Emami Paper Mills logo

Emami Paper Mills shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EMAMIPAPBSE: 533208Paper, Forest & Jute ProductsSmall Cap

Emami Paper Mills Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 2010 on BSE, May 2019 on NSE
Last close ₹114.29up ₹1.04 (0.92%)BSE ₹114.30

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹113.25.

27 Oct: open ₹116.25, high ₹116.25, low ₹110.41

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹55.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹133.70High, 23 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹691 Cr1,864th largest listed
P/E
7.38
P/B
1.20
Dividend yield
2.80%
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
13.4%
Debt to equity
1.42
Volume, NSE
16,83768.9% delivered

Emami Paper Mills' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Emami Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.97%
  • Foreign institutions0.52%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others24.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.97%0.00%74.97%0.52%24.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%74.97%
Indian promoters74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.77%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%74.56%
Foreign promoters0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.21%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41%0.41%
25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%25.03%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%49.22%60.05%61.75%68.35%35.77%12.63%12.58%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,0506,04,99,050
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Emami Paper Mills shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,158Dec 162,229Mar 172,310Jun 172,062Sep 171,980Dec 172,880Mar 182,378Jun 182,389Sep 182,513Dec 182,482Mar 192,542Jun 192,788Sep 192,955Dec 193,933Mar 204,011Jun 204,073Sep 204,205Dec 205,464Mar 216,540Jun 2114,983Sep 2113,931Dec 2114,114Mar 2212,936Jun 2212,772Sep 2212,911Dec 2213,264Mar 2313,239Jun 2313,072Sep 2313,087Dec 2314,409Mar 2416,325Jun 2419,211Sep 2421,275Dec 2421,138Mar 2520,916Jun 2520,191Sep 2519,650Dec 2519,283Mar 2619,122Jun 2619,036Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,1582,2292,3102,0621,9802,8802,3782,3892,5132,4822,5422,7882,9553,9334,0114,0734,2055,4646,54014,98313,93114,11412,93612,77212,91113,26413,23913,07213,08714,40916,32519,21121,27521,13820,91620,19119,65019,28319,12219,036
34343433333333333333333333333333332929292929292929292929292929292929292929323232
Indian promoters33333332323232323232323232323232322828282828282828282828282828282828282727303030
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111122222
2,1242,1952,2762,0291,9472,8472,3452,3562,4802,4492,5092,7552,9223,9003,9784,0404,1725,4356,51114,95413,90214,08512,90712,74312,88213,23513,21013,04313,05814,38016,29619,18221,24621,10920,88720,16219,62119,25119,09019,004
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Emami Paper Mills promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DIWAKAR FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED, 27.05%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DIWAKAR FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others27.05%1,63,65,678
SURAJ FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others23.99%1,45,15,743
EMAMI LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others13.13%79,46,000
PRITI A SUREKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.75%22,69,665
RAJKUMAR GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.36%8,20,380
RADHESHYAM GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.16%7,03,880
MANISH GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%4,20,440
MOHAN GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.69%4,20,440
JAYANT GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%2,10,220
SACHIN GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.35%2,10,220
SUSHIL KUMAR GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.34%2,08,540
SAROJ GOENKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%1,37,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Emami Paper Mills, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BPC TRADECOM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%
ANAND RATHI GLOBAL FINANCE LIMITEDCompanies2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%–2.83%–2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%
KAMNA CREDITS AND PROMOTERS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%
EAST INDIA SECURITIES LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
Avees Trading and Finance Private LimitedOther non-institutions4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%4.58%–––––––––––––––––––
PENGUIN TRADING & AGENCIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.65%1.65%1.65%1.71%1.71%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANAND RATHI SHARE AND STOCK BROKERS LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––2.83%–2.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GANPATI INDUSTRIAL PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PARWATI DEVI JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NIRAJ JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PANKAJ JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.45%1.45%1.45%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.