Finolex Cables logo

Finolex Cables shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FINCABLESBSE: 500144Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Finolex Cables Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Oct 1983 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹1,140.00down ₹25.50 (2.19%)BSE ₹1,139.35

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,165.50.

30 Oct: open ₹1,163.50, high ₹1,164.30, low ₹1,135.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹700.80Low, 30 Jan 2026₹1,499.00High, 8 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹17,435 Cr457th largest listed
P/E
21.79
P/E without one-offs
28.40
P/B
2.86
Dividend yield
0.79%
ROE
13.8%
ROE without one-offs
10.6%
ROCE
10.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
3,01,52358.9% delivered

Finolex Cables' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Finolex Cables, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters35.86%
  • Foreign institutions9.63%
  • Indian institutions16.93%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.59%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
38.96%0.00%35.86%9.63%16.93%37.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%
Indian promoters35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%35.86%
60.21%60.21%64.14%60.21%60.21%60.21%60.21%60.21%60.21%60.21%60.21%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%63.98%64.14%64.14%64.14%64.14%64.14%64.14%64.14%64.14%64.14%64.14%
Depositary receipts3.93%3.93%–3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%3.93%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%0.16%––––––––––
Shares in issue15,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,34515,29,39,345
Shares underlying depositary receipts60,11,55060,11,550–60,11,55060,11,55060,11,55060,11,55060,11,55060,11,55060,11,55060,10,6002,51,5002,51,5002,51,5002,51,5002,51,5002,51,5002,51,5002,48,7502,48,7502,48,7502,48,7502,48,7502,48,7502,48,7502,48,7502,48,7502,48,7502,48,7502,48,7500000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Finolex Cables shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

39,686Dec 1639,269Mar 1741,023Jun 1742,302Sep 1742,596Dec 1742,960Mar 1842,691Jun 1844,220Sep 1845,875Dec 1846,286Mar 1946,660Jun 1946,661Sep 1947,575Dec 1947,732Mar 2052,618Jun 2063,303Sep 2061,730Dec 2065,576Mar 2173,518Jun 2180,266Sep 2181,190Dec 2190,842Mar 2297,012Jun 2299,808Sep 2294,652Dec 221,00,123Mar 231,25,344Jun 231,28,513Sep 231,25,351Dec 231,28,440Mar 241,12,071Jun 241,24,788Sep 241,37,311Dec 241,57,533Mar 251,59,021Jun 251,76,353Sep 251,89,711Dec 251,82,413Mar 261,83,583Jun 261,79,938Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders39,68639,26941,02342,30242,59642,96042,69144,22045,87546,28646,66046,66147,57547,73252,61863,30361,73065,57673,51880,26681,19090,84297,01299,80894,6521,00,1231,25,3441,28,5131,25,3511,28,4401,12,0711,24,7881,37,3111,57,5331,59,0211,76,3531,89,7111,82,4131,83,5831,79,938
21212121212121212121212121212121212120202020202020212121212121212121212121212121
Indian promoters21212121212121212121212121212121212120202020202020212121212121212121212121212121
39,66439,24741,00242,28042,57442,93842,66944,19845,85346,26446,63846,63947,55347,71052,59663,28161,70865,55473,49780,24581,16990,82196,99199,78794,6311,00,1011,25,3221,28,4911,25,3291,28,4181,12,0501,24,7671,37,2901,57,5121,59,0001,76,3321,89,6901,82,3921,83,5621,79,917
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Finolex Cables promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ORBIT ELECTRICALS PRIVATE LIMITED, 30.70%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ORBIT ELECTRICALS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others30.70%4,69,56,120
KATARA ARUNA MUKESHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.84%28,12,950
DEEPAK KISHAN CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%12,02,250
SUNITA KISHANDAS CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%8,50,000
PRAKASH PRALHAD CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%8,31,850
KISHANDAS PARASHRAM CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.45%6,85,250
VIJAY KISHANDAS CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%5,39,250
JANAK DEEPAK CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%3,13,400
GAYATRI PRAKASH CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%1,05,000
HANSIKA HIYA PRAKASH CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%1,05,000
RITU PRAKASH CHHABRIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%95,000
AMIT M KATARAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%87,400
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Finolex Cables, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Finolex Cables

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FINOLEX INDUSTRIES LIMITEDAssociate companies and subsidiaries14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%14.51%
ANIL RAMCHAND CHHABRIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%–3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%–3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%–2.44%1.96%
LGOF GLOBAL OPPORTUNITIES LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
GOPICHAND PARMANAND HINDUJANon-resident Indians–––––––––––1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%–1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%
LEELA RAMCHAND CHHABRIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––1.95%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.99%1.98%1.79%1.80%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.82%1.55%1.53%1.36%1.52%1.52%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.57%1.75%1.94%2.04%1.88%1.69%1.10%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C FLEXIInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-PENSION EQUITY FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%2.69%–2.63%2.56%2.24%1.55%––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C EMERGIInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%––2.65%––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.42%––––––––––
Anil Ramchandra ChhabriaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––3.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Leela Ramchandra ChhabriaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AVIVA INVESTORS - EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY SMALL CAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AVIVA INVESTORS - EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY SMALL CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CITIBANK N.A.Overseas depositories––3.93%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.10%, −0.59 pts; TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAP 1.96%, −0.48 pts