Eveready Industries India logo

Eveready Industries India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EVEREADYBSE: 531508Household ProductsSmall Cap

Eveready Industries India Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1996 on BSE, Apr 2005 on NSE
Last close ₹320.10up ₹14.65 (4.80%)BSE ₹319.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹305.45.

29 Oct: open ₹304.45, high ₹323.00, low ₹303.95

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹259.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹389.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹2,327 Cr1,098th largest listed
P/E
13.05
P/E without one-offs
18.97
P/B
3.74
Dividend yield
0.78%
ROE
32.9%
ROE without one-offs
22.6%
ROCE
17.6%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
52,41368.0% delivered

Eveready Industries India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Eveready Industries India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters43.60%
  • Foreign institutions5.40%
  • Indian institutions2.85%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others48.14%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.51%0.40%43.60%5.40%2.85%48.14%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.02%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.35%44.35%44.11%42.17%30.83%27.39%22.99%22.16%7.26%4.92%4.77%4.77%4.84%4.84%4.90%4.84%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.20%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.20%43.20%43.20%43.60%43.60%
Indian promoters44.02%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.05%44.35%44.35%44.11%42.17%30.83%27.39%22.99%22.16%7.26%4.92%4.77%4.77%4.84%4.84%4.90%4.84%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.20%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.19%43.20%43.20%43.20%43.60%43.60%
55.98%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.95%55.65%55.65%55.89%57.83%69.17%72.61%77.01%77.84%92.74%95.08%95.23%95.23%95.16%95.16%95.10%95.16%56.79%56.79%56.79%56.79%56.79%56.79%56.80%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.81%56.80%56.80%56.80%56.40%56.40%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares25.63%32.91%34.48%36.97%36.97%41.03%45.42%45.11%45.11%49.80%88.51%84.54%82.60%79.27%78.49%34.34%3.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.13%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.02%0.01%0.01%0.01%1.75%1.73%2.47%
Shares in issue7,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,2607,26,87,260
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––6363
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Eveready Industries India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

50,303Dec 1650,122Mar 1753,319Jun 1752,047Sep 1747,160Dec 1748,636Mar 1851,302Jun 1851,196Sep 1848,208Dec 1850,635Mar 1955,023Jun 1957,268Sep 1956,215Dec 1952,823Mar 2051,568Jun 2053,327Sep 2057,757Dec 2059,538Mar 2160,705Jun 2155,224Sep 2158,839Dec 2157,591Mar 2256,186Jun 2253,007Sep 2250,858Dec 2250,346Mar 2349,595Jun 2354,256Sep 2358,521Dec 2357,639Mar 2466,002Jun 2469,979Sep 2469,555Dec 2469,212Mar 2570,097Jun 2565,371Sep 2564,571Dec 2562,473Mar 2662,890Jun 2662,792Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders50,30350,12253,31952,04747,16048,63651,30251,19648,20850,63555,02357,26856,21552,82351,56853,32757,75759,53860,70555,22458,83957,59156,18653,00750,85850,34649,59554,25658,52157,63966,00269,97969,55569,21270,09765,37164,57162,47362,89062,792
20201919191919191919191919191918181818181819192424242424242424242424242525242424
Indian promoters20201919191919191919191919191918181818181819192424242424242424242424242525242424
50,28350,10253,30052,02847,14148,61751,28351,17748,18950,61655,00457,24956,19652,80451,54953,30957,73959,52060,68755,20658,82157,57256,16752,98350,83450,32249,57154,23258,49757,61565,97869,95569,53169,18870,07365,34664,54662,44962,86662,768
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Eveready Industries India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is M B FINMART PRIVATE LIMITED, 11.81%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
M B FINMART PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.81%85,82,4490.00%
PURAN ASSOCIATES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.56%84,00,4280.00%
VIC ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others11.55%83,92,9200.00%
GYAN ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.35%17,06,8630.00%
MCLEOD RUSSEL INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.29%16,63,2890.00%
CHOWDRY ASSOCIATESIndian companies, trusts and others1.51%10,99,7000.00%
VIVAYA ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.68%4,94,558100.00%
TIMES HORIZON PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.42%3,07,4000.00%
KILBURN ENGINEERING LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.37%2,71,3370.00%
ADITYA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.32%2,32,266100.00%
VANYA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%1,64,6500.00%
AMRITANSHU KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%1,65,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Some promoter shares are under a non-disposal undertaking: a promise to a lender not to sell them while it stands.

Largest public holders of Eveready Industries India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THELEME INDIA MASTER FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––3.17%3.17%3.23%3.58%4.26%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%4.31%
ICM FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––2.34%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%3.29%
GLADIATOR VYAPAAR PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––1.78%1.78%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%
PROGRESSIVE STAR FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.43%2.52%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%
ANJANA PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%0.23%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%
NEXOME REALITY LLPOther non-institutions–––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%
OLYMPIA TECH PARK CHENNAI PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%
INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.25%1.25%1.25%––––––1.35%1.35%–––1.51%––
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%–––
INVESTORS EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––1.35%–––––
VISTRA ITCL INDIA LTDCompanies1.93%3.71%2.48%2.48%2.48%–2.04%1.92%1.66%1.43%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%––1.42%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.31%–––––––––
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––3.09%–––––––––––––
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FINANCE CORPORATION LIMITEDCompanies–––3.09%–3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%––––––––––––––
VISTARA ITCL INDIA LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––
VIKAS SRIVASTAVA KARTAOther non-institutions–––––––––1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.06%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.10%1.45%1.45%1.38%1.17%–––––––––––––––
PURAN - OPEN OFFER ESCROW DEMAT ACCOUNTOther non-institutions––––––––––––11.56%–––––––––––––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––2.20%2.75%––––––––––––––––––
MONET SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––1.09%1.83%1.70%1.29%1.36%1.62%–2.04%1.92%2.05%––––––––––––––––––
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 5 SHARESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.04%1.15%––––––––––––––––––
VINAY MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––
TUSK INVESTMENT LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––1.24%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.24%1.79%2.06%2.06%2.06%––––––––––––––––––––
SIDDHARTH SUNDER IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.52%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––
ANITA BUBNA .Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––
KAMAL SHYAMSUNDER KABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––
SI INVESTMENTS AND BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––
INDUSIND BANK LTD.Other non-institutions–––––3.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANIRUDH DAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JVS HOLDINGS LLPOther non-institutions––1.38%––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––
NARAVI INFRA AND UTILITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions–––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION FINANCE LTD.,Other non-institutions––––3.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GYAAN ENTERPRISES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.95%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
MUKUL AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.22%–1.38%1.51%1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHOWDHURY ASSOCIATESOther non-institutions––––1.51%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
CORUM SECURITIES PVT LTD.,Other non-institutions––1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 63 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY newly named at 1.50%; INVESTOR EDUCATION & PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS no longer named, from 1.50%