EID Parry India logo

EID Parry India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EIDPARRYBSE: 500125Food ProductsSmall Cap

EID Parry India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1970 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹626.65up ₹5.95 (0.96%)BSE ₹626.30

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹620.70.

29 Oct: open ₹624.55, high ₹629.40, low ₹618.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹615.00Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,095.40High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹11,152 Cr426th largest listed
P/E
23.99
P/E without one-offs
11.82
P/B
1.27
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
5.6%
ROE without one-offs
11.3%
ROCE
14.4%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
89,108

EID Parry India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns EID Parry India, filing by filing

Per cent of all the company's shares, counting those held against depositary receipts traded abroad where a filing has them.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters41.28%
  • Foreign institutions9.63%
  • Indian institutions20.54%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.55%
  • Depositary receiptsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Depositary receipts
44.55%4.43%41.28%9.63%20.54%28.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.25%45.25%44.97%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.87%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.73%44.73%44.73%44.66%44.64%44.64%44.61%44.55%44.55%44.55%44.51%44.51%42.23%42.23%42.23%42.22%41.69%41.61%41.54%41.49%41.44%41.44%41.28%41.28%
Indian promoters45.25%45.13%44.86%44.87%44.86%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.98%44.86%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.75%44.73%44.72%44.72%44.66%44.63%44.42%44.40%44.34%44.33%44.33%44.30%44.30%42.02%42.02%42.02%42.00%41.68%41.60%41.54%41.48%41.44%41.44%41.27%41.27%
Foreign promoters–0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.22%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
54.71%54.71%54.99%54.98%54.98%54.98%54.98%54.98%54.98%55.09%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.21%55.23%55.23%55.23%55.30%55.32%55.36%55.39%55.45%55.45%55.45%55.49%55.49%57.77%57.77%57.77%57.78%58.31%58.39%58.46%58.51%58.56%58.56%58.72%58.72%
Depositary receipts0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%0.04%–––––––––––––––––––
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.18%0.13%0.13%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.08%0.08%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.19%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.01%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue17,58,70,89817,58,70,89817,69,52,84317,69,85,90917,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,69,94,98117,70,76,69617,71,02,39117,71,02,39117,72,92,36417,73,86,52517,73,86,52517,74,40,16517,74,80,45517,75,17,59117,75,17,59117,75,17,59117,75,17,59117,75,17,59117,75,17,59117,75,17,59117,75,67,16117,75,86,56317,77,78,29417,77,96,08417,78,61,40417,78,72,71717,78,72,71717,79,55,69217,79,55,692
Shares underlying depositary receipts71,93071,93071,93071,93071,93071,93070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,40070,4000000000000000–0––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of EID Parry India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

41,386Dec 1641,956Mar 1750,255Jun 1750,398Sep 1751,560Dec 1752,429Mar 1849,825Jun 1852,002Sep 1852,099Dec 1851,389Mar 1953,099Jun 1953,356Sep 1951,071Dec 1950,324Mar 2052,057Jun 2055,190Sep 2057,259Dec 2058,101Mar 2168,369Jun 2172,531Sep 2169,729Dec 2175,303Mar 2276,121Jun 2278,194Sep 2282,503Dec 2279,937Mar 2388,142Jun 231,07,640Sep 231,08,246Dec 231,07,011Mar 241,18,928Jun 241,26,722Sep 241,26,023Dec 241,25,719Mar 251,18,705Jun 251,19,631Sep 251,13,020Dec 251,12,287Mar 261,24,851Jun 261,24,908Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders41,38641,95650,25550,39851,56052,42949,82552,00252,09951,38953,09953,35651,07150,32452,05755,19057,25958,10168,36972,53169,72975,30376,12178,19482,50379,93788,1421,07,6401,08,2461,07,0111,18,9281,26,7221,26,0231,25,7191,18,7051,19,6311,13,0201,12,2871,24,8511,24,908
57575655555454555557555555555555555454545454545454545454535353535050505048484848
Indian promoters57565554545454545456545454545454545353535352525252525252515151514949494947474747
Foreign promoters–1111––111111111111112222222222211111111
41,32741,89750,19750,34151,50352,37349,77051,94652,04351,33153,04353,30051,01550,26852,00155,13457,20358,04668,31472,47669,67475,24976,06778,14082,44979,88388,0881,07,5861,08,1931,06,9581,18,8751,26,6691,25,9731,25,6691,18,6551,19,5811,12,9721,12,2391,24,8031,24,860
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

EID Parry India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMBADI INVESTMENTS LIMITED, 38.24%. The filing names 153 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMBADI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others38.24%6,80,58,4440.00%
V NARAYANANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%4,53,8630.00%
V ARUNACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.25%4,38,5730.00%
A VENKATACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%4,12,1930.00%
ARUN ALAGAPPANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.23%4,08,8200.00%
ARUN VENKATACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.20%3,48,5400.00%
A A ALAGAMMAI(A A Alagammai & Lakshmi Ramaswamy holds behalf of the Lakshmi Ramaswamy Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.18%3,23,7000.00%
M.A.ALAGAPPANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.12%2,10,0001.19%
Shambho Trust (M V Subbiah & S Vellayan hold shares on behalf of the Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.12%2,19,8820.00%
MEYYAMMAI VENKATACHALAMIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.11%2,04,4200.00%
M M MURUGAPPAN (M M Murugappan & Meenakshi Murugappan holds on behalf of M M Veerappan Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.11%2,00,6100.00%
M M MURUGAPPAN (M M Murugappan & M M Muthiah holds shares on behalf of M M Muthiah Family Trust)Indian companies, trusts and others0.11%1,92,6100.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of EID Parry India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding EID Parry India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVINDLAL M PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.12%2.12%2.02%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.01%2.03%2.03%2.03%1.99%1.99%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.98%1.97%1.98%1.99%1.99%2.10%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.11%2.15%2.31%2.33%2.33%2.33%2.50%2.53%2.56%
HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%1.16%1.29%1.66%–1.51%1.64%1.71%1.78%1.86%1.86%––3.44%3.51%––3.52%––3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%–3.57%3.55%–3.43%2.67%2.67%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.35%2.25%2.23%2.21%2.01%
NALANDA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%
SUDARSHAN FISCAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.17%1.15%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.14%1.14%–1.12%1.11%1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%––
SATTVA ORGANISERS LLPCompanies–––––1.06%1.19%1.19%1.21%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%1.75%–––––––––––
KETAN SHANTILAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.29%1.29%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.06%1.06%1.63%1.63%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.62%1.44%1.44%–––––––––––
NEMISH S SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%–––––––––––
HITESH S DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.57%––––––2.42%2.64%––3.51%3.52%–3.52%3.51%––––3.51%––3.38%––––––––––––
GOTHIC CORPORATIONInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
SANDHYA G PARIKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.07%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.71%3.69%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.34%3.32%––––––––1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––
VINOD M SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%––––––1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ANVIL SHARE AND STOCK BROKING PVT. LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––1.45%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies2.80%2.80%2.78%2.78%2.78%–2.78%2.78%2.78%1.94%1.66%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LOGUS REALTY PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––1.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GHI LTP LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.06%1.06%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies1.25%1.08%1.07%1.06%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions1.99%1.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: NALANDA SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 1.27%; HITESH SATISHCHANDRA DOSHI 2.01%, −0.20 pts; GOVINDLAL M PARIKH 2.56%, +0.03 pts