Fine Organic Industries logo

Fine Organic Industries financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: FINEORGBSE: 541557Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Fine Organic Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jul 2018 · Issue price ₹783
Last close ₹5,107.50up ₹108.00 (2.16%)BSE ₹5,100.60

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,999.50.

27 Oct: open ₹5,001.00, high ₹5,155.00, low ₹4,999.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹3,856.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹5,666.00High, 7 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹15,660 Cr459th largest listed
P/E
35.74
P/B
5.88
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
17.7%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, NSE
13,72055.5% delivered

Fine Organic Industries' financial statements for the 8 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

8 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Fine Organic Industries annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
1,060136113Mar 191,03816591Mar 201,13312057Mar 211,87626059Mar 223,02361827Mar 232,1234120Mar 242,2694100Mar 252,36641745Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹3,023 Cr, year to Mar 2023; lowest ₹1,038 Cr, year to Mar 2020

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
27.5%10.6%22.0%23.2%17.6%19.4%27.5%25.2%22.6%20.4%12.9%15.9%10.6%13.8%20.4%19.4%18.1%17.6%Mar 19Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 0.3% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue2,366
  2. Materials and goods−1,417
  3. Employee costs−164
  4. Other expenses−302
  5. Operating profit483
  6. Depreciation−56
  7. Other income+117
  8. One-off items+7.0
  9. Finance costs−4.1
  10. Profit before tax546
  11. Tax−126
  12. Joint ventures−3.1
  13. Net profit417

What the company owns

  • Cash and bank₹1,449 Cr
  • Plant, investments and other assets₹796 Cr
  • Inventory₹402 Cr
  • Receivables₹351 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2,665 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹173 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹116 Cr
  • Borrowings₹45 Cr

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Fine Organic Industries quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 19 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 7 Aug
Revenue from operations1,0601,0381,1331,8763,0232,1232,2692,3662,472
8277989341,5122,1921,5891,7561,8831,936
Materials and goods bought6556097261,1881,7841,2171,3291,4171,445
Employee costs63728089105120135164171
Other expenses109116128235303252293302320
Operating profit before depreciation234240199365831534513483535
Operating margin22.0%23.2%17.6%19.4%27.5%25.2%22.6%20.4%21.7%
Materials, % of revenue61.8%58.7%64.1%63.3%59.0%57.3%58.5%59.9%58.5%
Employee costs, % of revenue5.9%7.0%7.0%4.8%3.5%5.6%6.0%6.9%6.9%
Other expenses, % of revenue10.3%11.2%11.3%12.5%10.0%11.9%12.9%12.8%13.0%
Depreciation and amortisation173547404856525658
Operating profit after depreciation216206152325783478461427477
Other income20201733647298117101
Finance costs256552244
Profit before one-off items and tax234221163353843547556539573
One-off items00000−1070
Profit before tax234221163353843547556546573
95514292223132145126131
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates−3−5−1−1−2−3−1−3−4
136165120260618412410417438
Other comprehensive income−3−4231−1−2−160
Total comprehensive income133161123262619411408401438
Net margin12.9%15.9%10.6%13.8%20.4%19.4%18.1%17.6%17.7%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates13.2%16.4%10.7%13.9%20.5%19.5%18.1%17.8%–

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 19 May
5006197319591,5411,9212,2952,665
5006197319591,5411,9212,2952,665
Share capital1515151515151515
Reserves4856047169441,5261,9062,2802,649
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries000–0––0
113915759270045
105134154251265184214273
9799612612161
Total assets7028529471,2361,8072,1082,5112,999
268328327348387426697679
4345246208881,4201,6821,8132,320
Net debt4−119−207−174−496−1,049−950−1,404
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 19 May
13368485635204430
176149713785349642
−23−216−123249−16724
Receivables−28−140151311−25120
Inventories5−109−200186−99−20
Payables2156−74−248−45−76
Other working capital−22−220120
Tax paid−42−83−228−150−145−130
Capital spending46618186128142
Free cash flow87740454876288
−40−56−85−391−669−409
−40−45−69−59−340
Dividends paid93428283134
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued000000
Net change in cash53−33332185−49920
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Fine Organic Industries dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 19 May
Earnings per share₹44.44₹53.75₹39.25₹84.71₹201.60₹134.34₹133.89₹136.03
Diluted earnings per share₹44.44₹53.75₹39.25₹84.71₹201.60₹134.34₹133.89₹136.03
Dividend per share₹7.00₹7.00₹11.00₹9.00₹9.00₹10.00₹11.00₹11.00
Book value per share₹163.16₹201.86₹238.55₹312.85₹502.69₹626.57₹748.61₹869.06
Dividend payout15.8%13.0%28.0%10.6%4.5%7.4%8.2%8.1%
Shareholder yield––0.1%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)3,8005,8447,00212,28113,20512,37112,28512,132

Ratios

Consolidated, years to March.Fine Organic Industries PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 8 MayMar 2026Filed 19 May
Revenue growth–−2.1%9.2%65.6%61.1%−29.8%6.9%4.3%
Operating profit growth–2.9%−17.1%82.9%128.0%−35.7%−4.0%−5.8%
Net profit growth–20.9%−27.0%115.8%138.0%−33.4%−0.3%1.6%
Earnings per share growth–20.9%−27.0%115.8%138.0%−33.4%−0.3%1.6%
27.2%29.4%17.8%30.7%49.4%23.8%19.5%16.8%
–2.2 pts−11.6 pts12.9 pts18.7 pts−25.6 pts−4.3 pts−2.7 pts
From the net margin–6.4 pts−9.8 pts5.4 pts14.7 pts−2.5 pts−1.6 pts−0.5 pts
From asset turnover–−3.9 pts−1.1 pts8.5 pts7.1 pts−21.3 pts−2.1 pts−2.4 pts
From borrowing–−0.3 pts−0.8 pts−1.0 pts−3.0 pts−1.8 pts−0.6 pts0.2 pts
Return on capital employed35.2%29.0%19.3%31.9%49.9%24.9%20.1%15.7%
Cash conversion––110.9%26.2%78.5%154.0%49.7%103.0%
Interest cover117.542.724.963.5171.2196.4209.8103.4
Debt to equity0.230.150.080.060.020.000.000.02
Receivable days5447525942545354
Inventory days507963729178100104
Payable days3051544736414345
Cash conversion cycle, days747461849791110113
Working capital days83636585807710492
Asset turnover1.511.341.261.721.991.080.980.86
Assets per rupee of net worth1.401.391.331.291.221.131.101.11
Sales per rupee of plant13.634.815.808.2014.229.196.296.12
Capital spending to depreciation––0.991.531.691.542.442.52
Plant being built, % of plant in use136.6%2.7%13.5%6.2%19.0%12.9%7.5%16.2%

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
15.1%
Cash from operations against operating profit
89.0%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate15.9%−7.8%
Profit growth, yearly rate28.2%−12.3%
Return on equity, average28.0%20.0%
Return on capital employed, average28.5%20.2%
Operating margin, average23.0%22.7%
Net margin, average17.9%18.4%
Asset turnover, average1.330.98
Cash conversion cycle, days, average99105
Interest cover, average148.9169.9
Debt to equity, average0.020.01

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations1,8211,268430
Cash from investing−1,609−1,468−409
Cash from financing−206−930
Capital spending498356142
Dividends paid1539234
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash000
Borrowings raised444444
Borrowings repaid95270

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––678635
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.8115.4318.6822.9330.7535.0343.7437.8925.23
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––−2.20−1.18−1.75−2.92−1.72−2.59
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––3.0222.7214.308.5837.9014.40
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––0.690.920.921.02
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–−12.8612.4821.64−44.7718.56−0.391.65
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–54.51−23.3323.0938.69−9.5829.944.28
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−2.911.682.64−0.60−1.854.74−2.17
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–0.031.010.191.280.400.150.76
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent40.3723.2025.5826.0426.4524.1826.0223.05
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––2.64−0.62−3.25−0.15−0.70
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
29 Sep 2025ICRA LimitedFund Based/Non Fund Based-Others[ICRA]AA /[ICRA]A1+Review, Re-affirmStable71
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.