Ema India logo

Ema India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 522027Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Ema India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 1986
Last close ₹597.95down ₹0.80 (0.13%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹598.75.

26 Oct: open ₹597.50, high ₹598.00, low ₹568.85

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹345.55Low, 27 Oct 2025₹876.75High, 2 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹60 Cr3,356th largest listed
P/E
10.05
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
13.55
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
134.8%
ROE without one-offs
−44.0%
ROCE
−29.3%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
58

Ema India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ema India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters48.83%
  • Indian institutions0.07%
  • Individuals and others51.10%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
51.12%0.07%48.83%0.07%51.10%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.80%48.80%48.80%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.83%48.83%48.83%48.83%
Indian promoters48.80%48.80%48.80%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.81%48.83%48.83%48.83%48.83%
51.20%51.20%51.20%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.19%51.17%51.17%51.17%51.17%
Shares in issue10,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,00010,05,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ema India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,006Dec 162,006Mar 172,000Jun 171,999Sep 171,969Dec 171,961Mar 181,960Jun 181,956Sep 181,956Dec 181,953Mar 191,943Jun 191,937Sep 191,922Dec 191,915Mar 201,915Jun 201,911Sep 201,900Dec 201,888Mar 211,895Jun 211,919Sep 211,924Dec 211,962Mar 221,936Jun 221,931Sep 221,933Dec 221,938Mar 231,935Jun 231,925Sep 231,923Dec 231,905Mar 241,918Jun 241,933Sep 241,932Dec 241,891Mar 251,883Jun 251,812Sep 251,748Dec 251,743Mar 261,825Jun 261,862Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,0062,0062,0001,9991,9691,9611,9601,9561,9561,9531,9431,9371,9221,9151,9151,9111,9001,8881,8951,9191,9241,9621,9361,9311,9331,9381,9351,9251,9231,9051,9181,9331,9321,8911,8831,8121,7481,7431,8251,862
5444444444444444444444444444444444477777
Indian promoters5444444444444444444444444444444444477777
2,0012,0021,9961,9951,9651,9571,9561,9521,9521,9491,9391,9331,9181,9111,9111,9071,8961,8841,8911,9151,9201,9581,9321,9271,9291,9341,9311,9211,9191,9011,9141,9291,9281,8871,8791,8051,7411,7361,8181,855
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ema India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DYNALOG INDIA LIMITED, 10.22%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DYNALOG INDIA LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others10.22%1,02,749
MADHURI AKSHAY ADHALRAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.96%90,000
APURVA SHIVAJI ADHALRAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.96%90,000
KALPANA SHIVAJI ADHALRAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.96%90,000
SHIVAJI DATTATRAY ADHALRAO PATILIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.48%45,000
RAKSHITA BHARGAVAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.78%38,000
AKSHAY SHIVAJI ADHALRAOIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.48%35,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ema India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
M/S EMA ELEKTRO-MASCHINEN SCHULTZE GMBH & CO.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––6.84%6.84%6.84%–6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%––6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%6.84%
SANDEEP SETHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.34%2.34%
MUKUL ROHATGIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.02%2.02%
MDP BUSINESS CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%
MALAVIKA AATUR MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.36%8.30%8.31%8.31%8.31%––
PUNJABHAI KESHAVBHAI JADEJAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.49%1.98%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.10%–2.10%–1.56%1.56%–––––
PUJA PARAKHResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––1.17%––1.17%1.17%–1.17%1.17%–––––
NARASIMHAN KResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%–1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.68%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MDP BUSINESS CONSULTANTS PVT. LTD. newly named at 1.07%