Empire Industries logo

Empire Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMPINDBSE: 509525DiversifiedSmall Cap

Empire Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1958
Last close ₹941.60up ₹7.80 (0.84%)BSE ₹944.75

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹933.80.

27 Oct: open ₹939.50, high ₹947.90, low ₹934.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹811.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,235.00High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹565 Cr1,787th largest listed
P/E
10.07
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
5.31%
ROE
16.9%
ROCE
14.4%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
2,23682.8% delivered

Empire Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Empire Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.55%
  • Indian institutions5.86%
  • Individuals and others21.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.55%5.86%72.55%5.86%21.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%
Indian promoters72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%72.55%
27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%27.45%
Shares in issue59,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,99859,99,998
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Empire Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,018Dec 164,977Mar 175,106Jun 175,368Sep 174,812Dec 175,011Mar 185,026Jun 185,159Sep 185,386Dec 185,567Mar 195,674Jun 195,624Sep 195,517Dec 195,497Mar 205,506Jun 205,656Sep 205,633Dec 205,694Mar 215,596Jun 215,702Sep 215,568Dec 215,593Mar 225,970Jun 226,663Sep 226,561Dec 226,514Mar 236,622Jun 236,719Sep 236,833Dec 236,908Mar 247,044Jun 247,517Sep 247,287Dec 247,309Mar 257,221Jun 257,603Sep 257,703Dec 257,582Mar 267,635Jun 268,436Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,0184,9775,1065,3684,8125,0115,0265,1595,3865,5675,6745,6245,5175,4975,5065,6565,6335,6945,5965,7025,5685,5935,9706,6636,5616,5146,6226,7196,8336,9087,0447,5177,2877,3097,2217,6037,7037,5827,6358,436
14141414141414141413131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131311111111111111
Indian promoters14141414141414141413131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131311111111111111
5,0044,9635,0925,3544,7984,9975,0125,1455,3725,5545,6615,6115,5045,4845,4935,6435,6205,6815,5835,6895,5555,5805,9576,6506,5486,5016,6096,7066,8206,8957,0317,5047,2747,2987,2107,5927,6927,5717,6248,425
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Empire Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DILEEP MALHOTRA, 27.05%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DILEEP MALHOTRAIndian companies, trusts and others27.05%16,22,824
RANJIT MALHOTRAIndian companies, trusts and others18.59%11,15,253
RANDIL TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others18.53%11,11,990
KABIR MALHOTRAIndian companies, trusts and others3.26%1,95,874
ANJALI RANJIT MALHOTRAIndian companies, trusts and others2.12%1,27,248
UMA MALHOTRAIndian companies, trusts and others2.09%1,25,222
S C MALHOTRA, Trustee, EIL Corporate Employees Welfare FundIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%12,410
S C MALHOTRA, Trustee, Garlick Engineering Employees Welfare FundIndian companies, trusts and others0.20%11,998
S C MALHOTRA, Trustee, Empire Dyeing Employees Welfare FundIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%9,999
S C MALHOTRA, Trustee, Empire Machine Tool Employees Welfare FundIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%10,123
S C MALHOTRA, Trustee, Vitrum Glass Employees Welfare FundIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%10,285
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Empire Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––10.56%10.51%8.85%7.35%6.97%6.27%6.00%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.95%5.85%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–
VISHNU TRADING COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies1.23%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–1.33%1.33%1.33%––
THE PROPERTY COMPANY PRIVATE LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.11%––
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.22%–––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.16%13.08%13.06%13.00%12.77%12.49%11.55%11.38%–10.90%10.90%10.73%–––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATIONInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––10.90%––––––––––––––––––––––
THE ORIENTAL INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LICI ASM NON PAR 5.85%, −0.10 pts
  • Individuals and others: DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIA no longer named, from 1.01%