Forbes & Company logo

Forbes & Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 502865Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Forbes & Company Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1958
Last close ₹286.05up ₹8.55 (3.08%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹277.50.

28 Oct: open ₹297.85, high ₹297.85, low ₹276.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹242.20Low, 31 Jul 2026₹462.75High, 28 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹369 Cr1,919th largest listed
P/E
30.37
P/B
1.85
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.8%
ROCE
3.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,191

Forbes & Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Forbes & Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.85%
  • Foreign institutions7.51%
  • Indian institutions0.37%
  • Governments0.62%
  • Individuals and others17.65%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
73.85%0.10%73.85%7.51%0.37%0.62%17.65%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%
Indian promoters73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%73.85%
26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%26.15%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%9.97%67.67%67.67%67.67%27.13%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%98.25%
Shares in issue1,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,6161,28,98,616
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Forbes & Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,286Dec 1611,586Mar 1711,882Jun 1712,187Sep 1713,071Dec 1714,401Mar 1814,750Jun 1814,959Sep 1815,132Dec 1815,050Mar 1915,038Jun 1914,916Sep 1913,152Dec 1913,116Mar 2013,072Jun 2012,764Sep 2012,379Dec 2012,136Mar 2111,753Jun 2111,971Sep 2112,026Dec 2112,373Mar 2211,721Jun 2214,819Sep 2214,336Dec 2213,830Mar 2313,586Jun 2313,067Sep 2312,619Dec 2313,302Mar 2413,128Jun 2412,852Sep 2412,836Dec 2413,061Mar 2512,946Jun 2512,743Sep 2512,391Dec 2512,184Mar 2612,090Jun 2612,057Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,28611,58611,88212,18713,07114,40114,75014,95915,13215,05015,03814,91613,15213,11613,07212,76412,37912,13611,75311,97112,02612,37311,72114,81914,33613,83013,58613,06712,61913,30213,12812,85212,83613,06112,94612,74312,39112,18412,09012,057
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
11,28411,58411,88012,18513,06914,39914,74814,95715,13015,04815,03614,91413,15013,11413,07012,76212,37712,13411,75111,96912,02412,37111,71914,81714,33413,82813,58413,06512,61713,30013,12612,85012,83413,05912,94412,74112,38912,18212,08812,055
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Forbes & Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shapoorji Pallonji and Company Private Limited, 72.56%. The filing names 189 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shapoorji Pallonji and Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others72.56%93,59,293100.00%
Forbes Campbell Finance LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.29%1,66,3980.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Forbes & Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Elysian Wealth FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.96%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%4.95%
Antara India Evergreen Fund LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I2.61%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%3.96%3.47%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%3.26%2.53%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.27%1.27%–1.27%––––––1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.39%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.44%
Nexpact LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%–––––––
Silver Stallion LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.96%––––––––
Bridge India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%––––––––
India Discovery Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%8.90%–––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.27%–1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––
SPS Share Brokers Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Antara India Evergreen Fund Ltd 2.53%, −0.73 pts
  • Individuals and others: Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.44%, −0.01 pts