Eris Lifesciences logo

Eris Lifesciences shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ERISBSE: 540596Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Eris Lifesciences Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 2017 · Issue price ₹603
Last close ₹1,198.40up ₹93.20 (8.43%)BSE ₹1,197.50

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,105.20.

27 Oct: open ₹1,134.90, high ₹1,215.00, low ₹1,120.40

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,069.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,740.00High, 9 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹16,626 Cr353rd largest listed
P/E
23.50
P/B
4.01
Dividend yield
0.60%
ROE
19.6%
ROCE
13.4%
Debt to equity
0.58
Volume, NSE
7,42,04438.8% delivered

Eris Lifesciences' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Eris Lifesciences, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.74%
  • Foreign institutions5.74%
  • Indian institutions20.20%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others19.32%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.91%0.00%54.74%5.74%20.20%19.32%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
55.93%55.93%55.93%55.93%55.93%55.92%56.04%56.10%56.23%56.23%56.23%55.55%55.55%54.08%54.23%54.13%52.69%52.68%52.66%52.66%52.30%52.29%52.70%52.86%52.86%54.91%54.90%54.90%54.88%54.87%54.86%54.85%54.83%54.85%54.85%53.92%54.14%54.74%
Indian promoters55.93%55.93%55.93%55.93%55.93%55.92%56.04%56.10%56.23%56.23%56.23%55.55%55.55%54.08%54.23%54.13%52.69%52.68%52.66%52.66%52.30%52.29%52.70%52.86%52.86%54.91%54.90%54.90%54.88%54.87%54.86%54.85%54.83%54.85%54.85%53.92%54.14%54.74%
44.07%44.07%44.07%44.06%44.07%44.08%43.96%43.90%43.77%43.77%43.77%44.45%44.45%45.92%45.77%45.87%47.31%47.32%47.34%47.34%47.70%47.71%47.30%47.14%47.14%45.09%45.10%45.10%45.12%45.13%45.14%45.15%45.17%45.15%45.15%46.08%45.86%45.26%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%11.37%10.95%10.95%18.51%18.51%18.51%18.51%18.51%16.93%16.92%16.92%16.92%16.85%21.25%
Shares in issue13,75,00,00013,75,00,00013,75,00,00013,75,00,00013,75,05,48613,75,15,46113,75,17,62213,75,19,78313,75,19,78313,75,19,78313,75,19,78313,57,80,65313,57,80,65313,57,80,65313,57,80,65313,57,80,65313,57,80,65313,59,08,58913,59,30,19713,59,30,19713,59,72,68013,59,90,71713,59,90,71713,59,92,23813,59,93,29213,60,23,24813,60,28,28013,60,28,28013,60,75,00813,61,05,79213,61,29,28213,61,62,56913,61,97,32513,62,13,55413,62,16,89113,85,42,88713,85,78,48913,87,38,569
Shares locked in12,15,51,25010,86,25,00010,86,25,00010,86,25,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,00000000000000000000000–––23,06,37223,06,37223,06,372
Promoters' shares locked in7,69,04,5007,69,04,5007,69,04,5007,69,04,5002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,0002,75,00,00000000000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Eris Lifesciences shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

88,001Jun 1753,130Sep 1736,841Dec 1733,129Mar 1831,814Jun 1831,959Sep 1831,044Dec 1829,758Mar 1929,567Jun 1931,925Sep 1933,568Dec 1929,195Mar 2034,772Jun 2042,347Sep 2044,521Dec 2041,470Mar 2146,477Jun 2149,833Sep 2154,223Dec 2157,061Mar 2251,639Jun 2248,055Sep 2246,746Dec 2245,931Mar 2344,169Jun 2342,245Sep 2346,496Dec 2351,753Mar 2444,176Jun 2446,346Sep 2453,314Dec 2450,087Mar 2552,225Jun 2559,438Sep 2554,713Dec 2551,656Mar 2650,798Jun 2649,034Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders88,00153,13036,84133,12931,81431,95931,04429,75829,56731,92533,56829,19534,77242,34744,52141,47046,47749,83354,22357,06151,63948,05546,74645,93144,16942,24546,49651,75344,17646,34653,31450,08752,22559,43854,71351,65650,79849,034
55555555555555555555444445555555555555
Indian promoters55555555555555555555444445555555555555
87,99653,12536,83633,12431,80931,95431,03929,75329,56231,92033,56329,19034,76742,34244,51641,46546,47249,82854,21857,05651,63548,05146,74245,92744,16542,24046,49151,74844,17146,34153,30950,08252,22059,43354,70851,65150,79349,029
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Eris Lifesciences promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Amit Indubhusan Bakshi, 42.96%. The filing names 56 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Amit Indubhusan BakshiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families42.96%5,95,96,63619.59%
Inderjeet Singh NegiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.28%59,39,83331.69%
Rajendrakumar Rambhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.28%59,39,83431.69%
Kaushal Kamleshkumar ShahIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.22%44,68,83315.66%
Sarthak NegiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Eris Lifesciences, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Eris Lifesciences

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Lilac Investments LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.26%8.79%8.79%8.79%8.78%8.78%8.64%8.63%8.62%
Hetal Rasiklal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.48%3.48%2.97%2.97%2.96%2.89%2.85%2.81%2.72%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.62%2.58%2.58%2.40%2.20%2.20%2.20%2.18%2.16%2.16%2.12%2.12%2.12%
Bhikhalal Chimanlal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%8.04%7.76%7.76%7.76%7.76%7.76%6.60%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.55%6.53%6.53%6.52%6.52%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.32%4.31%4.30%4.30%2.76%2.76%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.97%1.93%1.93%1.93%
Naishadh Vikram ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%
Rakesh ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––11.53%11.53%11.53%11.53%11.53%11.53%11.53%11.53%11.55%11.55%11.55%11.55%11.55%11.55%11.54%11.54%11.54%11.53%11.53%11.53%11.53%11.53%4.88%4.88%4.88%4.88%2.92%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%1.43%1.43%1.42%
Emerald Investments LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––2.60%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.51%5.50%5.50%5.50%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.58%7.27%7.27%–––––––––
Plutus Wealth Management LlpCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%–––––––––––
Kuwait Investment Authority Fund 225Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.11%1.11%–––––––1.47%1.47%1.47%1.10%1.03%–––––––––––
UTI India Dynamic Equity FundForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.00%–1.02%––––––––––––––––
Fundsmith Emerging Equities Trust PlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%––––––––––––––––––––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - BehaveInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.02%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs India LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.99%1.65%1.65%1.37%1.31%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Rakeshbhai Bhikhabhai ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value11.53%11.53%11.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Merrill Lynch Markets Singapore Pte. LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Lilac Investments Limited 8.62%, −0.01 pts; Rakesh Shah 1.42%, −0.01 pts