Emmbi Industries logo

Emmbi Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMMBIBSE: 533161Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Emmbi Industries Limited · Formerly Emmbi Polyarns · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2010
Last close ₹78.16up ₹2.24 (2.95%)BSE ₹76.31

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹75.92.

27 Oct: open ₹75.65, high ₹79.84, low ₹75.15

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹60.30Low, 30 Mar 2026₹116.90High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹150 Cr2,518th largest listed
P/E
17.32
P/E without one-offs
15.26
P/B
0.76
Dividend yield
0.38%
ROE
4.5%
ROE without one-offs
5.1%
ROCE
8.5%
Debt to equity
0.89
Volume, NSE
3,67068.1% delivered

Emmbi Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Emmbi Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.95%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others37.05%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.95%0.00%62.95%37.05%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
57.76%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.81%57.81%57.81%57.82%58.16%58.16%58.17%58.18%58.28%58.30%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.38%58.38%58.37%58.90%58.90%59.23%59.83%59.69%61.40%61.40%62.94%62.94%62.94%62.95%62.95%62.95%
Indian promoters57.76%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.78%57.81%57.81%57.81%57.82%58.16%58.16%58.17%58.18%58.28%58.30%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.31%58.38%58.38%58.37%58.90%58.90%59.23%59.83%59.69%61.40%61.40%62.94%62.94%62.94%62.95%62.95%62.95%
42.24%42.22%42.22%42.22%42.22%42.22%42.22%42.22%42.22%42.19%42.19%42.19%42.18%41.84%41.84%41.83%41.82%41.72%41.70%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.69%41.62%41.62%41.63%41.10%41.10%40.77%40.17%40.31%38.60%38.60%37.06%37.06%37.06%37.05%37.05%37.05%
Shares in issue1,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,76,90,2501,84,73,5831,84,73,5831,92,40,2501,92,40,2501,92,40,2501,92,40,2501,92,40,2501,92,40,250
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––0000000000003,20,00011,03,33311,03,33318,70,00015,50,00015,50,00015,50,00015,50,0007,66,667
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––0000000000003,20,00011,03,33311,03,33318,70,00015,50,00015,50,00015,50,00015,50,0007,66,667
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Emmbi Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,255Dec 169,026Mar 178,677Jun 178,550Sep 178,472Dec 178,633Mar 188,672Jun 188,679Sep 188,810Dec 188,823Mar 198,450Jun 198,446Sep 198,162Dec 198,229Mar 208,330Jun 208,249Sep 208,702Dec 2010,259Jun 2112,999Sep 2112,026Dec 2111,966Mar 2211,908Jun 2211,829Sep 2211,363Dec 2210,975Mar 2311,321Jun 2312,975Sep 2312,721Dec 2314,091Mar 2413,757Jun 2413,084Sep 2414,614Dec 2414,259Mar 2513,923Jun 2513,475Sep 2512,909Dec 2512,531Mar 2612,398Jun 2612,268Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,2559,0268,6778,5508,4728,6338,6728,6798,8108,8238,4508,4468,1628,2298,3308,2498,70210,25912,99912,02611,96611,90811,82911,36310,97511,32112,97512,72114,09113,75713,08414,61414,25913,92313,47512,90912,53112,39812,268
131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131312121111111313888888888
Indian promoters131313131313131313131313131313131313131313131312121111111313888888888
9,2429,0138,6648,5378,4598,6208,6598,6668,7978,8108,4378,4338,1498,2168,3178,2368,68910,24612,98612,01311,95311,89511,81611,35110,96311,31012,96412,71014,07813,74413,07614,60614,25113,91513,46712,90112,52312,39012,260
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Emmbi Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is MAKARAND MORESHWAR APPALWAR, 19.96%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
MAKARAND MORESHWAR APPALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.96%38,39,5500.00%
RINKU MAKRAND APPALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.31%23,67,7460.00%
KITEC INDUSTRIES (INDIA) PRIVATE LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.76%16,85,00045.50%
EMMBI LABORATORIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others8.64%16,63,1000.00%
MAITHILI APPALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.55%10,67,3500.00%
MAITHILI AGROTECH PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.52%10,61,2000.00%
MITRAVINDA MORESHWAR APPALWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.26%2,42,1570.00%
AVINASH R LADDHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.96%1,85,0000.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Emmbi Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.79%2.21%2.11%2.11%1.98%1.99%1.66%1.62%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.51%1.51%
JAWAHAR HARAKHCHAND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.11%1.15%1.08%
TRUSTLINE DEEP ALPHA AIFAlternative investment funds––––––––1.10%1.92%2.47%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%2.73%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.21%1.21%–––––––––
HIDDEN CHAMPIONS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II3.96%6.69%7.16%7.19%7.19%6.92%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%6.91%––––––––––––––
ITHOUGHTWEALTH ANALYTICS LLPOther non-institutions–––––1.56%1.56%1.57%1.57%2.28%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
AAKASH FILAMENTS PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
S. SHYAMResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.21%–1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: JAWAHAR HARAKHCHAND SHAH 1.08%, −0.07 pts