Ekennis Software Service logo

Ekennis Software Service shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 543475IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Ekennis Software Service Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 2022
Last close ₹38.58up ₹1.83 (4.98%)

Share price at the BSE close on 2 Nov 2026. Previous close ₹36.75.

2 Nov: open ₹38.58, high ₹38.58, low ₹38.58

52-week range of traded prices to 2 Nov 2026
₹35.75Low, 29 Sep 2026₹168.00High, 12 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹5.40 Cr4,161st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
2.25
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−34.7%
Debt to equity
1.52
Volume, BSE
800

Ekennis Software Service's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 20 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2022: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ekennis Software Service, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

30 Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.43%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others28.57%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.43%0.63%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%0.63%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%27.94%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 202630 Sep
71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%
Indian promoters71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%71.43%
28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%28.57%
Shares in issue14,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,00014,00,000
Shares locked in10,00,00010,00,00010,00,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,000–––
Promoters' shares locked in10,00,00010,00,00010,00,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,0002,80,000–––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Ekennis Software Service shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

160Jun 22148Sep 22175Dec 22199Mar 23242Jun 23270Sep 23262Dec 23276Mar 24267Jun 24258Sep 24259Dec 24250Mar 25253Jun 25195Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 202630 Sep
All shareholders160148175199242270262276267258259250253195
77777777777777
Indian promoters77777777777777
153141168192235263255269260251252243246188
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ekennis Software Service promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing of 30 Sep 2026; the largest is MANISHA SHARMA, 71.42%. The filing names 7 more members with no shares.

Holder
MANISHA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families71.42%9,99,880
HARSH WARDHAN SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20
MEGHA .Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20
PRATIMA SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20
RITIK SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20
VIKAS SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20
AATMIK SHARMAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%20
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Ekennis Software Service, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 202630 Sep
SADABRAHMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.77%
GLASTON MARIO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.66%
PEETHAMBARAM HARISHANKARResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.43%
MOHMMEDHANIF NOORBHAI MAHIDAResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.14%1.20%1.20%1.37%
SHRENI SHARES LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––1.31%––––
VINOD DANMAL KOTHARIResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––
MEHUL BHARATBHAI SHAH HUFOther non-institutions1.26%1.26%1.14%1.14%––––––––––
ANMOL SHARE BROKING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–1.14%1.26%–––––––––––
NIKHIL R JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.60%––––––––––––
RAMESH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–1.26%––––––––––––
VINODBHAI MANJIBHAI CHAUHANResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%––––––––––––
Jayshri S MehtaResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value1.26%–––––––––––––
Kinchit Sunilkumar Mehta HUFOther non-institutions1.14%–––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GLASTON MARIO MENEZES newly named at 1.66%; NAMAN GURUMURTHI JOSHI no longer named, from 1.66%; PEETHAMBARAM HARISHANKAR newly named at 1.43%; 2 more moved