The Federal Bank logo

The Federal Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FEDERALBNKBSE: 500469BanksMid Cap

The Federal Bank Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 1994 on BSE, Feb 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹346.00up ₹4.40 (1.29%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹341.60.

28 Oct: open ₹343.30, high ₹347.95, low ₹342.35

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹232.35Low, 28 Oct 2025₹371.70High, 3 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹85,555 Cr150th largest listed
P/E
16.49
P/B
1.95
Dividend yield
0.35%
ROE
12.8%
NIM
3.46%
Gross NPA
1.32%
Net NPA
0.17%
CET1
15.76%
ROA
1.18%
Volume, NSE
59,19,74161.3% delivered

The Federal Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns The Federal Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions28.26%
  • Indian institutions48.79%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others21.95%
  • Depositary receipts1.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
50.60%0.01%28.26%48.79%21.95%1.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
98.19%98.19%98.30%98.30%98.33%98.33%98.38%98.46%98.46%98.53%98.28%98.28%98.33%98.40%98.40%98.41%98.54%98.54%98.57%98.64%98.65%98.65%98.79%98.80%98.80%98.80%98.84%98.95%98.99%98.99%98.99%98.99%99.01%99.01%99.01%99.01%99.02%98.98%98.99%99.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––26.08%27.39%26.61%25.97%26.73%29.09%28.29%28.35%27.45%26.06%26.02%26.60%25.29%24.69%25.79%27.43%28.26%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––20.03%21.38%20.59%20.02%21.32%23.36%22.49%25.89%24.83%23.48%23.54%23.97%22.71%22.05%23.10%24.77%25.86%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––6.04%6.00%6.02%5.94%5.41%5.72%5.79%2.46%2.62%2.59%2.47%2.63%2.58%2.64%2.69%2.66%2.40%
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––43.71%41.85%43.26%41.79%45.66%44.24%44.93%44.74%46.71%48.42%48.58%47.70%49.22%50.60%49.88%48.78%48.79%
Mutual funds26.98%25.98%27.05%27.47%27.45%23.92%22.83%22.78%22.48%22.12%21.08%23.91%26.61%25.56%25.23%24.62%29.46%29.78%32.12%32.27%32.14%33.16%32.25%34.37%32.40%33.59%32.75%36.62%34.87%34.52%33.45%33.94%35.53%35.50%35.05%37.15%37.78%37.72%37.30%37.31%
Insurance companies1.81%1.71%3.85%3.70%3.58%3.36%4.12%3.72%3.98%3.88%4.18%5.46%5.12%5.81%6.19%12.72%13.82%11.63%10.67%9.21%8.43%8.12%7.87%7.75%7.76%7.87%7.48%7.55%8.05%9.01%9.57%10.05%9.90%10.09%10.07%9.16%8.83%8.29%7.74%7.78%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––0.01%0.04%0.16%0.37%0.02%0.03%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.17%0.17%0.05%0.08%0.01%0.09%0.08%0.17%
Provident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.13%0.14%0.14%0.16%0.25%0.45%0.64%0.57%0.77%0.90%1.04%0.78%0.91%1.27%1.40%
Alternative investment funds0.11%0.14%0.59%0.78%0.83%0.81%0.61%0.44%0.46%0.39%0.93%0.80%0.90%0.48%0.54%0.35%0.64%1.23%0.44%0.46%0.51%1.38%1.48%1.56%1.61%1.38%0.89%0.93%0.83%0.90%1.03%1.84%2.02%2.05%1.61%1.79%3.20%2.87%2.38%2.12%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––0.03%0.03%0.01%0.01%0.18%0.18%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Other financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%–––Under 0.01%–
Asset reconstruction companies–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.12%0.16%0.22%0.13%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.01%0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––29.00%29.56%28.93%31.08%26.56%25.65%25.77%25.90%24.84%24.53%24.40%24.71%24.50%23.72%23.31%22.77%21.95%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––14.16%14.11%14.42%16.40%13.43%12.85%13.24%13.23%12.54%12.20%12.21%12.30%12.25%11.60%11.37%11.17%11.08%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––6.11%5.97%6.02%6.28%5.51%5.35%5.37%5.37%5.17%5.20%5.14%5.30%5.18%5.05%4.99%4.75%4.68%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.84%1.56%1.36%1.28%1.30%1.12%2.22%2.08%2.10%2.04%2.15%2.09%2.07%2.02%1.80%1.28%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––4.67%4.65%4.68%4.72%4.26%4.09%4.05%4.08%4.04%4.00%4.07%4.08%4.08%4.06%4.03%3.98%3.98%
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––0.31%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.27%0.31%0.31%0.31%0.33%0.32%0.32%0.32%0.34%0.34%0.33%0.33%0.34%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––0.06%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.05%0.10%0.10%0.12%0.14%0.14%0.10%0.04%0.05%0.08%0.09%0.09%0.12%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––2.08%2.61%1.87%1.95%1.74%1.65%1.57%0.57%0.54%0.56%0.51%0.52%0.51%0.52%0.48%0.64%0.47%
Depositary receipts1.81%1.81%1.70%1.70%1.67%1.67%1.62%1.54%1.54%1.47%1.72%1.72%1.67%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.46%1.46%1.43%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.21%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.16%1.05%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.99%0.98%1.02%1.01%1.00%
Shares in issue1,72,21,42,6051,72,40,45,4141,94,22,88,6221,95,45,70,6151,96,63,60,9751,97,21,44,4391,97,76,24,9941,98,06,02,9071,98,39,05,2951,98,50,50,2031,98,59,83,5621,98,81,19,7551,99,22,77,9321,99,26,64,5721,99,33,59,7221,99,46,74,9571,99,58,55,2331,99,61,52,7481,99,62,83,7382,10,15,13,4782,10,20,28,4422,10,25,46,3732,10,35,09,3652,10,95,52,9082,11,45,70,3682,11,62,01,1432,11,80,16,2632,35,15,92,6522,43,33,84,3792,43,53,51,9382,44,76,41,0742,45,22,32,6852,45,44,92,7912,45,58,29,0652,45,70,81,6922,45,93,99,7152,46,20,76,6252,46,42,82,3562,46,80,39,0112,47,26,78,931
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––10,48,46,39410,48,46,39410,48,46,39410,48,46,394000010,48,46,39417,75,28,4427,26,82,0480000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts3,11,02,4113,12,05,8613,29,44,2593,32,96,0963,29,32,8133,29,25,5903,19,78,9503,04,44,5453,04,69,3392,92,73,6753,40,91,1123,41,84,3663,32,24,9173,18,02,6413,17,96,2173,17,32,8912,92,32,8912,92,32,8912,85,93,7892,85,93,7892,83,61,0232,83,61,0232,53,61,0232,53,61,0232,53,61,0232,53,61,0232,46,56,6642,46,56,6642,46,56,6642,46,56,6642,46,56,6642,46,47,7942,42,47,0162,42,47,0162,42,42,4082,42,42,4082,42,03,4082,50,20,7602,50,20,7602,48,08,273
The Federal Bank has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of The Federal Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,72,783Dec 161,70,800Mar 171,94,753Jun 172,25,727Sep 172,59,638Dec 173,05,854Mar 183,31,859Jun 183,54,881Sep 183,33,475Dec 183,40,330Mar 193,13,142Jun 193,20,407Sep 193,45,133Dec 193,62,898Mar 204,44,524Jun 205,97,037Sep 205,41,094Dec 205,29,134Mar 215,71,461Jun 216,19,063Sep 217,79,303Dec 217,23,623Mar 227,54,488Jun 226,90,752Sep 227,07,157Dec 227,36,674Mar 238,09,397Jun 237,82,900Sep 237,96,959Dec 238,70,010Mar 248,55,887Jun 248,51,199Sep 248,51,174Dec 248,47,981Mar 258,51,049Jun 258,48,372Sep 258,23,258Dec 258,21,700Mar 268,11,380Jun 268,03,995Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,72,7831,70,8001,94,7532,25,7272,59,6383,05,8543,31,8593,54,8813,33,4753,40,3303,13,1423,20,4073,45,1333,62,8984,44,5245,97,0375,41,0945,29,1345,71,4616,19,0637,79,3037,23,6237,54,4886,90,7527,07,1577,36,6748,09,3977,82,9007,96,9598,70,0108,55,8878,51,1998,51,1748,47,9818,51,0498,48,3728,23,2588,21,7008,11,3808,03,995
1,72,7821,70,7991,94,7522,25,7262,59,6373,05,8533,31,8583,54,8803,33,4743,40,3293,13,1413,20,4063,45,1323,62,8974,44,5235,97,0365,41,0935,29,1335,71,4606,19,0627,79,3027,23,6227,54,4876,90,7517,07,1567,36,6738,09,3967,82,8997,96,9588,70,0098,55,8868,51,1988,51,1738,47,9808,51,0488,48,3718,23,2578,21,6998,11,3798,03,994
–––––––––––––––––––––––279319331316311281281292313312325359327352384610693
–––––––––––––––––––––––9795105112111106106103107108122130140142155162160
–––––––––––––––––––––––33323333343233444
–––––––––––––––––––––––6,90,3727,06,7397,36,2348,08,9667,82,4747,96,5688,69,6198,55,4888,50,7758,50,7498,47,5308,50,5578,47,9018,22,7608,21,1568,10,6038,03,137
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––6,71,8136,87,3427,15,2517,86,6017,60,3017,73,0198,45,0158,30,3638,25,8658,25,9228,21,8928,23,7718,20,6607,95,8157,93,3737,82,8697,74,928
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––124124125145131132136149135140136151150149139130130
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1,3371,4531,5031,5711,5771,6081,6332,0221,8421,7181,7641,8341,8461,8061,8301,7841,812
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––11,36012,07813,49414,35714,14114,28415,45415,94516,25016,27316,96417,64818,05118,17218,94818,95319,537
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––23333333442124445
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––00000000000–––––2
–––––––––––––––––––––––5,7355,7385,8576,2886,3207,5217,3777,0056,6786,6916,7717,1517,1916,8136,8616,8626,722
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––2124162221232123232021262622222322
Bodies Corporate–––––––––––––––––––––––––1––––––––––––––
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––14580459280857433160169181191332725194177
Association of persons––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––666666
LLP–––––––––––––––––––––––45495165163160157214625556592232392447472
Others–––––––––––––––––––––––1502532691072111667––––––
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––5,3745,3325,4756,0026,0547,2527,1246,7346,4276,4416,5066,8696,9036,5196,5646,5656,445
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of The Federal Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding The Federal Bank

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONForeign portfolio investors, category I2.20%1.41%–––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.34%3.85%3.84%3.82%3.82%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.80%3.80%3.79%3.79%
YUSUFFALI MUSALIAM VEETTIL ABDUL KADERNon-resident Indians3.67%3.66%3.25%3.83%3.81%3.79%3.78%3.78%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.76%3.77%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.64%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.56%3.56%3.55%–3.20%3.09%3.09%3.07%3.07%3.06%3.12%3.12%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.10%3.10%
REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.28%2.28%–2.05%1.98%1.57%1.52%1.41%1.41%1.47%1.47%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.39%2.39%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTInsurance companies–––––––––1.56%1.88%2.12%2.13%2.84%3.09%–3.07%–––2.84%–––––––2.34%–––––––2.36%2.36%2.14%2.16%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.31%1.19%1.14%1.36%1.51%1.69%1.89%2.00%2.15%2.12%2.14%2.14%
NPS TRUST - A/C LIC NPS SANCHAY SCHEMEProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%
BANK MUSCAT INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II1.94%1.93%1.72%1.71%1.70%1.69%1.69%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.59%1.59%–1.59%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.57%1.42%1.37%1.37%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.00%–––1.13%1.19%1.22%1.21%1.38%1.28%1.21%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.09%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.09%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.07%1.00%1.00%1.01%––––––––1.04%–––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.05%
NPS TRUST A/C - AXIS PENSION FUND - NPS VATSALYA SCHEMEProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%–
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies–––––––––2.31%3.72%4.55%4.54%4.54%4.54%–4.53%–––––––––––1.98%–––––––1.37%1.28%1.05%–
ZERODHA BROKINGCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.05%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.02%1.02%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––
VANGUARDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.01%1.02%1.03%1.04%1.06%1.06%1.08%–––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––3.08%–2.84%––2.78%2.70%2.74%–2.70%2.42%–2.22%2.25%2.25%2.24%2.26%2.27%2.25%––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies–2.34%––––2.04%2.04%2.03%––––––4.53%–3.87%3.10%––––––––––3.27%3.35%3.44%3.58%3.57%2.99%1.73%––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.88%––1.91%––2.21%––2.01%2.15%–1.38%–––––1.04%1.10%1.11%––––
NPS TRUST A/C - LIC PENSION FUProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––
IFC EMERGING ASIA FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.56%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.71%1.16%1.11%––––––
IFC FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS GROWTH FUND LPForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.75%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.56%1.72%1.72%1.71%1.71%1.16%1.11%––––––
KOTAK FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%––1.48%1.42%1.12%1.04%–––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCEInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––2.05%1.83%––2.17%––1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.30%––––1.76%––2.25%2.25%2.88%3.05%2.85%3.03%3.13%2.67%2.37%2.37%2.74%–––––1.16%1.16%1.16%––1.01%1.00%–––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.04%1.03%1.05%1.05%1.11%1.13%1.18%1.26%1.26%–––1.36%––1.37%1.37%1.37%–1.66%1.71%–––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C DYNAMIC ADVANTAGE FUND (ULIF 066 12/Insurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%–––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESH RADHESHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–2.28%2.15%1.82%1.77%––––––––––––––2.60%–2.60%2.60%2.59%–––1.04%1.01%–––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEXForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––0.99%––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––––
YUSUFFALI MUSALIAMNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.55%–––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA REKHA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.28%–––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.02%––1.05%–––––––––1.08%1.04%1.06%––1.03%1.03%–1.03%–––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.05%––––––––––––1.36%––1.36%–––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALA&REKHA JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––2.98%––2.86%––––––––––––––––––
BANK MUSCAT INDIA MUTUAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.59%––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MUTUAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.36%––––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL MUTUAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––
JHUNJHUNWALA RAKESHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––2.60%–––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED AC UNIT RESERVE FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––2.23%–––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.62%–2.08%––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 79 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL E 1.05%, +0.02 pts; VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND 1.09%, +0.01 pts
  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST - A/C LIC NPS SANCHAY SCHEME newly named at 1.40%; NPS TRUST A/C - AXIS PENSION FUND - NPS VATSALYA SCHEME no longer named, from 1.27%; LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS Fund no longer named, from 1.05%; 1 more moved