Ethos logo

Ethos shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ETHOSLTDBSE: 543532Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Ethos Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2022 · Issue price ₹878
Last close ₹2,458.10up ₹34.30 (1.42%)BSE ₹2,460.75

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2,423.80.

27 Oct: open ₹2,420.00, high ₹2,488.90, low ₹2,417.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,919.40Low, 16 Mar 2026₹3,245.90High, 27 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹6,577 Cr700th largest listed
P/E
63.03
P/B
4.42
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
8.4%
ROCE
7.6%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,22539.8% delivered

Ethos' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ethos, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters50.59%
  • Foreign institutions8.85%
  • Indian institutions25.80%
  • Individuals and others14.76%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.16%6.49%50.59%8.85%25.80%14.76%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.16%65.16%64.68%64.68%63.82%63.82%57.89%55.72%54.71%51.21%50.79%50.58%50.58%50.59%50.59%50.59%50.59%50.59%
Indian promoters65.16%64.72%64.23%64.23%63.38%63.38%57.46%55.30%54.39%50.89%50.60%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%50.38%
Foreign promoters–0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.44%0.42%0.42%0.32%0.32%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%0.20%
34.84%34.84%35.32%35.32%36.18%36.18%42.11%44.28%45.29%48.79%49.21%49.42%49.42%49.41%49.41%49.41%49.41%49.41%
Shares in issue2,33,49,2332,33,49,2332,33,49,2332,33,49,2332,33,49,2332,33,49,2332,44,80,4432,44,80,4432,44,80,4432,44,80,4432,44,80,4432,44,80,4432,44,80,4432,67,57,6932,67,57,6932,67,57,6932,67,57,6932,67,57,693
Shares locked in1,94,95,3511,86,88,48446,69,84746,69,84746,69,84746,69,847000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,51,59,2991,51,59,29946,69,84746,69,84746,69,84746,69,847000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ethos shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

12,709Jun 2213,256Sep 2213,862Dec 2214,685Mar 2315,955Jun 2321,657Sep 2327,067Dec 2329,715Mar 2432,330Jun 2435,858Sep 2439,756Dec 2442,900Mar 2541,464Jun 2540,447Sep 2540,325Dec 2538,627Mar 2636,940Jun 2645,968Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders12,70913,25613,86214,68515,95521,65727,06729,71532,33035,85839,75642,90041,46440,44740,32538,62736,94045,968
171716161616141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters171615151515131313131313131313131313
Foreign promoters–11111111111111111
12,69213,23913,84614,66915,93921,64127,05329,70132,31635,84439,74242,88641,45040,43340,31138,61336,92645,954
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ethos promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KDDL LIMITED, 43.07%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KDDL LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others43.07%1,15,24,935
MAHEN DISTRIBUTION LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.04%18,84,839
JAI VARDHAN SABOONon-resident and foreign individuals0.20%53,715
SABOO VENTURES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%40,119
NARENDRA KUMAR S MOHATTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%20,796
VBL INNOVATIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.02%6,558
SATVIKA SURIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%2,221
USHA DEVI SABOOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
SABOO HOUSING PROJECTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
RAJENDRA KUMAR SABOOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
PUSHPA MANJARI NARENDRA MOHATTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%52
ANURADHA SABOOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,272
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ethos, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Ethos

HolderJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II–1.43%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.60%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.86%2.02%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%
ALCHEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PVT LTDCompanies2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%1.94%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––1.39%1.51%1.76%
HARA GLOBAL CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.26%1.28%1.28%1.32%1.40%1.40%1.49%1.58%
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA CONSUMER EQUITY OPENForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.80%1.75%1.75%–1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.58%1.21%1.21%1.16%
FLC INVESTCO, LLCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.18%1.10%
PULKIT.N.SEKHSARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.19%2.33%2.33%2.34%2.34%2.34%2.28%2.28%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.87%–
ARISAIG ASIA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.04%––––
SIDDHARTH IYERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.11%2.11%2.11%1.72%1.72%1.61%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.33%1.27%1.13%–––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––1.27%1.27%1.32%1.35%1.40%1.40%––––––
ABAKKUS GROWTH FUND-2Alternative investment funds1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.10%1.10%1.03%––––––
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.96%3.96%3.47%3.42%2.87%2.74%2.61%2.04%1.95%1.95%1.23%–––––––
EASTSPRING INVESTMENTS INDIA CONSUMER EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.75%––––––––
MACKERTICH CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.83%–––––––––––––––––
NEXT ORBIT VENTURES FUNDVenture capital funds1.29%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: JUPITER INDIA FUND no longer named, from 1.87%; HARA GLOBAL CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTD 1.58%, +0.09 pts; FLC INVESTCO, LLC 1.10%, −0.08 pts; 1 more moved
  • Indian institutions: ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 1.76%, +0.25 pts
  • Individuals and others: ALCHEMY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT PVT LTD 1.94%, −0.16 pts