Esab India logo

Esab India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ESABINDIABSE: 500133Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Esab India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1989 on BSE, Nov 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹5,258.50down ₹63.50 (1.19%)BSE ₹5,263.90

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹5,322.00.

30 Oct: open ₹5,337.00, high ₹5,337.00, low ₹5,213.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹4,710.00Low, 7 Nov 2025₹7,319.50High, 7 May 2026
Market cap
₹8,094 Cr583rd largest listed
P/E
36.48
P/B
18.85
Dividend yield
1.43%
ROE
56.1%
ROCE
63.5%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
1,09144.2% delivered

Esab India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Esab India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.72%
  • Foreign institutions1.52%
  • Indian institutions12.77%
  • Individuals and others11.98%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.72%0.63%73.72%1.52%12.77%11.98%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%
Foreign promoters73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%73.72%
26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%26.28%
Shares in issue1,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,0201,53,93,020
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Esab India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,526Dec 169,472Mar 179,473Jun 179,650Sep 1710,663Dec 1711,081Mar 1811,078Jun 1810,698Sep 1810,960Dec 1810,456Mar 1910,651Jun 1910,437Sep 1910,430Dec 1910,729Mar 2012,293Jun 2012,323Sep 2011,980Dec 2014,526Mar 2115,021Jun 2114,450Sep 2113,778Dec 2114,844Mar 2217,199Jun 2217,958Sep 2217,227Dec 2218,041Mar 2318,422Jun 2318,375Sep 2319,685Dec 2318,395Mar 2418,288Jun 2419,674Sep 2419,749Dec 2420,625Mar 2521,625Jun 2521,499Sep 2520,215Dec 2519,837Mar 2620,083Jun 2620,679Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,5269,4729,4739,65010,66311,08111,07810,69810,96010,45610,65110,43710,43010,72912,29312,32311,98014,52615,02114,45013,77814,84417,19917,95817,22718,04118,42218,37519,68518,39518,28819,67419,74920,62521,62521,49920,21519,83720,08320,679
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Foreign promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
9,5249,4709,4719,64810,66111,07911,07610,69610,95810,45410,64910,43510,42810,72712,29112,32111,97814,52415,01914,44813,77614,84217,19717,95617,22518,03918,42018,37319,68318,39318,28619,67219,74720,62321,62321,49720,21319,83520,08120,677
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Esab India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ESAB Holdings Limited, 37.31%.

Holder
ESAB Holdings LimitedForeign companies and others37.31%57,43,200
Exelvia Group India B VForeign companies and others36.41%56,04,760
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Esab India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Esab India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ACACIA PARTNERS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%5.33%–5.33%5.33%3.18%3.15%–––––––––––––––––––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies1.54%1.63%1.66%1.69%1.72%1.76%1.82%1.90%2.11%2.31%2.26%2.36%2.50%2.68%2.73%2.77%2.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ACACIA BANYAN PARTNERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Acaia Partners, LPInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––5.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM MUTUAL FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.15%1.23%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM MUTUAL FUND A/C SUNDARAM EMERGING SMALL CAP - SERIES VInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.35%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUNDARAM MUTUAL FUND A/C SUNDARAM EMERGING SMALL CAP - SERIES IVInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.