Encompass Design India logo

Encompass Design India financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: ENCOMPASCommercial Services & Supplies

Encompass Design India Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 2025 · Issue price ₹107
Last close ₹239.00up ₹1.40 (0.59%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹237.60.

28 Oct: open ₹232.35, high ₹239.00, low ₹232.35

Range of traded prices from listing on 12 Dec 2025 to 28 Oct 2026
₹167.35Low, 17 Dec 2025₹302.90High, 13 Apr 2026
Market cap
₹381 Cr
P/E
29.29
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonesince listing in Dec 2025
ROE
15.9%
Debt to equity
0.16
Volume, NSE
1,200

Encompass Design India's financial statements for the year to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries.

1 year at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Encompass Design India annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
681313Mar 26

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
30.5%19.1%30.5%19.1%Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue68
  2. Materials and goods−32
  3. Employee costs−5.0
  4. Other expenses−11
  5. Operating profit21
  6. Depreciation−2.9
  7. Other income+0.3
  8. Finance costs−1.8
  9. Profit before tax16
  10. Tax−3.3
  11. Net profit13

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹59 Cr
  • Inventory₹16 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹15 Cr
  • Receivables₹12 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹82 Cr
  • Borrowings₹13 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹7 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹1 Cr

Encompass Design India business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Standalone, ₹ crore, as the company reports them.Encompass Design India segment results by half year

Revenue by segment

₹68 CrTotal
  • Other₹24.4 Cr35.9% of total
  • Lifestyle products₹18.9 Cr27.8% of total
  • Gated Markets₹15.4 Cr22.6% of total
  • Services₹5.8 Cr8.6% of total
  • Food Products Division₹3.6 Cr5.2% of total

Profit by segment

  • Other₹8.6 Cr23.6% of total
  • Lifestyle products₹14.3 Cr39.3% of total
  • Gated Markets₹5.5 Cr15.2% of total
  • Services₹5.2 Cr14.4% of total
  • Food Products Division₹2.7 Cr7.5% of total

Segment results by year

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Other

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Lifestyle products

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Gated Markets

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Services

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Food Products Division

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2026
Revenue of all businesses68.1
Company revenue, as in its results68.1
Revenue24.4
Profit8.6
Margin35.0%
Revenue18.9
Revenue15.4
Revenue5.8
Revenue3.6
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.Encompass Design India half-yearly results

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 20 May
Revenue from operations68.1
47.4
Materials and goods bought31.8
Employee costs5.0
Other expenses10.5
Operating profit before depreciation20.8
Operating margin30.5%
Materials, % of revenue46.7%
Employee costs, % of revenue7.3%
Other expenses, % of revenue15.5%
Depreciation and amortisation2.9
Operating profit after depreciation17.9
Other income0.3
Finance costs1.8
Profit before tax16.3
3.3
Net profit13.0
Net margin19.1%

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 20 May
82
Share capital14
Reserves68
13
17
4
Total assets102
53
50
Net debt−2
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2026Filed 20 May
6.2
4.4
−13.1
Receivables−3.0
Inventories−5.4
Payables−0.2
Other working capital−4.5
Capital spending36.8
Free cash flow−30.6
−36.8
33.3
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued36.2
Net change in cash2.7
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2026Filed 20 May
Earnings per share₹11.15
Diluted earnings per share₹11.15
Book value per share₹57.66
Shareholder yield−10.6%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)343

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.Encompass Design India PE ratio and valuation

RatioMar 2026Filed 20 May
Return on equity15.9%
Return on capital employed18.9%
Cash conversion47.7%
Interest cover9.9
Debt to equity0.16
Receivable days65
Inventory days187
Payable days8
Cash conversion cycle, days244
Working capital days150
Asset turnover0.67
Assets per rupee of net worth1.25
Sales per rupee of plant3.09
Capital spending to depreciation12.86

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
12.7%
Cash from operations against operating profit
29.9%

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations6.2
Cash from investing−36.8
Cash from financing33.3
Capital spending36.8
Dividends paid0.0
Shares issued for cash36.2
Borrowings raised0.0
Borrowings repaid1.2

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2026
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent20.37
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points20.37
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.