El Forge logo

El Forge shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531144Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

El Forge Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1995
Last close ₹21.60up ₹0.30 (1.41%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹21.30.

28 Oct: open ₹21.20, high ₹22.30, low ₹21.20

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹12.10Low, 30 Mar 2026₹29.42High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹44 Cr3,767th largest listed
P/E
13.66
P/B
1.61
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
12.4%
ROCE
11.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
10,007

El Forge's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns El Forge, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.78%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others59.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.28%0.01%40.78%0.01%59.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.78%40.78%40.78%40.78%
Indian promoters41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%41.26%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.82%40.78%40.78%40.78%40.78%
58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%58.74%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.18%59.18%59.18%59.18%59.18%59.18%59.18%59.18%59.22%59.22%59.22%59.22%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares91.88%91.88%91.88%91.88%91.88%–––76.20%76.20%76.20%76.20%76.20%76.20%76.20%80.47%80.47%80.47%80.47%80.47%12.87%5.07%5.07%0.80%0.80%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue2,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,3042,03,24,304
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of El Forge shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

9,893Dec 169,893Mar 179,893Jun 179,887Sep 179,873Dec 179,554Mar 189,552Jun 189,553Sep 189,551Dec 189,552Mar 199,551Jun 199,549Sep 199,552Dec 199,552Mar 209,552Jun 209,546Sep 209,547Dec 209,545Mar 219,543Jun 219,537Sep 219,533Dec 219,531Mar 229,534Jun 229,529Sep 229,529Dec 229,539Mar 239,559Jun 239,450Sep 239,461Dec 239,529Mar 249,592Jun 2410,174Sep 2411,324Dec 2411,318Mar 2511,238Jun 2511,199Sep 2511,096Dec 2511,015Mar 2610,981Jun 2611,070Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9,8939,8939,8939,8879,8739,5549,5529,5539,5519,5529,5519,5499,5529,5529,5529,5469,5479,5459,5439,5379,5339,5319,5349,5299,5299,5399,5599,4509,4619,5299,59210,17411,32411,31811,23811,19911,09611,01510,98111,070
17171717171716171717171717171717171717171717161616151515151515151515151412121212
Indian promoters17171717171716171717171717171717171717171717161616151515151515151515151412121212
9,8769,8769,8769,8709,8569,5379,5369,5369,5349,5359,5349,5329,5359,5359,5359,5299,5309,5289,5269,5209,5169,5149,5189,5139,5139,5249,5449,4359,4469,5149,57710,15911,30911,30311,22311,18511,08411,00310,96911,058
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

El Forge promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHENDUR FORGINGS LIMITED, 31.52%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHENDUR FORGINGS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others31.52%64,06,956
V SRIKANTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.90%5,88,652
NANDINI SRIKANTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.69%3,43,277
SRIHARI K RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%3,40,300
V RAMACHANDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.63%3,31,720
K V RAMACHANDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%1,33,325
V SUBHAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.56%1,13,578
K V SRIKANTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%14,316
P L REDDY(HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%8,100
NANDINI RAMACHANDRANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,000
ANANYA SRIKANTHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%3,795
MANASVINI K RIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of El Forge, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
PRIME SECURITIES LIMITEDCompanies7.07%7.07%7.07%5.89%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.98%4.21%
PHILIP SAMUELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.82%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.25%2.25%2.50%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.48%
ANIL KANTIPRASAD PODDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
STATIN ENTERPRISE LLPOther non-institutions––––––1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%–
N JAYAKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.43%–––––––
VEDA EQUITY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––1.02%1.08%1.02%–––––––
NARAYANASWAMI JAYAKUMARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%––––––––
ASHOK KUMAR LODHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.28%––––––––
RAJAN ASIRVATHAMNon-resident Indians1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––
MADHU JAYAKUMAR VADERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.33%–––––––––
INDIRA VASUDEVANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.82%1.26%––––––––––
SNEHALATHA SINGHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.02%––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANI newly named at 1.48%; STATIN ENTERPRISE LLP no longer named, from 1.35%; PRIME SECURITIES LIMITED 4.21%, −0.77 pts; 1 more moved