ECS Biztech logo

ECS Biztech shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540063IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

ECS Biztech Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2016
Last close ₹13.86₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 26 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹13.86.

26 Oct: open ₹13.86, high ₹13.86, low ₹13.86

52-week range of traded prices to 26 Oct 2026
₹6.32Low, 6 Feb 2026₹13.86High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹28 Cr4,151st largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−1.2%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
5,790

ECS Biztech's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns ECS Biztech, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters65.42%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others34.58%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
66.22%33.78%65.42%34.58%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%65.26%65.26%65.74%66.21%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.18%65.91%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.42%65.42%
Indian promoters74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%65.26%65.26%65.74%66.21%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.22%66.18%65.91%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.85%65.42%65.42%
25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.06%25.01%25.01%25.01%25.01%34.74%34.74%34.26%33.79%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.78%33.82%34.09%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.15%34.58%34.58%
Shares in issue2,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,0472,05,55,047
Shares locked in1,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,39829,29,898––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,3981,54,04,39829,29,898––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of ECS Biztech shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,701Dec 166,671Mar 176,654Jun 176,640Sep 1711,774Dec 1711,788Mar 1810,844Jun 1810,359Sep 1810,176Dec 189,991Mar 199,838Jun 199,787Sep 199,824Dec 199,825Mar 209,830Jun 209,839Sep 209,681Dec 209,576Mar 219,440Jun 219,328Sep 219,276Dec 219,273Mar 229,304Jun 229,323Sep 229,414Dec 229,381Mar 239,714Jun 239,767Sep 239,834Dec 2310,015Mar 2410,061Jun 2410,381Sep 2411,325Dec 2411,452Mar 2511,433Jun 2511,312Sep 2511,134Dec 2510,970Mar 2610,897Jun 2610,708Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,7016,6716,6546,64011,77411,78810,84410,35910,1769,9919,8389,7879,8249,8259,8309,8399,6819,5769,4409,3289,2769,2739,3049,3239,4149,3819,7149,7679,83410,01510,06110,38111,32511,45211,43311,31211,13410,97010,89710,708
121212121212131213121212131313131314141010101010101010101010101099988843
Indian promoters121212121212131213121212131313131314141010101010101010101010101099988843
6,6896,6596,6426,62811,76211,77610,83110,34710,1639,9799,8269,7759,8119,8129,8179,8269,6689,5629,4269,3189,2669,2639,2949,3139,4049,3719,7049,7579,82410,00510,05110,37111,31611,44311,42411,30411,12610,96210,89310,705
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

ECS Biztech promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAKESH RAMANLAL SHAH, 55.95%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAKESH RAMANLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families55.95%1,15,00,000
MANDORA FINSERVE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.56%11,43,410
KOMAL INFOTECH PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others3.91%8,03,526
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of ECS Biztech, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DHYAANNI ADVISOR PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.24%3.24%3.24%
Mahan Industries LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.24%
NIMIT S PAREKHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.24%
SURYAJA INFRASTRUCTURE PVT. LTD.Companies1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%
TIW SYSTEMS PVT. LTDCompanies1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%
LUXEFRONT PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.24%3.24%–
OPULENT ROOTS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.24%3.24%–
EDELWEISS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED .Companies–––––––––––––––––––––9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%9.73%–––
MIDRINA OIL AND GAS SERVICES LIMITED LLPOther non-institutions–––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%–––––––––
TLW Systems Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––
MIDRINA OIL AND GAS SERVICES LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––1.74%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
CHINTAN NARENDRA SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.69%3.69%3.16%3.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MIDRINA OIL AND GAS SERVICES PVT. LOther non-institutions1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHAURYA ORGANICS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KINNARI RETAIL PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BONANZA PORTFOLIO LTDOther non-institutions––1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SHIVAANSH ESTATES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: LUXEFRONT PRIVATE LIMITED no longer named, from 3.24%; Mahan Industries Ltd newly named at 3.24%; NIMIT S PAREKH newly named at 3.24%; 1 more moved