Elin Electronics logo

Elin Electronics shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ELINBSE: 543725Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Elin Electronics Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Dec 2022 · Issue price ₹247
Last close ₹73.07up ₹0.61 (0.84%)BSE ₹73.04

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹72.46.

27 Oct: open ₹72.00, high ₹74.99, low ₹72.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹68.10Low, 23 Oct 2026₹222.99High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹363 Cr1,742nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.65
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−1.5%
ROE without one-offs
3.2%
ROCE
2.8%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
46,99540.2% delivered

Elin Electronics' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Elin Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters32.97%
  • Foreign institutions0.60%
  • Indian institutions1.33%
  • Individuals and others65.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
65.11%0.35%32.93%32.97%32.97%32.97%32.99%33.41%33.41%33.41%33.41%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.95%32.97%32.97%6.21%2.76%1.46%1.03%0.55%0.35%0.97%0.86%0.38%0.41%0.69%0.78%0.68%0.74%0.57%0.60%13.15%18.76%14.38%13.66%11.93%11.90%13.10%12.58%12.06%10.77%7.61%5.53%6.14%5.40%2.89%1.33%47.71%45.51%51.19%52.34%54.53%54.34%52.52%53.14%54.15%55.84%58.73%60.71%60.20%60.91%63.57%65.11%Dec 22Jun 23Dec 23Jun 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.93%32.97%32.97%32.97%32.99%33.41%33.41%33.41%33.41%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.95%32.97%32.97%
Indian promoters32.93%32.97%32.97%32.97%32.99%33.41%33.41%33.41%33.41%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.98%32.95%32.97%32.97%
67.07%67.03%67.03%67.03%67.01%66.59%66.59%66.59%66.59%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.02%67.05%67.03%67.03%
Shares in issue4,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,96,59,2204,97,09,2204,97,09,2204,97,09,220
Shares locked in3,61,97,6973,04,28,47499,31,84499,31,84499,31,84499,31,8440000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,63,53,6461,63,53,64699,31,84499,31,84499,31,84499,31,8440000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts00600000000––––––
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Elin Electronics shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,14,476Dec 2287,497Mar 2388,003Jun 2386,225Sep 2383,782Dec 2378,607Mar 2471,516Jun 2461,159Sep 2460,747Dec 2460,208Mar 2558,085Jun 2554,166Sep 2552,411Dec 2551,710Mar 2652,035Jun 2651,975Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,14,47687,49788,00386,22583,78278,60771,51661,15960,74760,20858,08554,16652,41151,71052,03551,975
22242525252626252524242323232222
Indian promoters22242525252626252524242323232222
1,14,45487,47387,97786,20083,75778,58171,49061,13460,72260,18458,06154,14352,38851,68752,01351,953
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Elin Electronics promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAMAL SETHIA, 9.21%. The filing names 53 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAMAL SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.21%45,76,700
KISHORE SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.04%25,07,763
GAURAV SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.49%22,31,236
KANCHAN SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.16%10,73,839
SANJEEV SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.12%10,51,850
ELIN APPLIANCES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.92%9,55,000
VASUDHA SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%8,28,954
SUMIT SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.32%6,55,804
VINAY KUMAR SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.18%5,87,850
SANTOSH SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%5,60,919
DEEPAK SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.13%5,60,919
SUSHIL KUMAR SETHIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.65%3,22,625
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Elin Electronics, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PREM LATA SETHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%3.77%
SUBHKAM VENTURES (I) PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––1.16%3.98%–3.26%
PRIYANKA SETHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%
MANJU SETHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%
ZAKI ABBAS NASSERResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––1.50%1.86%
RAKESH SETHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.68%1.67%1.66%1.64%1.63%1.62%
RAGHAV SETHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.39%1.39%1.38%1.37%2.03%1.58%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.54%1.53%
ALOK SETHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%
RISHABH SETHIAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.11%1.11%1.11%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies2.04%2.33%2.11%1.78%1.58%1.58%1.54%1.51%1.44%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.10%–
PRADEEP SETHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.34%1.28%1.26%1.26%1.25%1.16%1.16%1.08%–
KHAZANA TRADELINKS PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––2.55%–––
FINAVENUE CAPITAL TRUST - FINAVENUE GROWTH FUNDAlternative investment funds––––––––––0.56%–––––
MAIQ GROWTH SCHEME-LONG ONLYAlternative investment funds––––––––––0.10%–––––
ASHNIT SETHIANon-resident Indians1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.41%––––––
NEETA SARDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.14%1.12%1.12%––––––––––
SAROJ KABRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.56%3.56%3.56%–––––––––––––
RAVI SETHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.89%1.89%1.89%–––––––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––––––––––
MORGAN STANLEY ASIA (SINGAPORE) PTE.Foreign portfolio investors, category I2.03%1.02%––––––––––––––
COPTHALL MAURITIUS INVESTMENT LIMITED - NON ODI ACForeign portfolio investors, category I1.09%–––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD no longer named, from 1.10%
  • Individuals and others: SUBHKAM VENTURES (I) PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 3.26%; PRADEEP SETHIA no longer named, from 1.08%; ZAKI ABBAS NASSER 1.86%, +0.36 pts; 2 more moved