Elgi Equipments logo

Elgi Equipments shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ELGIEQUIPBSE: 522074Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Elgi Equipments Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Sep 1988 on BSE, Nov 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹513.70down ₹8.15 (1.56%)BSE ₹513.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹521.85.

28 Oct: open ₹521.10, high ₹521.90, low ₹510.65

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹408.25Low, 21 Jan 2026₹653.40High, 7 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹16,280 Cr395th largest listed
P/E
36.35
P/B
7.29
Dividend yield
0.53%
ROE
21.9%
ROCE
19.8%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
1,84,54655.9% delivered

Elgi Equipments' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Elgi Equipments, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters31.19%
  • Foreign institutions20.20%
  • Indian institutions11.47%
  • Individuals and others36.66%
  • Employee trusts0.48%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
37.26%0.14%31.19%20.20%11.47%36.66%0.48%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.91%31.91%31.91%31.91%31.91%31.91%31.32%31.32%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%
Indian promoters31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.90%31.91%31.91%31.91%31.91%31.91%31.91%31.32%31.32%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%
68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%68.10%67.98%67.98%67.98%67.98%67.98%67.90%68.49%68.49%68.62%68.62%68.64%68.67%68.63%68.65%68.65%68.58%68.64%68.63%68.43%68.43%68.43%68.45%68.28%68.32%68.33%
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.12%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.17%0.14%0.18%0.16%0.16%0.23%0.17%0.18%0.38%0.38%0.38%0.35%0.53%0.49%0.48%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.84%0.81%0.81%0.81%0.67%0.67%0.67%0.67%0.67%0.67%0.67%0.88%0.88%0.88%0.88%
Shares in issue15,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50815,84,54,50831,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,01631,69,09,016
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Elgi Equipments shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,650Dec 1618,157Mar 1717,557Jun 1717,749Sep 1718,690Dec 1718,784Mar 1819,733Jun 1820,124Sep 1819,563Dec 1818,773Mar 1918,586Jun 1918,299Sep 1918,298Dec 1917,788Mar 2022,081Jun 2026,423Sep 2024,162Dec 2027,039Mar 2134,095Jun 2141,226Sep 2140,123Dec 2146,164Mar 2244,386Jun 2252,382Sep 2248,786Dec 2247,236Mar 2349,934Jun 2358,126Sep 2356,754Dec 2355,150Mar 2454,988Jun 2463,568Sep 2465,977Dec 2468,533Mar 2576,951Jun 2579,971Sep 2592,465Dec 2589,695Mar 2689,318Jun 2697,645Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,65018,15717,55717,74918,69018,78419,73320,12419,56318,77318,58618,29918,29817,78822,08126,42324,16227,03934,09541,22640,12346,16444,38652,38248,78647,23649,93458,12656,75455,15054,98863,56865,97768,53376,95179,97192,46589,69589,31897,645
19181818181818181818181818181818171716161616161111111111111111101010101010101010
Indian promoters19181818181818181818181818181818171716161616161111111111111111101010101010101010
18,63118,13917,53917,73118,67218,76619,71520,10619,54518,75518,56818,28118,28017,77022,06326,40424,14427,02134,07841,20940,10646,14744,36952,37048,77447,22449,92258,11456,74255,13854,97663,55765,96668,52276,94079,96092,45489,68489,30797,634
Employee trusts–––––––––––––––1111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Elgi Equipments promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dark Horse Portfolio Investment Private Limited, 20.10%. The filing names 19 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dark Horse Portfolio Investment Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others20.10%6,36,97,7520.00%
Jairam VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.91%2,82,21,6160.00%
Anvar Jay VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.61%19,25,2480.00%
Varun Jay VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%19,16,6840.00%
Maya Jay VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%19,16,6480.00%
Elgi Rubber Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.21%6,64,160100.00%
Sudarsan VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%2,04,984100.00%
Varshini VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.05%1,58,5880.00%
Harsha VaradarajIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%80,0000.00%
T BalajiIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%68,5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Elgi Equipments, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Elgi Equipments

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Gagandeep Credit Capital Pvt LtdCompanies4.66%4.66%4.66%4.66%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%–5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%5.15%4.80%4.80%4.80%4.65%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%4.64%
Nalanda India Equity Fund LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.80%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.64%
Pari Washington India Master Fund, LtdForeign portfolio investors, category I5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%5.53%6.02%7.81%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.66%8.53%8.34%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.07%8.07%8.07%7.85%7.76%7.44%7.35%6.97%6.97%6.97%6.78%5.09%4.54%4.11%3.04%2.52%
Nemish S ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%
St. James's Place Emerging Markets Equity Unit Trust Managed By Wasatch Advisors IncForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%2.11%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%1.56%1.56%1.56%
Pari Washington Investment FundAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––1.02%1.21%1.21%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.41%1.41%1.41%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.40%1.27%1.18%1.15%–
Wasatch Emerging India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.20%1.19%1.16%1.17%1.30%1.69%1.71%1.89%1.79%1.71%1.85%1.85%2.41%2.71%2.93%2.93%3.08%2.86%2.56%2.47%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.15%2.15%1.34%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.37%1.10%–––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent All Cap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific and Japan All Cap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%–––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.29%1.29%1.26%1.21%1.17%–––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.09%1.09%–1.31%––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific and Japan Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.36%1.28%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–1.02%––––––
Al Mehwar Commercial Investments LLC - (Wanda)Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.81%1.81%2.05%2.10%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.30%2.01%2.06%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.80%1.29%–––––––––
First Sentier Investors Icvc - Stewart Investors Asia Pacific Sustainability FundForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.13%1.03%––––––––––––––––
Fortress Advisors LlpOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––––––––
Pacific Assets Trust PlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Asia Pacific FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.33%––––––1.33%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.50%––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart Investors Indian Subcontinent Sustainability FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––1.61%1.66%1.62%1.45%1.45%––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC-STEWART INVESTORS INDIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
President Wealth Management Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––––––1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC-STEWART INVESTORS ASIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments Icvc- Stewart InvestorInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.33%–2.36%–––2.72%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Prescient Wealth Management Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––1.68%–1.68%1.68%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS LCVC-STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.33%1.33%–––1.33%–1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS LCVC-STEWART INVESTORS INDIAN SUBCONTINENT FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.10%–1.19%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS LCVC-STEWART INVESTORS ASIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS LCVC-STEWART INVESTORS INDIAInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GAGNDEEP CREDIT CAPITAL PVT.LTDOther non-institutions––––––––5.15%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EAST SAILInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.77%2.27%2.27%1.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Pari Washington India Master Fund, Ltd 2.52%, −0.52 pts; Nalanda India Equity Fund Limited 2.64%, −0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: Pari Washington Investment Fund no longer named, from 1.15%