FGP logo

FGP shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 500142FinanceSmall Cap

FGP Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1995
Last close ₹9.55up ₹0.41 (4.49%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.14.

28 Oct: open ₹9.58, high ₹9.58, low ₹8.75

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹7.46Low, 27 Jan 2026₹15.00High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹11 Cr4,513th largest listed
P/E
261.75
P/B
3.32
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
1.3%
ROCE
−24.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
1,418

FGP's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns FGP, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.63%
  • Foreign institutions0.10%
  • Indian institutions3.31%
  • Individuals and others50.96%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.46%0.10%45.63%0.10%3.31%50.96%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
38.53%38.57%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%42.69%43.59%45.19%45.63%
Indian promoters38.53%38.57%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%38.67%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%Under 0.01%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%41.45%42.69%43.59%45.19%45.63%
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––41.45%–––––––––––––
61.47%61.43%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%61.33%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%58.55%57.31%56.41%54.81%54.37%
Shares in issue1,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,94,6901,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,0511,18,95,051
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of FGP shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

20,057Dec 1620,013Mar 1719,976Jun 1719,968Sep 1719,749Dec 1719,737Mar 1819,739Jun 1819,700Sep 1819,610Dec 1819,552Mar 1919,532Jun 1919,514Sep 1919,474Dec 1919,474Mar 2019,450Jun 2019,446Sep 2019,414Dec 2019,373Mar 2119,340Jun 2119,311Sep 2119,273Dec 2120,120Mar 2220,392Jun 2220,265Sep 2220,176Dec 2220,123Mar 2320,078Jun 2320,034Sep 2319,996Dec 2319,985Mar 2419,921Jun 2420,099Sep 2420,423Dec 2420,639Mar 2520,633Jun 2520,601Sep 2520,647Dec 2520,585Mar 2620,404Jun 2620,395Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders20,05720,01319,97619,96819,74919,73719,73919,70019,61019,55219,53219,51419,47419,47419,45019,44619,41419,37319,34019,31119,27320,12020,39220,26520,17620,12320,07820,03419,99619,98519,92120,09920,42320,63920,63320,60120,64720,58520,40420,395
89999999999999913131212121212121212111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters8999999999999991313121212121212121211111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters––––––––––––––––––––––––––10–––––––––––––
20,04920,00419,96719,95919,74019,72819,73019,69119,60119,54319,52319,50519,46519,46519,44119,43319,40119,36119,32819,29919,26120,10820,38020,25320,16420,11220,06720,02319,98519,97419,91020,08820,41220,62820,62220,59020,63620,57420,39320,384
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

FGP promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SWALLOW ASSOCIATES LLP, 24.26%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SWALLOW ASSOCIATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others24.26%28,86,046
INSTANT HOLDINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.59%22,11,295
CARNIWAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.77%3,29,966
HARSH VARDHAN GOENKA AS A TRUSTEE OF PRISM ESTATES TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%50
VAYU ASSOCIATES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
WONDERLAND LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
HARSH VARDHAN GOENKA AS A TRUSTEE OF NUCLEUS LIFE TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%20
CHATTARPATI APARTMENTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
ANANT VARDHAN GOENKA AS A TRUSTEE OF RG FAMILY TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
HARSHVARDHAN GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%40
HARSH VARDHAN GOENKA AS A TRUSTEE OF SECURA INDIA TRUSTIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%40
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of FGP, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.59%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%
NEERAJ SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.47%1.49%1.50%1.63%1.65%
SATYANARAYAN BHANWARLAL KHANDELWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%
BABITADEVI SARAOGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.31%1.31%1.31%
BHAVESH GANESH VYASResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.18%1.18%1.18%
VIJAY OMPRAKASH SETHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.13%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.10%1.10%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
SATYANARAYAN KHANDELWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.46%1.55%1.61%1.62%1.69%1.73%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.77%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.34%––
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.17%2.17%–2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%1.99%1.99%1.53%–––––
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%–2.16%2.16%2.16%2.16%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.27%2.27%2.27%–––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJENDRA PRASAD RATHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%–1.87%1.87%1.87%1.87%1.91%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––2.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NEERAJ SHARMA 1.65%, +0.02 pts