Ester Industries logo

Ester Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ESTERBSE: 500136Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Ester Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 1988 on BSE, Jun 2011 on NSE
Last close ₹88.11up ₹3.49 (4.12%)BSE ₹87.65

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹84.62.

27 Oct: open ₹85.00, high ₹90.19, low ₹84.59

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹68.55Low, 30 Mar 2026₹120.00High, 19 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹919 Cr1,529th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
0.28%
ROE
−0.2%
ROE without one-offs
0.0%
ROCE
3.5%
Debt to equity
0.93
Volume, NSE
66,91051.6% delivered

Ester Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ester Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.31%
  • Foreign institutions0.12%
  • Indian institutions0.16%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others37.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
64.04%0.00%62.31%0.12%0.16%37.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%59.14%61.45%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%64.04%62.46%62.46%62.40%62.40%62.40%62.73%62.73%62.71%62.71%62.32%62.31%
Indian promoters0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.36%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%0.95%6.46%6.46%6.45%6.45%6.45%6.22%6.22%4.28%4.28%7.65%7.63%
Foreign promoters58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%58.78%60.50%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%63.09%56.00%56.00%55.95%55.95%55.95%56.51%56.51%58.43%58.43%54.67%54.67%
40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%40.86%38.55%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%35.96%37.54%37.54%37.60%37.60%37.60%37.27%37.27%37.29%37.29%37.68%37.69%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%10.14%9.76%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%9.36%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue8,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7598,33,93,7599,39,54,0099,39,54,0099,40,41,8899,40,41,8899,40,41,8899,75,86,1919,75,86,1919,75,86,1919,75,86,19110,42,95,04210,42,95,042
Shares locked in–––––––––––––500500––––00000000001,05,60,4001,05,60,4001,38,57,4001,38,57,40085,71,99088,19,14288,19,14235,44,30225,31,64592,40,49692,40,496
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000052,74,99052,74,99085,71,99085,71,99085,71,99078,06,48578,06,48525,31,64525,31,64563,29,11363,29,113
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ester Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,612Dec 1624,825Mar 1724,992Jun 1724,917Sep 1720,243Dec 1720,147Mar 1820,564Jun 1821,653Sep 1821,262Dec 1821,005Mar 1921,106Jun 1921,140Sep 1920,865Dec 1920,589Mar 2020,859Jun 2022,328Sep 2028,999Dec 2031,302Mar 2133,977Jun 2136,414Sep 2134,147Dec 2139,477Mar 2238,565Jun 2236,674Sep 2239,661Dec 2240,802Mar 2340,445Jun 2341,564Sep 2341,447Dec 2341,428Mar 2437,803Jun 2438,291Sep 2438,640Dec 2437,772Mar 2537,681Jun 2538,337Sep 2537,694Dec 2536,924Mar 2637,110Jun 2636,857Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,61224,82524,99224,91720,24320,14720,56421,65321,26221,00521,10621,14020,86520,58920,85922,32828,99931,30233,97736,41434,14739,47738,56536,67439,66140,80240,44541,56441,44741,42837,80338,29138,64037,77237,68138,33737,69436,92437,11036,857
6666666666666667777777777777788888888788
Indian promoters4444444444444445555555555555566666666566
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
23,60624,81924,98624,91120,23720,14120,55821,64721,25620,99921,10021,13420,85920,58320,85322,32128,99231,29533,97036,40734,14039,47038,55836,66739,65440,79540,43841,55741,44041,42037,79538,28338,63237,76437,67338,32937,68636,91737,10236,849
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ester Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is WILEMINA FINANCE CORP., 47.29%. The filing names 23 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
WILEMINA FINANCE CORP.Foreign companies and others47.29%4,93,18,0120.00%
MOVI LTDForeign companies and others7.39%77,04,64532.86%
Arvind SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.64%37,97,468100.00%
MODI RUBBER LTDIndian companies, trusts and others2.50%26,12,0190.00%
Ayush Vardhan SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.90%9,34,3180.00%
FENTON INVESTMENTS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.47%4,90,0000.00%
Jai Vardhan SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%1,24,8580.00%
Uma Devi SinghaniaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1750.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ester Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
VETTEL INTERNATIONAL LTDForeign companies13.97%15.53%16.30%16.01%––15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%15.44%13.13%10.54%10.54%10.54%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%9.70%8.61%8.61%8.60%8.60%8.60%8.29%8.29%8.29%8.29%7.75%7.75%
RJ CORP LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.53%2.53%
Kamalesh Jayant ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.71%2.12%2.12%
KRISHANG VAIBHAV SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.52%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––
Soyuz Trading Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––1.06%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ashish KacholiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.80%1.80%1.80%1.68%1.20%1.47%1.59%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vettle International LimitedOther non-institutions––––15.44%15.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Arch Finance LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.39%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Globe Capital Market LimitedOther non-institutions6.00%2.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.