–––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Trustee of the Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.71%2.88%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.12%3.16%2.99%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jupiter South Asia Investment Company Limited - South Asia Access FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.