Emergent Industrial Solutions logo

Emergent Industrial Solutions shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506180Metals & Minerals TradingSmall Cap

EMERGENT INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1984
Last close ₹448.00down ₹23.00 (4.88%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹471.00.

30 Oct: open ₹471.00, high ₹471.00, low ₹448.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹314.70Low, 9 Mar 2026₹727.95High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹205 Cr2,400th largest listed
P/E
133.20
P/B
7.04
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.4%
ROCE
12.9%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
4

Emergent Industrial Solutions' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Emergent Industrial Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.84%
  • Foreign institutions9.30%
  • Individuals and others16.86%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.84%9.30%73.84%9.30%16.86%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%
Indian promoters73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%73.84%
26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%26.16%
Shares in issue45,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,00045,69,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Emergent Industrial Solutions shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

83Dec 1687Mar 1791Jun 1792Sep 1795Dec 1797Mar 18100Jun 18100Sep 1895Dec 1896Mar 1994Jun 1997Sep 19102Dec 19107Mar 20110Jun 20120Sep 20120Dec 20119Mar 21119Jun 21118Sep 21128Dec 21132Mar 22132Jun 22132Sep 22132Dec 22139Mar 23138Jun 23145Sep 23145Dec 23145Mar 24143Jun 24147Sep 24160Dec 24231Mar 25220Jun 25376Sep 25437Dec 25440Mar 26431Jun 26456Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders83879192959710010095969497102107110120120119119118128132132132132139138145145145143147160231220376437440431456
6666666655555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters6666666655555555555555555555555555555555
77818586899194949091899297102105115115114114113123127127127127134133140140140138142155226215371432435426451
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Emergent Industrial Solutions promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is INDO POWERTECH LIMITED, 36.11%. The filing names 40 more members with no shares.

Holder
INDO POWERTECH LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others36.11%16,50,000
UNI_COKE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others28.56%13,05,000
Saatvik SomaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.67%1,67,850
Shruti SomaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.46%1,58,000
Tarun SomaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.03%92,750
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Emergent Industrial Solutions, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ALPS VYAPAR PVT.LTD.Companies11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%11.44%
BAO VALUE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%
ISQUARE GLOBAL PE FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%
DEVESH JAINNon-resident Indians1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%
ATUL BAJAJResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
DAVOS INTERNATIONAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%––––
STREAM VALUE FUNDOther Institutions4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%4.65%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.