Eris Lifesciences logo

Eris Lifesciences PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: ERISBSE: 540596Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Eris Lifesciences Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2017 · Issue price ₹603
Last close ₹1,198.40up ₹93.20 (8.43%)BSE ₹1,197.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,105.20.

27 Oct: open ₹1,134.90, high ₹1,215.00, low ₹1,120.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,069.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,740.00High, 9 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹16,626 Cr353rd largest listed
P/E
23.50
P/B
4.01
Dividend yield
0.60%
ROE
19.6%
ROCE
13.4%
Debt to equity
0.58
Volume, NSE
7,42,04438.8% delivered

Eris Lifesciences' P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 27 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 10 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

Eris Lifesciences PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings23.50today

    1 year

    Median 42.03

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 44.79

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 30.96

    Today is at or above 18% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2018

    Median 28.32

    Today is at or above 28% of the 2,079 days

  • Price to book4.01today

    1 year

    Median 5.87

    Today is at or above 2% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.10

    Today is at or above 1% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 5.34

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 5.45

    Today is at or above 2% of the 1,976 days

  • Price to sales4.99today

    1 year

    Median 6.13

    Today is at or above 5% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 6.87

    Today is at or above 2% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 6.74

    Today is at or above 2% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2018

    Median 6.81

    Today is at or above 2% of the 2,079 days

  • EV to EBITDA16.16today

    1 year

    Median 19.27

    Today is at or above 5% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 21.95

    Today is at or above 2% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 20.33

    Today is at or above 3% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Nov 2018

    Median 19.92

    Today is at or above 6% of the 1,976 days

  • Dividend yield0.60%today

    1 year

    Median 0.49%

    Today is at or above 93% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 97% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 0.49%

    Today is at or above 63% of the 1,236 days

    10 years, since Jul 2017

    Median 0.43%

    Today is at or above 64% of the 2,293 days

  • Earnings yield4.26%today

    1 year

    Median 2.38%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 2.23%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 743 days

    5 years

    Median 3.23%

    Today is at or above 82% of the 1,239 days

    10 years, since Jun 2018

    Median 3.53%

    Today is at or above 72% of the 2,079 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹708 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹4,144 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹3,330 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹2,382 Cr−Cash₹254 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹1,161 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue13,87,38,569at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Eris Lifesciences financials ›

Eris Lifesciences valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Eris Lifesciences dividend history

RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)10,9978,8695,0738,2159,3627,78011,47219,29417,670
Price to earningsNo full year30.317.223.923.819.629.758.640.9
Price to bookNo balance sheet8.73.85.85.43.84.87.05.7
Price to salesNo full year9.14.96.97.14.96.27.15.7
EV to EBITDANo full year25.514.319.819.315.418.724.118.2
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.78%0.91%0.87%1.28%0.00%0.52%0.00%
Earnings yieldNo full year3.3%5.8%4.2%4.2%5.1%3.4%1.7%2.4%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Eris Lifesciences market cap, since Jul 2017

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹24,518 Cr₹5,073 Cr₹16,626 CrJul 17Sep 18Nov 19Jan 21Mar 22May 23Jul 24Sep 25Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 27 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹18,754 Cr
P/E to growth
0.33
Earnings per share
₹51.00
Book value per share
₹298.72
Dividends, last 12 months
₹7.21
Public's market cap
₹7,525 Cr

Against Pharmaceuticals

216 listed companies in Pharmaceuticals, each priced on its last trading day; Eris Lifesciences is 32nd among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Eris Lifesciences itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
28.5Across 158 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
56%Of 3,398 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.9Across 190 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
20.0Across 146 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.49%Across 88 other companies
Company
Onesource Specialty Pharma logoOnesource Specialty PharmaONESOURCE18,231–3.0858.00.00%
Caplin Point Laboratories logoCaplin Point LaboratoriesCAPLIPOINT17,88126.874.9921.70.34%
Shilpa Medicare logoShilpa MedicareSHILPAMED17,69459.516.8338.30.07%
Pfizer logoPfizerPFIZER16,97123.094.0414.72.02%
Eris Lifesciences logoEris LifesciencesERIS16,62623.504.0116.20.60%
Alivus Life Sciences logoAlivus Life SciencesALIVUS16,49627.354.9519.70.37%
Natco Pharma logoNatco PharmaNATCOPHARM15,58713.62––0.57%
Jubilant Pharmova logoJubilant PharmovaJUBLPHARMA15,28843.422.1614.20.52%
AstraZeneca Pharma India logoAstraZeneca Pharma IndiaASTRAZEN15,18389.5117.4064.10.59%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.