Effingo Textile & Trading (Delisted) share price

BSE: 512207Textiles & Apparels

Effingo Textile & Trading Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Oct 1985

Last traded ₹56.45 on 6 Jan 2015

Delisted on 10 Jan 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Dec 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 3 Dec 2013 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Jun 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.15 Cr−0.2% on a year ago · −54.3% on the quarter before
Net profit
₹0.05 Cr−16.0% on a year ago · −3.1% on the quarter before
Net margin
34.7%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.1
  2. Profit before tax0.1
  3. Tax0.0
  4. Net profit0.1

Effingo Textile & Trading results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Jun 2019. Results for the quarter to Sep 2019 were due by 14 Nov 2019, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
2.80.0Sep 160.10.0Dec 160.20.1Mar 170.10.0Jun 170.20.1Sep 170.20.1Dec 170.20.0Mar 180.10.1Jun 1800.0Sep 1800.1Dec 180.30.1Mar 190.10.1Jun 19
Peak revenue ₹2.80 Cr, quarter to Sep 2016; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2018

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
53.4%0.9%53.4%22.1%0.9%29.3%50.3%38.3%40.9%40.4%13.2%41.2%16.4%34.7%Sep 16Mar 17Sep 17Mar 18Sep 18Mar 19Jun 19
₹ croreSep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015Mar 2016Jun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019
Revenue from operations4.175.105.602.172.260.250.432.112.800.060.170.060.170.210.240.150.000.000.320.15
–––––––––––––––0.070.080.100.25–
Materials and goods bought4.155.04–––––––0.00–––––0.000.000.000.00–
Employee costs–––––––––––––––0.030.030.030.02–
Other expenses–––––––––––––––0.030.050.070.23–
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––––––––0.08−0.08−0.100.07–
Operating margin–––––––––––––––53.4%––22.1%–
Depreciation and amortisation––0.02–0.00–0.00–––0.00––––0.000.000.000.00–
Other income0.100.08–0.07–––0.120.00–––0.170.21–0.000.140.240.00–
Finance costs–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00–
One-off items–––––––––––––––0.000.000.000.00–
Profit before tax0.090.100.290.040.040.160.040.040.040.030.120.030.090.110.040.080.050.130.070.07
0.030.030.09–0.020.050.010.010.010.010.040.010.020.030.010.020.020.030.020.02
Tax rate31.5%31.4%32.5%–60.5%31.1%31.4%30.6%30.8%29.6%31.4%25.8%25.5%25.7%26.2%22.8%29.6%25.7%26.0%26.1%
Net profit0.060.070.190.040.020.110.020.030.030.020.080.020.070.080.030.060.040.100.050.05
Net margin1.5%1.4%3.5%1.7%0.7%45.0%5.6%1.2%0.9%29.3%50.3%38.3%40.9%40.4%13.2%41.2%––16.4%34.7%
Earnings per share––––––––––₹0.01₹0.02₹0.01₹0.01–₹0.01₹0.00₹0.01₹0.00–
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.0Mar 100.0Mar 110.00.0Mar 124.70.0Mar 13200.4Mar 14200.4Mar 155.20.2Mar 165.10.2Mar 170.72.8Mar 180.80.20Mar 19
Peak revenue ₹20 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹0.01 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 3 of the 10 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
413.6%−40.0%39.8%−40.0%0.7%2.2%1.8%3.6%2.9%413.6%29.6%Mar 10Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 19

Results for the year to Mar 2019

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.8
  2. Employee costs−0.1
  3. Other expenses−0.4
  4. Operating profit0.3
  5. Depreciation0.0
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.3
  10. Tax−0.1
  11. Net profit0.2

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹14 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹14 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹0 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2019, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Twelve months
Revenue from operations––0.04.720.320.25.25.10.70.80.5
–––––––––0.5–
Materials and goods bought–––––––––0.0–
Employee costs–––––––––0.1–
Other expenses–––––––––0.4–
Operating profit before depreciation–––––––––0.3–
Operating margin–––––––––39.8%–
Materials, % of revenue–––––––––0.0%–
Employee costs, % of revenue–––––––––14.8%–
Other expenses, % of revenue–––––––––45.3%–
Depreciation and amortisation–––––0.10.00.0–0.0–
Operating profit after depreciation–––––––––0.3–
Other income0.00.0––0.7––––0.0–
Finance costs0.0––0.00.0––––0.0–
One-off items–––––––––0.0–
Profit before tax0.00.00.00.00.60.50.30.20.30.30.3
–––0.00.20.20.10.1−2.50.10.1
Net profit0.00.00.00.00.40.40.20.22.80.20.2
Net margin––−40.0%0.7%2.2%1.8%3.6%2.9%413.6%29.6%–
Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2010: the statement does not state its revenue or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2011: the statement does not state its revenue, finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2015, Mar 2016 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019
14.0
Share capital11.0
Reserves3.0
Borrowings0.0
0.3
Liabilities due after a year0.0
Total assets14.3
3.2
11.1
Net debt0.0
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
–––––₹0.01₹0.25₹0.02
As stated that year−₹0.02₹0.03–––₹0.01₹0.25₹0.02
Diluted earnings per share–––––₹0.01₹0.25₹0.02
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–554––––––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Revenue growth94,200.0%331.5%−0.9%−74.3%−1.0%−86.9%25.1%
Net profit growth–1,245.5%−17.6%−48.6%−19.7%1,746.4%−91.1%
Earnings per share growth–––––2,400.0%−92.0%
Return on equity––––––1.8%
Return on capital employed––––––2.4%
Debt to equity––––––0.00
Receivable days––––––0
Working capital days––––––4,680
Asset turnover––––––0.06
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––1.02
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2010, Mar 2011, Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2016, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2019.

Return on assets, latest year
1.7%
Measure5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−47.1%−45.4%
Profit growth, yearly rate−10.9%9.9%
Net margin, average90.3%148.7%

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.2531.0631.7830.8831.05−895.7125.75
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Single segment, which carries all its revenue.

Effingo Textile & Trading share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201556.45−9.7%59.4056.45
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 6 Jan 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jan 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jan 201556.4556.4556.4556.4556.4581,510
2 Jan 201559.4059.4059.4059.4059.40101
29 Dec 201462.4562.5062.4562.5062.488,500
26 Dec 201462.7562.8562.7562.8562.7917,000
23 Dec 201463.0563.0563.0063.0063.0250,000
22 Dec 201464.5064.6064.2064.2564.3542,000
19 Dec 201465.1065.1065.1065.1065.1028,500
18 Dec 201465.0565.0565.0065.0565.0364,000
16 Dec 201465.0565.1065.0065.1065.061,41,000
15 Dec 201464.7065.0564.1065.0064.8111,050
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
3 Dec 2013Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
512207
ISIN
INE907N01029
Industry
Textiles & Apparels
CIN
L17110MH1985PLC035398
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1985
Registered office
Office No. L-30/A, Dreams The Mall Gate No. 2, L.B.S. Marg, Near Bhandup Station, Bhandup West, Mumbai 400078, Maharashtra
Share registrar
Abhipra Capital Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments