Explicit Finance logo

Explicit Finance shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530571Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Explicit Finance Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1995
Last close ₹10.31up ₹0.49 (4.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹9.82.

27 Oct: open ₹10.31, high ₹10.31, low ₹10.31

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹7.05Low, 28 Sep 2026₹14.56High, 15 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹9.55 Cr4,718th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.21
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.6%
ROCE
−0.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
101

Explicit Finance's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Explicit Finance, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters12.09%
  • Individuals and others87.91%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
87.91%12.09%12.09%87.91%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%
Indian promoters12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%12.09%
87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%87.91%
Shares in issue92,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,51092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,60092,67,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Explicit Finance shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,809Dec 161,809Mar 171,810Jun 171,806Sep 171,808Dec 171,807Mar 181,808Jun 181,808Sep 181,802Dec 181,802Mar 191,803Jun 191,804Sep 191,809Dec 191,820Mar 201,818Jun 201,820Sep 201,816Dec 201,829Mar 211,882Jun 211,909Sep 212,023Dec 212,093Mar 222,151Jun 222,174Sep 222,217Dec 222,255Mar 232,269Jun 232,259Sep 232,303Dec 232,433Mar 242,435Jun 242,543Sep 242,558Dec 242,568Mar 252,555Jun 252,566Sep 252,537Dec 252,534Mar 262,520Jun 262,504Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,8091,8091,8101,8061,8081,8071,8081,8081,8021,8021,8031,8041,8091,8201,8181,8201,8161,8291,8821,9092,0232,0932,1512,1742,2172,2552,2692,2592,3032,4332,4352,5432,5582,5682,5552,5662,5372,5342,5202,504
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
1,8061,8061,8071,8031,8051,8041,8051,8051,7991,7991,8001,8011,8061,8171,8151,8171,8131,8261,8791,9062,0202,0902,1482,1712,2142,2522,2662,2562,3002,4302,4322,5402,5552,5652,5522,5632,5342,5312,5172,501
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Explicit Finance promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is TRUNADHANYA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED ., 10.20%.

Holder
TRUNADHANYA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED .Indian companies, trusts and others10.20%9,45,000
GOPAL BHAGWATILAL DAVEIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.11%1,03,000
MAINKAR AVINASH B.Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.79%72,800
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Explicit Finance, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ANGELICA TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––14.84%–14.84%14.84%–––––––14.84%–14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%
BRIJ PLANTATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––13.27%13.27%–––13.27%–––13.27%–13.27%13.27%13.27%––13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%13.27%
TRANSDEAL SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies–––13.22%–13.22%13.22%–––––––13.22%–13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%
TUNGARESHWAR FOOD PRODUCTS PRIVATE LTDCompanies–––––13.22%––––––––13.22%–13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%
DEEPALI P SALUNKEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––3.72%3.72%3.72%–3.72%3.72%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%3.71%
DEEPALI SALUNKEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%–––3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%–––3.72%–––––––––––––
BRIJ PLANTATIONS P LTDOther non-institutions13.27%13.27%13.27%–13.27%––13.27%13.27%13.27%–13.27%13.27%13.27%–13.27%–––13.27%13.27%–––––––––––––––––––
DEEPALI SALUNKHEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.72%–––––––––––––3.72%3.72%3.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ANGELICA TRADING P LTDOther non-institutions14.84%14.84%14.84%–14.84%––14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%14.84%–14.84%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRANSDEAL SECURITIES P LTDOther non-institutions13.22%13.22%13.22%–13.22%––––13.22%–––––13.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TUNGARESHWAR FOODPRODUCTS P LTDOther non-institutions13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%––––13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%–13.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRANSDEAL SEC P LTDOther non-institutions–––––––13.22%13.22%–13.22%13.22%13.22%13.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TUNGARESHWAR FOOD P LTDOther non-institutions–––––––13.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TUNGARESHWAR FOOD PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––13.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
TUNGARESHWAR FOOD PROD P LTDOther non-institutions––––13.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BRIJ PLANTATION PVT KTDOther non-institutions–––13.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.