Embassy Developments shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMBDLBSE: 532832RealtySmall Cap

Embassy Developments Limited · Formerly Equinox India Developments · Face value ₹2 · Listed Mar 2007
Last close ₹51.24up ₹2.40 (4.91%)BSE ₹51.59

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹48.84.

28 Oct: open ₹48.84, high ₹52.23, low ₹47.68

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹39.46Low, 30 Mar 2026₹96.69High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹7,126 Cr623rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.72
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.8%
ROCE
−4.3%
Debt to equity
0.52
Volume, NSE
33,43,69639.4% delivered

Embassy Developments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Embassy Developments, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.68%
  • Foreign institutions24.01%
  • Indian institutions3.03%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others30.25%
  • Employee trusts0.04%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
  • Depositary receipts
77.00%0.00%42.68%24.01%3.03%30.25%0.04%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
47.73%50.30%43.74%36.90%36.90%36.90%38.56%38.86%38.86%38.86%23.36%23.36%23.36%23.36%23.36%23.36%23.36%11.98%11.98%6.14%0.26%0.03%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone43.36%42.44%42.66%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.68%
Indian promoters47.73%50.30%43.74%36.90%36.90%36.90%38.56%38.86%38.86%38.86%23.36%23.36%23.36%23.36%23.36%23.36%23.36%11.98%11.98%6.14%0.26%0.03%–––––––––––43.36%42.44%42.66%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.68%
52.17%49.61%56.16%63.01%63.01%63.01%61.34%61.04%61.04%61.04%76.56%76.56%76.56%76.56%75.87%75.87%75.87%87.25%87.25%93.08%98.97%99.20%99.60%99.82%99.82%99.82%99.82%99.82%99.82%99.82%99.84%99.85%99.91%56.59%57.52%57.29%57.31%57.31%57.31%57.28%
Employee trusts––––––––––––––0.69%0.69%0.69%0.69%0.69%0.69%0.69%0.69%0.33%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.05%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%
Depositary receipts0.10%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.10%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.09%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%34.26%39.97%61.09%61.09%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%33.89%33.58%47.75%68.24%64.87%57.48%
Shares in issue50,41,64,33947,84,14,33947,46,74,13947,46,74,13947,46,74,13947,46,74,13945,42,07,27645,06,80,28945,06,80,28945,06,80,28945,46,63,87645,46,63,87645,46,63,87645,46,63,87645,46,63,87645,46,63,87645,46,63,87645,46,63,87645,46,63,87645,46,63,87645,61,15,89645,61,15,89654,16,75,33154,16,75,33154,16,75,33154,16,75,33154,16,75,33154,16,75,33154,16,75,33154,16,75,33163,49,30,93763,64,70,93763,64,70,9371,22,25,37,8941,36,58,48,4631,37,12,28,9631,39,06,33,4331,39,06,33,4331,39,06,33,4331,39,06,33,433
Shares locked in8,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0004,36,00,0004,36,00,0004,36,00,000–––––––––00–000000009,58,25,1519,73,65,15115,40,0004,00,56,19818,33,66,76718,87,47,26713,10,28,60913,10,28,60910,31,29,76529,69,22,357
Promoters' shares locked in8,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0008,03,00,0004,36,00,0004,36,00,0004,36,00,000–––––––––00–000000000004,00,56,1988,96,53,1989,50,33,69810,31,29,76510,31,29,76510,31,29,76529,69,22,357
Shares underlying depositary receipts5,08,1504,40,4684,40,4684,40,4674,35,4674,35,4674,32,4454,32,4454,32,4454,32,4453,97,3803,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,92,5443,90,5803,90,5803,90,5803,90,5803,90,5803,84,5343,84,53400–––00–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Embassy Developments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

90,439Dec 1687,596Mar 1775,303Jun 1776,552Sep 1785,738Dec 1796,053Mar 181,08,254Jun 181,12,051Sep 181,17,625Dec 181,17,373Mar 191,07,785Jun 191,12,084Sep 191,10,124Dec 191,05,628Mar 201,09,080Jun 201,19,213Sep 201,22,757Dec 201,53,856Mar 211,54,320Jun 212,14,469Sep 212,70,565Dec 213,10,512Mar 223,32,141Jun 223,29,807Sep 223,15,294Dec 223,14,158Mar 233,06,438Jun 233,16,665Sep 233,12,356Dec 233,04,762Mar 243,59,479Jun 243,14,999Sep 242,95,333Dec 242,73,968Mar 252,70,360Jun 252,73,438Sep 252,68,704Dec 252,62,132Mar 262,57,137Jun 262,51,052Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders90,43987,59675,30376,55285,73896,0531,08,2541,12,0511,17,6251,17,3731,07,7851,12,0841,10,1241,05,6281,09,0801,19,2131,22,7571,53,8561,54,3202,14,4692,70,5653,10,5123,32,1413,29,8073,15,2943,14,1583,06,4383,16,6653,12,3563,04,7623,59,4793,14,9992,95,3332,73,9682,70,3602,73,4382,68,7042,62,1322,57,1372,51,052
8887777777777777777311NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone8888888
Indian promoters8887777777777777777311–––––––––––8888888
90,43087,58775,29476,54485,73096,0451,08,2461,12,0431,17,6171,17,3651,07,7771,12,0761,10,1161,05,6201,09,0711,19,2041,22,7481,53,8471,54,3112,14,4642,70,5623,10,5093,32,1393,29,8053,15,2923,14,1563,06,4363,16,6633,12,3543,04,7603,59,4773,14,9972,95,3322,73,9592,70,3512,73,4292,68,6952,62,1232,57,1282,51,043
Employee trusts––––––––––––––11111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Embassy Developments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is JV HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED, 17.49%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
JV HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others17.49%24,32,00,930100.00%0.00%
EMBASSY PROPERTY DEVELOPMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.94%19,37,92,59250.52%100.00%
BELLANZA DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others7.48%10,40,26,5460.00%99.14%
OMR INVESTMENTS LLPIndian companies, trusts and others2.21%3,07,07,1600.00%0.00%
NEEL VIRWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%67,98,4750.00%0.00%
KARAN VIRWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%67,84,4750.00%0.00%
ADITYA VIRWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%67,84,4750.00%0.00%
JITENDRA MOHANDAS VIRWANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%13,82,9700.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Embassy Developments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Embassy Developments

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NCL SG HOLDINGS PTE LTDForeign direct investment––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.30%5.28%5.28%2.75%8.11%8.08%7.96%7.96%7.96%7.96%
FLORENCE INVESTMENT LTDForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.81%6.10%6.07%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.99%
BAILLIE GIFFORD PACIFIC FUND A SUB FUND OF BAILLIEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––3.12%3.36%6.44%7.35%6.86%6.21%5.83%5.69%5.50%5.53%5.62%5.69%5.91%5.05%–5.17%3.86%2.95%2.54%2.41%2.58%2.64%2.59%
WWD PEARL LTDForeign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.52%1.36%1.36%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%
MICRO LABS LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
BREP ASIA SG CITY VIEW HOLDING (NQ) PTE. LTD.Foreign direct investment–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.05%1.05%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
BOFA SECURITIES EUROPE SA - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.39%1.94%1.96%1.36%–––––
PACIFIC HORIZON INVESTMENT TRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.54%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%2.89%–2.45%1.15%––––––
EMBASSY REALTY VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––13.83%13.83%11.65%11.65%11.65%11.65%11.65%11.65%11.65%11.65%9.94%–9.91%–––––––
CLSA GLOBAL MARKETS PTE. LTD-ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.30%3.30%–––––––
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.19%1.14%1.14%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.05%1.21%1.23%–––––––
Poonawalla Finance Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.57%1.15%–––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%––1.12%–––––––
EMBASSY REALTY VENTURES nPRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––9.91%––––––––
BAILLIE GIFFORD PACIFIC FUND An SUB FUND OF BAILLIEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.35%––––––––
PACIFIC HORIZON INVESTMENT nTRUST PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.88%––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCKn INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––
CLSA Global Markets Pte. LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.31%–––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.14%1.19%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%––––––––––––
JUPITER INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.28%1.28%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––
RAKESH JHUNJHUNWALAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.10%––1.10%1.10%1.10%––––––––––––––––––
DISHANT MILANBHAI PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.85%3.70%2.95%1.49%–––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––2.87%2.87%2.35%2.35%2.35%2.15%2.15%––––––––––––––––––––
MAHIMA STOCKS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.50%1.15%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.28%–––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.88%1.88%1.56%––––––––––––––––––––
AADI FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLPOther non-institutions––––1.21%1.21%1.27%1.28%––––––––2.15%2.07%2.07%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––
CREDITCORP INVESTMENT ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––
MINESH JORMALBHAI MEHTA MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.83%2.92%1.85%––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHA JIGNESH MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.24%2.16%1.54%2.06%1.58%––––––––––––––––––––––
SHREE NAMAN DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.40%1.40%1.40%––––––––––––––––––––––
ANANDKUMAR RAMESH GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––
ARCADIA SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS PVT LTD-PROPRIETARY A/COther non-institutions––––––––––––2.02%2.45%2.57%2.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––
JITENDRA VALLABH SANGHAVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––
KHANDWALA FINSTOCK PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––
CREDIT SUISSE (SINGAPORE) LIMITED - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.29%1.30%1.30%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE. - ODIInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––5.14%5.47%3.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAINAM SHARE CONSULTANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––3.13%2.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––3.00%3.99%3.63%3.57%3.31%3.20%2.87%2.03%1.21%1.21%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.44%2.17%2.17%1.21%1.39%1.39%1.75%3.40%3.46%3.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.02%3.20%3.18%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 69 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BAILLIE GIFFORD PACIFIC FUND A SUB FUND OF BAILLIE 2.59%, −0.05 pts