Elgi Rubber Company logo

Elgi Rubber Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ELGIRUBCOIndustrial ProductsSmall Cap

Elgi Rubber Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2011
Last close ₹49.67down ₹1.08 (2.13%)

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹50.75.

28 Oct: open ₹51.40, high ₹51.40, low ₹47.35

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹32.72Low, 30 Mar 2026₹69.99High, 3 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹249 Cr2,328th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.28
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−155.3%
ROE without one-offs
−67.6%
ROCE
−20.1%
Debt to equity
4.13
Volume, NSE
29,28158.4% delivered

Elgi Rubber Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Elgi Rubber Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.03%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.94%
  • Governments2.36%
  • Individuals and others31.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
65.03%0.01%65.03%0.94%2.36%31.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%
Indian promoters65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%65.03%
34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%34.97%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%21.51%21.51%21.51%
Shares in issue5,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,0005,00,50,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Elgi Rubber Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

14,160Sep 2113,743Dec 2114,027Mar 2214,679Jun 2214,345Sep 2214,143Dec 2213,890Mar 2313,173Jun 2314,432Sep 2313,360Dec 2314,772Mar 2414,539Jun 2413,771Sep 2416,519Dec 2416,790Mar 2516,449Jun 2516,940Sep 2516,592Dec 2516,505Mar 2616,391Jun 2616,840Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders14,16013,74314,02714,67914,34514,14313,89013,17314,43213,36014,77214,53913,77116,51916,79016,44916,94016,59216,50516,39116,840
101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters101010101010101010101010101010101010101010
14,15013,73314,01714,66914,33514,13313,88013,16314,42213,35014,76214,52913,76116,50916,78016,43916,93016,58216,49516,38116,830
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Elgi Rubber Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Sudarsan Varadaraj, 47.09%. The filing names 45 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Sudarsan VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.09%2,35,67,50029.70%
LRG Technologies LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.08%35,41,4750.00%
Varshini VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.50%22,52,6350.00%
Harsha VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.50%22,52,6370.00%
Elgi Equipments LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.53%7,63,7000.00%
Jairam VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.28%1,41,7500.00%
Sumanth RamamurthiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%8,7920.00%
Maya Jay VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%7,0840.00%
Anvar Jay VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%7,0840.00%
Varun Jay VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%7,0840.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Elgi Rubber Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Tamilnadu Industrial Investment Corporation LimitedState governments2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%––2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%2.36%
Shamyak Investment Private LimitedCompanies2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%–2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––1.14%1.14%––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.44%1.44%1.44%–1.44%1.38%1.36%1.36%
Zaki Abbas NasserResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.65%1.85%1.89%1.69%1.49%––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––1.24%––––––––1.44%––––
Prescient Wealth Management Private LimitedCompanies1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.