Everest Kanto Cylinder logo

Everest Kanto Cylinder shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EKCBSE: 532684Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2005
Last close ₹98.64up ₹0.62 (0.63%)BSE ₹98.75

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹98.02.

29 Oct: open ₹98.03, high ₹99.50, low ₹97.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹90.25Low, 30 Mar 2026₹151.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹1,107 Cr1,363rd largest listed
P/E
8.83
P/E without one-offs
8.01
P/B
0.79
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
9.6%
ROE without one-offs
10.6%
ROCE
8.4%
Debt to equity
0.14
Volume, NSE
1,08,15352.2% delivered

Everest Kanto Cylinder's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Everest Kanto Cylinder, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters67.39%
  • Foreign institutions1.20%
  • Indian institutions0.30%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others31.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.39%0.08%67.39%1.20%0.30%31.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.06%66.06%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.17%66.51%66.59%66.59%66.60%66.66%66.96%66.95%67.08%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%
Indian promoters64.63%64.63%64.73%64.73%64.73%64.73%66.51%66.59%66.59%66.60%66.66%66.96%66.95%67.08%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%67.39%
Foreign promoters1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.43%–––––0.00%–––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
33.94%33.94%33.83%33.83%33.83%33.83%33.49%33.41%33.41%33.40%33.34%33.04%33.05%32.92%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%32.61%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares43.35%45.40%45.32%45.32%45.32%45.32%45.09%45.04%45.04%0.00%44.99%44.79%44.79%44.71%44.50%44.50%44.50%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue11,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,68211,22,07,682
Shares locked in50,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,0000–0–––––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in50,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,00050,50,0000–0–––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Everest Kanto Cylinder shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

43,534Dec 1642,484Mar 1741,559Jun 1741,078Sep 1744,907Dec 1747,050Mar 1847,326Jun 1846,628Sep 1846,456Dec 1846,007Mar 1944,532Jun 1943,439Sep 1942,391Dec 1941,894Mar 2042,008Jun 2040,472Sep 2037,056Dec 2040,213Mar 2161,681Jun 2147,937Sep 2142,430Dec 2145,821Mar 2249,163Jun 2258,325Sep 2261,969Dec 2262,826Mar 2359,292Jun 2364,780Sep 2367,331Dec 2373,601Mar 2477,258Jun 2486,659Sep 2491,922Dec 2491,429Mar 2590,855Jun 2589,276Sep 2585,657Dec 2584,302Mar 2682,813Jun 2681,233Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders43,53442,48441,55941,07844,90747,05047,32646,62846,45646,00744,53243,43942,39141,89442,00840,47237,05640,21361,68147,93742,43045,82149,16358,32561,96962,82659,29264,78067,33173,60177,25886,65991,92291,42990,85589,27685,65784,30282,81381,233
111111111111101010101010101011111111111111111111111099999101010101010101010
Indian promoters101010101010101010101010101011111111111111111111111099999101010101010101010
Foreign promoters111111–––––0–––––––000000000000000––––––
43,52342,47341,54841,06744,89647,03947,31646,61846,44645,99744,52243,42942,38141,88441,99740,46137,04540,20261,67047,92642,41945,81049,15258,31461,95862,81659,28364,77167,32273,59277,24986,64991,91291,41990,84589,26685,64784,29282,80381,223
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Everest Kanto Cylinder promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Suman Premkumar Khurana, 24.40%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Suman Premkumar KhuranaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families24.40%2,73,84,005
Khurana Gases Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others15.88%1,78,18,629
Puneet Premkumar KhuranaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.33%1,04,69,088
Pushkar Premkumar KhuranaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.13%1,02,39,973
Medical Engineers (India) LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.28%48,00,000
Varun KhuranaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.85%43,22,000
Sonia KhuranaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.31%3,48,333
Pushkar Family Trust (Suman Premkumar Khurana)Indian companies, trusts and others0.20%2,20,115
Nishita KhuranaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%10,000
Pooja KhuranaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Everest Kanto Cylinder, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Girish Gulati Huf .Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––
Vikram PuriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.17%1.18%1.18%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Beacon India Private Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.24%3.24%3.12%2.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.