Everest Industries logo

Everest Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EVERESTINDBSE: 508906Other Construction MaterialsSmall Cap

Everest Industries Limited · Formerly Eternit Everest · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1983 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹450.05down ₹14.65 (3.15%)BSE ₹450.30

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹464.70.

30 Oct: open ₹459.65, high ₹471.40, low ₹446.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹284.90Low, 30 Mar 2026₹605.00High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹714 Cr1,748th largest listed
P/E
37.52
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.19
Dividend yield
0.22%
ROE
3.2%
ROE without one-offs
−10.0%
ROCE
−3.0%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
9,44211.9% delivered

Everest Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Everest Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.22%
  • Foreign institutions10.01%
  • Indian institutions0.03%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others39.73%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
50.52%0.03%50.22%10.01%0.03%39.73%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.87%48.76%48.76%48.66%48.36%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%50.33%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.72%50.72%50.72%50.60%50.60%50.52%50.44%50.42%50.39%50.30%50.28%50.25%50.23%50.15%50.15%50.15%50.15%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%
Indian promoters48.87%48.76%48.76%48.66%48.36%48.13%48.13%48.13%48.10%48.10%48.10%48.10%50.33%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.74%50.72%50.72%50.72%50.60%50.60%50.52%50.44%50.42%50.39%50.30%50.28%50.25%50.23%50.15%50.15%50.15%50.15%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%50.22%
51.13%51.24%51.24%51.34%51.64%51.87%51.87%51.87%51.90%51.90%51.90%51.90%49.67%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.26%49.28%49.28%49.28%49.40%49.40%49.48%49.56%49.58%49.61%49.70%49.72%49.75%49.77%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.85%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%49.78%
Shares in issue1,53,88,8501,54,22,9101,54,22,9101,54,55,1751,55,52,1501,56,26,1601,56,26,1601,56,26,1601,56,36,3401,56,36,3401,56,36,3401,56,36,3401,56,36,3401,56,36,3401,56,36,3401,56,36,3401,56,36,3401,56,36,3401,56,43,0401,56,43,0401,56,43,0401,56,78,0771,56,78,0771,57,03,3821,57,28,4171,57,36,1441,57,43,0031,57,72,0011,57,77,8881,57,88,9501,57,94,7811,58,19,8801,58,19,8801,58,19,8801,58,19,8801,58,55,7541,58,55,7541,58,55,7541,58,55,7541,58,55,754
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Everest Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

13,125Dec 1613,448Mar 1713,551Jun 1713,757Sep 1716,842Dec 1718,849Mar 1820,521Jun 1820,798Sep 1821,247Dec 1821,925Mar 1922,509Jun 1923,437Sep 1923,383Dec 1923,959Mar 2027,609Jun 2027,206Sep 2024,006Dec 2023,877Mar 2126,966Jun 2128,434Sep 2125,659Dec 2124,947Mar 2224,569Jun 2223,383Sep 2221,946Dec 2221,255Mar 2320,538Jun 2319,404Sep 2319,912Dec 2319,948Mar 2419,640Jun 2419,734Sep 2420,884Dec 2420,734Mar 2519,619Jun 2519,137Sep 2518,929Dec 2518,599Mar 2618,183Jun 2617,814Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders13,12513,44813,55113,75716,84218,84920,52120,79821,24721,92522,50923,43723,38323,95927,60927,20624,00623,87726,96628,43425,65924,94724,56923,38321,94621,25520,53819,40419,91219,94819,64019,73420,88420,73419,61919,13718,92918,59918,18317,814
2222222222222111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters2222222222222111111111111111111111111111
13,12313,44613,54913,75516,84018,84720,51920,79621,24521,92322,50723,43523,38123,95827,60827,20524,00523,87626,96528,43325,65824,94624,56823,38221,94521,25420,53719,40319,91119,94719,63919,73320,88320,73319,61819,13618,92818,59818,18217,813
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Everest Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is FALAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED, 50.22%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
FALAK INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others50.22%79,63,544
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Everest Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.73%3.83%5.04%6.29%9.38%9.89%9.89%9.87%9.89%9.88%9.88%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.86%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%
CHETAN JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%
KUTIR PROPERTIES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
RADHAKRISHNA RAMNARAIN PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.36%1.36%
GAURAV NARESH LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.08%1.26%
JAGDISH N MASTEROther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.28%1.31%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.22%1.22%1.12%
BHADRA JAYANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%
TARBIR SHAHPURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.68%1.79%–1.90%1.91%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.26%1.26%1.20%1.20%1.14%1.09%–
WALLFORT SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.17%–––––
ASHOK KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––
YASHKUMAR POONAMCHAND GOLECHHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–––––––––––
TARBIR SINGH SHAHPURIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%–––––––––––––
VIJAY KEDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––4.89%–3.94%3.94%3.94%3.94%––––––––––––––––––––––
Vijay Kishanlal KediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.51%3.89%3.90%5.03%6.08%6.08%6.08%6.08%4.89%–3.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KEDIA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions–5.22%5.22%5.21%5.18%–2.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAJ KUMAR MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.68%1.58%1.42%1.29%1.22%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTOther non-institutions–––––5.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.04%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Priyanka Finance Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: TARBIR SHAHPURI no longer named, from 1.09%; GAURAV NARESH LODHA 1.26%, +0.18 pts; JAGDISH N MASTER 1.12%, −0.10 pts