FDC logo

FDC PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: FDCBSE: 531599Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

FDC Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 1996 on BSE, Aug 1997 on NSE
Last close ₹376.55up ₹22.75 (6.43%)BSE ₹376.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹353.80.

28 Oct: open ₹385.00, high ₹385.95, low ₹366.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹312.95Low, 30 Mar 2026₹473.60High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6,131 Cr719th largest listed
P/E
19.57
P/B
2.30
Dividend yield
1.33%
ROE
12.3%
ROCE
11.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
18,55,89123.4% delivered

FDC's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 28 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026. The ratios use standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

FDC PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings19.57today

    1 year

    Median 26.51

    Today is at or above 17% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 26.21

    Today is at or above 6% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 25.60

    Today is at or above 18% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 21.68

    Today is at or above 37% of the 2,478 days

  • Price to book2.30today

    1 year

    Median 2.51

    Today is at or above 22% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.27

    Today is at or above 7% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 2.76

    Today is at or above 15% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 2.78

    Today is at or above 20% of the 1,966 days

  • Price to sales2.68today

    1 year

    Median 2.91

    Today is at or above 27% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.51

    Today is at or above 9% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.23

    Today is at or above 11% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 3.34

    Today is at or above 10% of the 2,478 days

  • EV to EBITDA16.62today

    1 year

    Median 20.79

    Today is at or above 12% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 22.14

    Today is at or above 4% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 21.50

    Today is at or above 16% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 19.64

    Today is at or above 34% of the 1,966 days

  • Dividend yield1.33%today

    1 year

    Median 1.36%

    Today is at or above 40% of the 192 days

    3 years

    Median 1.05%

    Today is at or above 83% of the 689 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 90% of the 1,184 days

    10 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 95% of the 2,423 days

  • Earnings yield5.11%today

    1 year

    Median 3.77%

    Today is at or above 83% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.82%

    Today is at or above 94% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 3.91%

    Today is at or above 82% of the 1,239 days

    10 years

    Median 4.61%

    Today is at or above 63% of the 2,478 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹313 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹2,669 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹2,289 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹0.00 Cr−Cash₹47 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹366 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue16,28,10,084at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.FDC financials ›

FDC valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.FDC dividend history

RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)3,6264,4272,8983,3334,8264,3404,2526,9186,4145,228
Price to earnings20.623.817.115.015.517.224.523.923.324.1
Price to bookNo balance sheetNo balance sheet2.12.32.82.32.23.52.82.2
Price to sales3.54.22.72.63.62.92.53.63.12.5
EV to EBITDANo balance sheetNo balance sheet14.012.115.415.119.820.819.918.5
Dividend yield0.00%0.90%0.00%0.41%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.27%1.56%
Earnings yield4.9%4.2%5.8%6.7%6.4%5.8%4.1%4.2%4.3%4.1%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell. The ratios are on standalone accounts to Mar 2020 and consolidated from Mar 2021.

FDC market cap, ten years

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹8,898 Cr₹2,708 Cr₹6,131 CrOct 16Feb 18Jun 19Oct 20Feb 22Jun 23Oct 24Feb 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 28 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹6,083 Cr
P/E to growth
0.50
Earnings per share
₹19.24
Book value per share
₹163.93
Dividends, last 12 months
₹5.00
Public's market cap
₹1,860 Cr

Against Pharmaceuticals

215 listed companies in Pharmaceuticals, each priced on its last trading day; FDC is 53rd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out FDC itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
28.2Across 157 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
47%Of 3,404 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
3.0Across 190 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
19.7Across 146 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.48%Across 88 other companies
Company
Supriya Lifescience logoSupriya LifescienceSUPRIYA6,94034.985.7923.70.12%
Bliss GVS Pharma logoBliss GVS PharmaBLISSGVS6,89650.635.7835.90.23%
Sanofi India logoSanofi IndiaSANOFI6,89121.288.3413.54.11%
Morepen Laboratories logoMorepen LaboratoriesMOREPENLAB6,88136.504.9825.10.16%
FDC logoFDCFDC6,13119.572.3016.61.33%
Senores Pharmaceuticals logoSenores PharmaceuticalsSENORES6,09946.416.5330.60.00%
Innova Captab logoInnova CaptabINNOVACAP6,00738.435.5524.50.19%
Sun Pharma Advanced Research Company logoSun Pharma Advanced Research CompanySPARC5,9283.744.434.00.00%
IOL Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals logoIOL Chemicals and PharmaceuticalsIOLCP5,30231.542.9516.90.55%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.