Elnet Technologies logo

Elnet Technologies shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 517477IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Elnet Technologies Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1994
Last close ₹302.95up ₹4.05 (1.36%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹298.90.

27 Oct: open ₹307.00, high ₹307.00, low ₹296.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹285.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹377.70High, 6 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹121 Cr2,695th largest listed
P/E
6.03
P/B
0.69
Dividend yield
0.66%
ROE
12.1%
ROCE
8.7%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
1,226

Elnet Technologies' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Elnet Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.85%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others47.15%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
52.85%0.15%52.85%47.15%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%
Indian promoters52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%43.61%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%52.85%
47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%56.39%56.39%56.39%56.39%56.39%56.39%56.39%56.39%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%47.15%
Shares in issue40,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,00740,00,007
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Elnet Technologies shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,257Dec 166,219Mar 176,064Jun 175,977Sep 175,305Dec 175,248Mar 185,147Jun 185,053Sep 184,989Dec 184,926Mar 194,893Jun 194,861Sep 194,722Dec 194,671Mar 204,664Jun 204,896Sep 204,923Dec 205,135Mar 215,422Jun 215,669Sep 215,430Dec 215,484Mar 225,406Jun 225,316Sep 225,164Dec 225,057Mar 234,990Jun 234,862Sep 235,616Dec 235,589Mar 245,568Jun 245,642Sep 245,361Dec 245,315Mar 255,248Jun 255,090Sep 255,315Dec 254,854Mar 264,738Jun 264,671Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,2576,2196,0645,9775,3055,2485,1475,0534,9894,9264,8934,8614,7224,6714,6644,8964,9235,1355,4225,6695,4305,4845,4065,3165,1645,0574,9904,8625,6165,5895,5685,6425,3615,3155,2485,0905,3154,8544,7384,671
5555544444444555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters5555544444444555555555555555555555555555
6,2526,2146,0595,9725,3005,2445,1435,0494,9854,9224,8894,8574,7184,6664,6594,8914,9185,1305,4175,6645,4255,4795,4015,3115,1595,0524,9854,8575,6115,5845,5635,6375,3565,3105,2435,0855,3104,8494,7334,666
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Elnet Technologies promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ELECTRONICS CORPORATION OF TAMILNADU LTD, 26.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ELECTRONICS CORPORATION OF TAMILNADU LTDCentral and state governments26.00%10,40,006
STUR TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others11.25%4,50,000
SHANMUGAM THIAGARAJANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.24%3,69,483
SOUTHERN PROJECTS MANAGEMENT PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others6.36%2,54,371
STUR PROJECTS MANAGEMENT PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Elnet Technologies, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––1.54%1.77%2.03%––2.03%2.03%2.18%2.18%2.18%2.30%2.30%––––––––––––––––––3.09%3.09%3.42%3.41%3.40%
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.84%
SHAILESH RAMNIKLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.15%1.15%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.69%
LINCOLN P COELHOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%
SABJOT SINGH SAHNINon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%
MITA DIPAK SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%
VINAY RAO KODIGEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.34%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.06%1.06%1.06%
RAJAN MALHOTRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–
VIKRAM JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.49%1.39%1.37%1.69%1.59%1.32%1.29%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.20%1.15%1.12%1.01%1.15%–––
JIGAR HASMUKH SAVLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.31%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.22%–––––––
MUKUL AVANISH VARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.94%––––––––––––
VARSHA RAMESH PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.10%1.00%1.00%––––––1.12%1.30%1.43%1.24%1.14%–––––––––––––––––––––––
NISHITH RAMESH PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.31%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.22%1.24%1.46%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINAY KUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.25%1.33%1.42%1.07%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IDBI BANK LTDFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%9.24%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.24%3.34%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%3.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINAY RAO KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.53%1.53%1.53%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPF-MCAOther non-institutions–––––––––2.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYOther non-institutions––––––––2.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: RAJAN MALHOTRA no longer named, from 1.06%; MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI 1.84%, +0.55 pts; SHAILESH RAMNIKLAL SHAH 1.69%, +0.05 pts; 1 more moved