Ensa Steel Industries (Delisted) share price

BSE: 512135Industrial Products

Ensa Steel Industries Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1985

Last traded ₹2.50 on 11 Jun 2018

Delisted on 15 Nov 2022.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jan 2021

Share price history

Daily closes since Oct 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.01 Cr−81.0% on a year ago · −80.0% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.04
Net margin
−225.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Ensa Steel Industries results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2017. Results for the quarter to Sep 2017 were due by 14 Nov 2017, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.1−0.2Sep 140.1−0.1Dec 140.1−0.1Mar 150.1−1.2Jun 150.1−0.1Sep 150.10.0Dec 15Mar 160.00.0Jun 160.00.0Sep 160.00.0Dec 160.00.0Mar 170.00.0Jun 17
Peak revenue ₹0.10 Cr, quarter to Dec 2014; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, quarter to Jun 2017A loss in 11 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
−7.5%−1,481.9%−263.6%−63.5%−69.1%−1,481.9%−70.4%−66.2%−83.3%−14.6%−13.2%−7.5%−225.0%Sep 14Mar 15Sep 15Mar 16Sep 16Mar 17Jun 17
₹ croreSep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017
Revenue from operations0.200.170.150.160.140.140.130.190.070.100.080.080.080.07–0.040.040.040.040.01
––––––––––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought0.160.140.120.130.120.110.100.110.050.060.060.070.060.06–0.030.040.030.03–
Depreciation and amortisation0.170.170.170.170.140.140.14–0.120.030.030.030.030.03–0.00––––
Other income–––––––––––––0.00––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.18−0.18−0.18−0.23−0.17−0.16−0.15−0.14−0.17−0.06−0.06−0.05−0.06−0.05–−0.04−0.01−0.010.00−0.02
One-off items–––––––––––−1.18––––––––
Profit before tax−0.18−0.18−0.18−0.23−0.17−0.16−0.15−0.14−0.17−0.06−0.06−1.23−0.06−0.05–−0.04−0.01−0.010.00−0.02
Net profit−0.18−0.18−0.18−0.23−0.17−0.16−0.15−0.14−0.17−0.06−0.06−1.23−0.06−0.05–−0.04−0.01−0.010.00−0.02
Net margin−91.5%−104.8%−118.5%−140.9%−115.4%−114.0%−109.7%−75.1%−263.6%−63.5%−69.1%−1,481.9%−70.4%−66.2%–−83.3%−14.6%−13.2%−7.5%−225.0%
Earnings per share−₹0.38−₹0.37−₹0.37––––−₹0.30−₹0.36––−₹2.57−₹0.12−₹0.10–−₹0.07−₹0.01−₹0.01−₹0.01−₹0.04
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarter to Mar 2016.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to June, then March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
100.5Jun 087.1−0.5Jun 096.4−0.2Jun 104.4−0.9Jun 111.3−0.8Jun 120.7−0.8Jun 130.6−0.6Jun 140.3−1.5Jun 15Mar 160.20.0Mar 17
Peak revenue ₹10 Cr, year to Jun 2008; lowest ₹0.16 Cr, year to Mar 2017A loss in 8 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
20.1%−465.1%20.1%12.2%14.2%−0.1%4.9%−6.4%−3.0%−21.3%−61.8%−112.6%−101.0%−465.1%−30.4%Jun 08Jun 10Jun 12Jun 14Mar 16Mar 17

The company moved its year end from June to March: its last year to June on record ended in Jun 2015, its first year to March in Mar 2017.

Results for the year to Mar 2017

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.2
  2. Profit before tax0.0
  3. Net profit0.0

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to June, then March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2017, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreJun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Twelve months
Revenue from operations10.47.16.44.41.30.70.60.3–0.20.1
8.36.25.44.5–––––––
Materials and goods bought––––1.10.50.40.2–0.1–
Operating profit before depreciation2.10.90.90.0–––––––
Operating margin20.1%12.2%14.2%−0.1%–––––––
Depreciation and amortisation1.51.31.10.90.80.7–0.2–––
Operating profit after depreciation0.6−0.4−0.2−0.9–––––––
Other income0.1––––––––––
Finance costs0.10.00.00.0–––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax–−0.5−0.2−0.9−0.8−0.8−0.6−0.3–0.00.0
One-off items–––––––−1.2–––
Profit before tax0.5−0.5−0.2−0.9−0.8−0.8−0.6−1.5–0.00.0
Net profit0.5−0.5−0.2−0.9−0.8−0.8−0.6−1.5–0.00.0
Net margin4.9%−6.4%−3.0%−21.3%−61.8%−112.6%−101.0%−465.1%–−30.4%−25.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Jun 2008, Jun 2009, Jun 2010 and Jun 2011 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Jun 2012, Jun 2013 and Jun 2015: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Jun 2014 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to June, then March.

₹ per shareJun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Earnings per share−₹0.40−₹1.98−₹1.73−₹1.61−₹1.27−₹3.18–−₹0.10
Diluted earnings per share––−₹1.73––––−₹0.10
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)5.325.355.642.772.281.63–1.39

Ratios

Standalone, years to June, then March.

RatioJun 2008Jun 2009Jun 2010Jun 2011Jun 2012Jun 2013Jun 2014Jun 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017
Revenue growth–−32.1%−10.2%−30.0%−69.9%−49.1%−11.6%−45.8%––
Operating profit growth–−58.9%5.0%–––––––
Interest cover8.0–––––––––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Jun 2009, Jun 2010 and Jun 2011: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2017, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year−43.6%––0.0%
3 years−13.0%––0.0%
5 years−21.7%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Ensa Steel Industries share price by year

Each calendar year to 2018.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20182.50−35.6%3.702.48
20173.88+41.1%5.382.62
20162.75−33.1%6.741.70
20154.11−12.0%5.753.31
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The close is the year's last trade for 2018 (11 Jun 2018) and 2016 (15 Dec 2016).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 11 Jun 2018, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
11 Jun 20182.382.502.382.502.502,766
23 Apr 20182.502.502.502.502.50185
19 Apr 20182.502.502.502.502.50100
22 Mar 20182.482.482.482.482.48180
19 Mar 20182.602.602.602.602.60165
16 Mar 20182.652.652.652.652.651,100
13 Mar 20182.752.752.752.752.75200
8 Mar 20182.882.882.882.882.88500
20 Feb 20182.882.882.882.882.88257
19 Feb 20183.023.023.023.023.02405
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
512135
ISIN
INE322C01016
Industry
Industrial Products
CIN
L45200MH1985PLC035172
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
43, Atlanta Building, Nariman Point, Mumbai 400021, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Purva Sharegistry (India) Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments