East Coast Steel logo

East Coast Steel shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 520081Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

East Coast Steel Ltd · Face value ₹10
Last close ₹15.60down ₹0.80 (4.88%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹16.40.

27 Oct: open ₹15.60, high ₹15.60, low ₹15.60

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹15.60Low, 27 Oct 2026₹26.50High, 17 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹8.42 Cr4,655th largest listed
P/E
No full year
P/B
0.43
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
Debt to equity
0.23
Volume, BSE
100

East Coast Steel's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns East Coast Steel, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters20.03%
  • Indian institutions0.47%
  • Individuals and others79.51%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
80.44%0.47%20.03%0.47%79.51%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
17.95%17.95%17.95%17.95%17.95%18.23%18.28%18.87%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%19.02%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.82%19.85%19.87%19.87%19.87%19.88%19.88%19.99%20.00%20.00%20.03%
Indian promoters17.95%17.95%17.95%17.95%17.95%18.23%18.28%18.87%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%18.91%19.02%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.09%19.82%19.85%19.87%19.87%19.87%19.88%19.88%19.99%20.00%20.00%20.03%
82.05%82.05%82.05%82.05%82.05%81.77%81.72%81.13%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%81.09%80.98%80.91%80.91%80.91%80.91%80.91%80.91%80.91%80.91%80.18%80.15%80.13%80.13%80.13%80.12%80.12%80.01%80.00%80.00%79.97%
Shares in issue53,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,46853,96,468
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of East Coast Steel shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,919Dec 166,913Mar 176,909Jun 176,902Sep 176,900Dec 176,852Mar 186,848Jun 186,845Sep 186,839Dec 186,814Mar 196,791Jun 196,802Sep 196,794Dec 196,795Mar 206,796Jun 206,800Sep 206,798Dec 206,798Mar 216,799Jun 216,805Sep 216,807Dec 216,805Mar 226,805Jun 226,800Sep 226,801Dec 226,797Mar 236,797Jun 236,793Sep 236,796Dec 236,754Mar 246,738Jun 246,728Sep 246,721Dec 246,717Mar 256,704Jun 256,693Sep 256,680Dec 256,674Mar 266,668Jun 266,659Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,9196,9136,9096,9026,9006,8526,8486,8456,8396,8146,7916,8026,7946,7956,7966,8006,7986,7986,7996,8056,8076,8056,8056,8006,8016,7976,7976,7936,7966,7546,7386,7286,7216,7176,7046,6936,6806,6746,6686,659
2222222333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters2222222333333333333333333333333333333333
6,9176,9116,9076,9006,8986,8506,8466,8426,8366,8116,7886,7996,7916,7926,7936,7976,7956,7956,7966,8026,8046,8026,8026,7976,7986,7946,7946,7906,7936,7516,7356,7256,7186,7146,7016,6906,6776,6716,6656,656
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

East Coast Steel promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Anagha Enterprises Pvt. ltd., 18.12%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Anagha Enterprises Pvt. ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others18.12%9,77,835
MINA PARIKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.02%54,881
PRITHVIRAJ SOMCHAND PARIKHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.89%48,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of East Coast Steel, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SURESH KUMAR JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value8.38%8.38%8.38%8.38%8.38%8.81%8.91%8.91%8.93%8.93%8.93%7.39%7.39%8.92%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%8.92%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%7.39%
SISIR JALANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%
ASHOK KUMAR DALMIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%9.93%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%
Brijwasi Securities private LimitedCompanies12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%–12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%12.54%–12.54%12.54%12.54%–
Smit Capital Services Private LimitedCompanies9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%–9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%9.78%–9.78%9.78%9.78%–
Transfabcon Projects Private LimitedCompanies–––––8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%–8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%8.34%–8.34%8.34%8.34%–
Servo Packaging LimitedCompanies1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%–1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%–1.88%1.88%1.88%–
Sisir Kumar JalanOther non-institutions4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%2.58%2.58%4.42%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.58%4.42%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%–––––––
Sisir Kumar Jalan HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.84%1.84%–1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%–––––––––––––––––
Suresh Kumar Jalan HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.53%1.53%–1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%1.53%–––––––––––––––––
Western Guineas Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.15%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.23%0.99%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Brijwasi Securities private Limited no longer named, from 12.54%; Smit Capital Services Private Limited no longer named, from 9.78%; Transfabcon Projects Private Limited no longer named, from 8.34%; 1 more moved