Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore logo

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: FACTBSE: 590024Fertilizers & AgrochemicalsMid Cap

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Apr 1995
Last close ₹670.10down ₹18.35 (2.67%)BSE ₹670.60

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹688.45.

30 Oct: open ₹681.60, high ₹687.05, low ₹667.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹652.10Low, 9 Mar 2026₹1,058.60High, 16 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹43,360 Cr191st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
32.11
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−7.8%
ROCE
−0.4%
Debt to equity
2.95
Volume, NSE
33,20549.2% delivered

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters90.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.16%
  • Indian institutions0.06%
  • Governments8.96%
  • Individuals and others0.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
90.00%0.00%90.00%0.16%0.06%8.96%0.81%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%
Indian promoters90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%90.00%
10.00%10.01%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
Shares in issue64,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,97464,70,71,974
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

32,152Sep 2130,640Dec 2133,310Mar 2234,155Jun 2234,428Sep 2239,394Dec 2245,300Mar 2344,503Jun 2354,769Sep 2361,556Dec 2358,568Mar 2492,862Jun 241,10,531Sep 241,09,350Dec 2485,224Mar 2575,843Jun 2571,192Sep 2569,854Dec 2568,699Mar 2667,027Jun 2667,111Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders32,15230,64033,31034,15534,42839,39445,30044,50354,76961,55658,56892,8621,10,5311,09,35085,22475,84371,19269,85468,69967,02767,111
111111111881111111111
Indian promoters111111111881111111111
32,15130,63933,30934,15434,42739,39345,29944,50254,76861,54858,56092,8611,10,5301,09,34985,22375,84271,19169,85368,69867,02667,110
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE PRESIDENT OF INDIA, 90.00%.

Holder
THE PRESIDENT OF INDIACentral and state governments90.00%58,23,64,776
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SPECIAL NATIONAL INVESTMENT FUNDCentral government8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%8.56%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.