Elecon Engineering Company logo

Elecon Engineering Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: ELECONBSE: 505700Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Elecon Engineering Company Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jun 1962 on BSE, Sep 2006 on NSE
Last close ₹429.40up ₹1.05 (0.25%)BSE ₹429.65

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹428.35.

28 Oct: open ₹429.60, high ₹434.85, low ₹424.85

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹352.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹579.00High, 6 May 2026
Market cap
₹9,636 Cr552nd largest listed
P/E
39.38
P/E without one-offs
27.81
P/B
3.84
Dividend yield
0.47%
ROE
10.3%
ROE without one-offs
14.6%
ROCE
16.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,23,940

Elecon Engineering Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Elecon Engineering Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters59.27%
  • Foreign institutions6.93%
  • Indian institutions7.08%
  • Governments0.04%
  • Individuals and others26.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
59.29%0.00%59.27%6.93%7.08%0.04%26.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.58%58.58%58.58%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.68%58.68%58.93%58.93%59.20%59.20%59.20%59.20%59.20%59.20%59.21%59.21%59.26%59.26%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%
Indian promoters58.58%58.58%58.58%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.64%58.68%58.68%58.93%58.93%59.20%59.20%59.20%59.20%59.20%59.20%59.21%59.21%59.26%59.26%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.29%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%59.27%
41.42%41.42%41.42%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.36%41.32%41.32%41.07%41.07%40.80%40.80%40.80%40.80%40.80%40.80%40.79%40.79%40.74%40.74%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.71%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%40.73%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares20.10%13.31%13.31%13.30%37.01%60.95%46.24%46.21%46.21%46.17%46.17%45.98%45.98%40.35%40.35%32.90%32.90%23.49%11.29%11.29%11.29%11.28%3.76%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue11,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96511,21,99,96522,43,99,93022,43,99,93022,43,99,93022,43,99,93022,43,99,93022,43,99,93022,43,99,93022,43,99,93022,43,99,930
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Elecon Engineering Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

48,341Dec 1648,020Mar 1748,443Jun 1747,636Sep 1743,193Dec 1746,941Mar 1846,498Jun 1845,467Sep 1844,379Dec 1843,360Mar 1943,278Jun 1942,900Sep 1942,112Dec 1941,720Mar 2042,066Jun 2043,353Sep 2043,727Dec 2043,468Mar 2150,859Jun 2158,373Sep 2160,406Dec 2162,292Mar 2258,681Jun 2264,022Sep 2263,342Dec 2263,192Mar 2365,220Jun 2381,539Sep 2387,816Dec 2393,051Mar 241,00,295Jun 241,10,534Sep 241,07,549Dec 241,11,067Mar 251,15,501Jun 251,26,319Sep 251,21,939Dec 251,22,574Mar 261,16,624Jun 261,19,688Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders48,34148,02048,44347,63643,19346,94146,49845,46744,37943,36043,27842,90042,11241,72042,06643,35343,72743,46850,85958,37360,40662,29258,68164,02263,34263,19265,22081,53987,81693,0511,00,2951,10,5341,07,5491,11,0671,15,5011,26,3191,21,9391,22,5741,16,6241,19,688
1616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616169999999999999999
Indian promoters1616161616161616161616161616161616161616161616169999999999999999
48,32548,00448,42747,62043,17746,92546,48245,45144,36343,34443,26242,88442,09641,70442,05043,33743,71143,45250,84358,35760,39062,27658,66564,00663,33363,18365,21181,53087,80793,0421,00,2861,10,5251,07,5401,11,0581,15,4921,26,3101,21,9301,22,5651,16,6151,19,679
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Elecon Engineering Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Aakaaish Investments Private Limited, 46.62%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Aakaaish Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others46.62%10,46,04,474
K B Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others8.67%1,94,47,548
Prayasvin Bhanubhai PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.75%39,25,864
Trupti Pradip PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.28%28,62,116
Akanksha PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.55%12,36,940
Taruna PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%4,37,834
B I Patel-HUF (Bhanubhai Patel-Karta)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%4,54,980
Power Build Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.01%31,920
Aishwarya Prayasvin PatelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%10,440
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Elecon Engineering Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Elecon Engineering Company

HolderSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Ajay UpadhyayaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.26%1.39%1.40%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.72%–1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.76%
Long Term India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%–1.02%1.02%1.09%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.14%1.13%1.10%1.09%
Vijay Kishanlal KediaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––1.19%1.16%–1.19%1.85%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.78%1.60%1.47%1.34%1.34%1.29%1.09%1.05%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
The Prudential Assurance Company LimitedForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––
Vijaya SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.02%1.25%1.25%2.59%2.60%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.66%2.42%1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Ajay Upadhyaya 1.76%, −0.02 pts; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 1.09%, −0.01 pts