Exide Industries logo

Exide Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EXIDEINDBSE: 500086Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Exide Industries Limited · Formerly CHLORIDE INDUSTRIES · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1979 on BSE, Jun 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹353.85up ₹15.60 (4.61%)BSE ₹354.05

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹338.25.

28 Oct: open ₹341.20, high ₹359.35, low ₹338.25

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹287.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹496.40High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹30,077 Cr271st largest listed
P/E
32.28
P/B
2.16
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
6.7%
ROCE
9.1%
Debt to equity
0.08
Volume, NSE
52,21,24120.8% delivered

Exide Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Exide Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.99%
  • Foreign institutions13.21%
  • Indian institutions17.57%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others23.22%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
45.99%0.00%45.99%13.21%17.57%23.22%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%45.99%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%0.00%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%45.99%
54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%54.01%
Shares in issue85,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,00085,00,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Exide Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,06,896Dec 1698,468Mar 171,03,795Jun 171,17,786Sep 171,27,792Dec 171,27,079Mar 181,20,012Jun 181,24,120Sep 181,35,058Dec 181,49,444Mar 191,62,859Jun 191,74,299Sep 191,87,353Dec 191,92,859Mar 202,26,030Jun 202,33,452Sep 202,54,342Dec 203,60,771Mar 214,51,482Jun 215,97,669Sep 216,96,569Dec 218,04,288Mar 228,37,788Jun 228,11,840Sep 227,30,808Dec 227,17,785Mar 236,94,188Jun 238,18,681Sep 238,63,842Dec 239,43,331Mar 2410,75,626Jun 2411,96,190Sep 2412,81,235Dec 2413,38,262Mar 2513,04,140Jun 2512,58,107Sep 2512,20,670Dec 2512,03,117Mar 2611,68,806Jun 2610,96,596Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,06,89698,4681,03,7951,17,7861,27,7921,27,0791,20,0121,24,1201,35,0581,49,4441,62,8591,74,2991,87,3531,92,8592,26,0302,33,4522,54,3423,60,7714,51,4825,97,6696,96,5698,04,2888,37,7888,11,8407,30,8087,17,7856,94,1888,18,6818,63,8429,43,33110,75,62611,96,19012,81,23513,38,26213,04,14012,58,10712,20,67012,03,11711,68,80610,96,596
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters–––––––––––––––––––000010000000000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111101111111111111111
1,06,89598,4671,03,7941,17,7851,27,7911,27,0781,20,0111,24,1191,35,0571,49,4431,62,8581,74,2981,87,3521,92,8582,26,0292,33,4512,54,3413,60,7704,51,4815,97,6686,96,5688,04,2878,37,7878,11,8397,30,8077,17,7846,94,1878,18,6808,63,8419,43,33010,75,62511,96,18912,81,23413,38,26113,04,13912,58,10612,20,66912,03,11611,68,80510,96,595
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Exide Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Chloride Eastern Limited, 45.99%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Chloride Eastern LimitedNon-resident and foreign individuals45.99%39,09,54,666
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Exide Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Exide Industries

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.43%3.83%3.24%1.83%–1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%2.04%3.09%3.09%–3.09%3.09%5.00%5.71%5.89%5.89%–––––––––––1.90%1.83%1.28%2.07%2.77%4.09%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.27%
Hathway Investments Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––4.32%––––––4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I2.21%3.42%–3.69%3.28%3.11%–2.10%2.10%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.15%1.47%1.91%1.91%1.74%1.92%1.97%1.97%2.07%2.07%2.07%2.19%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.24%2.24%2.21%1.50%1.37%1.37%1.37%2.16%2.11%2.38%2.41%2.30%2.28%
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.09%1.03%––––1.05%1.05%–1.51%1.68%
Citi BankOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%–––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––6.08%5.50%5.50%5.50%4.89%4.48%4.29%3.56%2.94%2.20%2.17%––––––––––
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.19%2.09%2.02%1.93%––1.66%1.65%1.50%1.56%1.73%1.75%1.89%1.93%1.97%1.99%1.84%1.59%1.56%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.41%1.29%1.12%–––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––1.07%1.12%1.13%1.21%1.07%––––1.28%1.52%1.41%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.20%1.17%1.10%––––––––––––––
Hathway Investments LtdOther non-institutions4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%–4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%–––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUND SCHEME - STATE GOVTVenture capital funds–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––1.35%1.26%––––––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAP EQUITY FUND-ULIF 009 04/0Insurance companies––––––––––––––––1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––––1.31%1.47%1.69%1.69%1.76%1.73%1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC OF INDIA MARKET PLUS 1 GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––3.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARON EMERGING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––1.28%1.31%–1.33%1.69%–1.71%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC SL SHAREHOLDERS SOLVENCY MARGIN ACCOUNTOther non-institutions–––––––1.12%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.36%1.19%1.05%–1.06%1.09%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
THE NEW INDA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––1.87%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARON EMERGING FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Government Pension Fund Global 2.28%, −0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 5.27%, −0.68 pts; Sbi Life Insurance Co. Ltd 1.68%, +0.17 pts